RBI Assistant Pre 2022: English Language Quiz –9

RBI Assistant 2022 English Language Quiz 

Almost all major competitive exams in the country have a section on the English Language, and it is also one of the most scoring sections. Candidates can ace this section in exams if they practice regularly in a dedicated manner. So here we are providing you with the RBI Assistant 2022 English Language Quiz to help you prepare better. This RBI Assistant 2022 English Language Quiz includes all of the most recent pattern-based questions, as well as Previous Year’s Questions. This RBI Assistant 2022 English Language Quiz is totally FREE. Candidates will be provided with a detailed explanation of each question in this RBI Assistant 2022 English Language Quiz. Candidates must practice this RBI Assistant 2022 English Language Quiz to achieve a good score in the English Language Section.

Directions (1-5): In each of the questions given below two sentences are given with a blank. Both the blanks must be filled with one of the words given in the options. The word must make both the sentences grammatically and contextually correct.

  1. (I) The Justices will hopefully focus their ____________________on where the nation should draw the line between personal privacy and the national interest.

(II) They waited for him from four till six o’clock and did not begin their ____________________ all that time but talked in low tones of other matters.

(a) applications

(b) calculations

(c) combinations

(d) cautions

(e) deliberations

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e)

Exp. Option (e) is the correct choice. ‘Deliberations’ is a noun which means a long and careful consideration or discussion. Thus, it satisfies both the sentences and provides meaning to them. However, the word ‘applications’ may satisfy the first sentence but it fails to provide meaning to the second sentence. Therefore, the word ‘deliberations’ fits aptly to both the blank and proves to be the correct choice.

  1. (I) The term ‘politicals’ referred to the officers of the _____________Political Department, the precursor of our present foreign office under the Raj.

(II) I hadn’t dreamt nor I _______________ about the horrific accident.

(a) immersed

(b) speculated

(c) guaranteed

(d) fabled

(e) sealed

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d)

Exp. Option (d) is the correct choice. The word ‘fabled’ can be used as an adjective as well as a verb. In the first sentence the word ‘fabled’ is used as an adjective which means famous, especially by reputation whereas; in the second sentence it is used as a second form of the verb ‘fable’ which means here to tell fictitious tales. Thus, it satisfies both the sentences and provide appropriate meaning to it.

  1. (I) The significantly widened tax base and higher ____________ post-demonetisation and GST should allow for some concessions, particularly to those not resorting to any evasion.

(II) Since the restaurant is not in _________________ with food safety laws, it will be closed down until the owner can bring it up to code.

(a) compliance

(b) reverberate

(c) rumble

(d) summon

(e) resonate

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a)

Exp. Option (a) is the correct choice. ‘compliance’ is a noun which means the action or fact of conformity with a wish or command. ‘Reverberate’ means to have continuing and serious effects. ‘Rumble’ means to make a continuous deep, resonant sound. ‘Resonate’ means to produce or be filled with a deep, full, reverberating sound. Thus, the only word that is making both the sentences grammatically and meaningfully correct is ‘compliance’, therefore, it proves to be the right choice.

  1. (I) There is no tax on capital ____________ from sale of equity shares or equity mutual fund units, when such sales are after 12 months of their purchase/investment.

(II) If a thief can rob him of the elixir he ___________ supernatural powers.

(a) Gains

(b) loose

(c) incomes

(d) achieves

(e) expenditure

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a)

Exp. Option (a