Reasoning Quiz for SBI PO PRE & LIC AAO 2019 (Day 58)|15th April 2019

Reasoning Quiz for SBI PO PRE & LIC AAO 2019

Reasoning Quiz to improve your Quantitative Aptitude for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam Reasoning, IBPS PO Reasoning , IBPS Clerk Reasoning , IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO ,  and other competitive exams.

Directions (1-5): Study the following information and answer the questions.

Seven friends, namely L, M, N, O, X, Q and R, have different car, namely Audi, Toyota, Renault, Ford, Maruti, Honda and Skoda, but not necessarily in the same order. Each car is of different colour, namely Red, Blue, White, Brown, Black, Grey and Yellow but not necessarily in the same order.

The colour of Q’s car is Red and he has neither Renault nor Ford car. The Audi car is of Blue colour. L has Toyota car and the colour of his car is neither Brown nor Black. The Skoda car is of Yellow colour. The colour of M’s car is Grey. M does not have Ford car. Ford car is not of black colour. O has Maruti car. The colour of R’s car is not Blue. R does not have Ford car. X does not have Ford car.

Question 1: The colour of X’s car is ?

(a) Black

(b) White

(c) Yellow

(d) Other than those given as options

(e) Brown

Answer & Explanation
 Q(1 -5):

L has Toyota car and the colour of his car is neither Brown nor Black.

The colour of M’s car is Grey. The colour of Q’s car is Red and he has neither Renault nor Ford car.

The Audi car is of Blue colour.  O has Maruti car.

  Persons   Colours      Car
    L    TOYATA
   M    GREY
   N    FORD
   O    MARUTI
   X    BULE    AUDI
   Q     RED
   R

R does not have Ford car. X does not have Ford car. The Skoda car is of Yellow colour.

M does not have Ford car. Ford car is not of black colour.

  Persons   Colours      Car
    L    WHITE    TOYATA
   M    GREY   RENAULT
   N   BROWN    FORD
   O   BLACK    MARUTI
   X    BULE    AUDI
   Q     RED    HONDA
   R   YELLOW     SKODA

Q1. Ans(D)

Question 2: Four of the following five form a group as per the given arrangement. Which of the following does not belong to that group?

(a) R – Skoda 

(b) Q – Honda 

(c) N – Ford 

(d) X – Toyota 

(e) M – Renault

Answer & Explanation
 Q(1 -5):

L has Toyota car and the colour of his car is neither Brown nor Black.

The colour of M’s car is Grey. The colour of Q’s car is Red and he has neither Renault nor Ford car.

The Audi car is of Blue colour.  O has Maruti car.

  Persons   Colours      Car
    L    TOYATA
   M    GREY
   N    FORD
   O    MARUTI
   X    BULE    AUDI
   Q     RED
   R

R does not have Ford car. X does not have Ford car. The Skoda car is of Yellow colour.

M does not have Ford car. Ford car is not of black colour.

  Persons   Colours      Car
    L    WHITE    TOYATA
   M    GREY   RENAULT
   N   BROWN    FORD
   O   BLACK    MARUTI
   X    BULE    AUDI
   Q     RED    HONDA
   R   YELLOW     SKODA

Q2. Ans(D)

Question 3: Which of the following combinations is definitely correct?

(a) L – White 

(b) R – Blue 

(c) N – Black

(d) All the given combinations are definitely correct

(e) X – Brown 

Answer & Explanation
 Q(1 -5):

L has Toyota car and the colour of his car is neither Brown nor Black.

The colour of M’s car is Grey. The colour of Q’s car is Red and he has neither Renault nor Ford car.

The Audi car is of Blue colour.  O has Maruti car.

  Persons   Colours      Car
    L    TOYATA
   M    GREY
   N    FORD
   O    MARUTI
   X    BULE    AUDI
   Q     RED
   R

R does not have Ford car. X does not have Ford car. The Skoda car is of Yellow colour.

M does not have Ford car. Ford car is not of black colour.

  Persons   Colours      Car
    L    WHITE    TOYATA
   M    GREY   RENAULT
   N   BROWN    FORD
   O   BLACK    MARUTI
   X    BULE    AUDI
   Q     RED    HONDA
   R   YELLOW     SKODA

Q3. Ans(A)

Question 4: Which of the following combinations of car and colour is definitely correct with respect to N?

(a) Ford – Black 

(b) Other than those given as options

(c) Honda – Brown 

(d) Audi – Blue

(e) Ford – Brown

Answer & Explanation
 Q(1 -5):

L has Toyota car and the colour of his car is neither Brown nor Black.

The colour of M’s car is Grey. The colour of Q’s car is Red and he has neither Renault nor Ford car.

The Audi car is of Blue colour.  O has Maruti car.

  Persons   Colours      Car
    L    TOYATA
   M    GREY
   N    FORD
   O    MARUTI
   X    BULE    AUDI
   Q     RED
   R

R does not have Ford car. X does not have Ford car. The Skoda car is of Yellow colour.

M does not have Ford car. Ford car is not of black colour.

  Persons   Colours      Car
    L    WHITE    TOYATA
   M    GREY   RENAULT
   N   BROWN    FORD
   O   BLACK    MARUTI
   X    BULE    AUDI
   Q     RED    HONDA
   R   YELLOW     SKODA

Q4. Ans(E)

Question 5:  Four of the following five form a group as per the given arrangement. Which of the following does not belong to that group?

(a) Yellow – Skoda 

(b) White – Renault 

(c) Red – Honda

(d) Black – Maruti

(e) Brown – Ford

Answer & Explanation
 Q(1 -5):

L has Toyota car and the colour of his car is neither Brown nor Black.

The colour of M’s car is Grey. The colour of Q’s car is Red and he has neither Renault nor Ford car.

The Audi car is of Blue colour.  O has Maruti car.

  Persons   Colours      Car
    L    TOYATA
   M    GREY
   N    FORD
   O    MARUTI
   X    BULE    AUDI
   Q     RED
   R

R does not have Ford car. X does not have Ford car. The Skoda car is of Yellow colour.

M does not have Ford car. Ford car is not of black colour.

  Persons   Colours      Car
    L    WHITE    TOYATA
   M    GREY   RENAULT
   N   BROWN    FORD
   O   BLACK    MARUTI
   X    BULE    AUDI
   Q     RED    HONDA
   R   YELLOW     SKODA

Q5. Ans(B)

Direction (Q6 – Q10): Study the following information to answer the given questions:

There are eight captains, namely Pollock, Questa, Rahul, Starc, Tret, Umar, Virat and Watson, sitting around a circular table, facing the center but not necessarily in the same order. Each of them is from a different cricket team, viz Australia, South Africa, Bangladesh, New Zealand, West Indies, Sri Lanka, India and Pakistan.
Rahul and Tret are immediate neighbor of each other. Neither Rahul nor Tret is an immediate neighbor of either Questa or the captain of Sri Lanka. The captain of India sits second to right of Starc, who is the captain neither of Sri Lanka nor of West Indies. Umar sits second to the right of the captain of Sri Lanka. The captain of West Indies is an immediate neighbor of the captain of Sri Lanka. Two people sit between the captain of West Indies and Questa. Virat and the captain of New Zealand are immediate neighbors of each other. Questa is not the captain of New Zealand. Only one person sits between Rahul and the captain of Australia. Watson sits third to the left of the captain of Bangladesh. The captain of South Africa sits second to the left of the captain of Pakistan.

Q6. Who among the following sit exactly between Questa and the captain of West Indies?

A) Pollock and the captain of India

B) Rahul and Tret

C) Watson and Pollock

D) Rahul and the captain of New Zealand

E) Virat and Umar

Answer & Explanation
Q(6 -10):

6-10

Q6. Ans(C)

Q7. Who among the following is the captain of Australia?

A) Rahul

B) Strac

C) Tret

D) Umar

E) Virat

Answer & Explanation
Q(6 -10):

6-10

Q7 Ans(B)

Q8. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on the given arrangement and thus form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?

A) Watson-Captain of Sri Lanka

B) Questa-Captain of Pakistan

C) Rahul-Captain of Bangladesh

D) Virat-Captain of India

E) Strac-Captain of Australia

Answer & Explanation
Q(6 -10):

6-10

Q8. Ans(D)

Q9. Who among the following sits second to the left of the captain of India?

A)  Strac

B) Captain of Australia

C) Tret

D) Both a) and b)

E) Captain of Bangladesh

Answer & Explanation
Q(6 -10):

6-10

Q9. Ans(D)

Q10. Which of these statements is/are correct?

A) Tret is the captain of South Africa.

B)  Rahul is the captain of Bangladesh.

C)  Virat is the captain of West Indies.

D) All a), b) and c)

E) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Q(6 -10):

6-10

Q10. Ans(D)

ambitiousbaba.com need your support to Grow

I challenge you will get Best Content in Our PDFs with Detail solutions and Latest Pattern

Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered

Get PDF here

Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions

Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1)

Get PDF here

ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2019 E-book

Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English)

Get PDF here

High Level DATA INTERPRETATION

Practice E-BOOK

Get PDF here

 

Leave a Reply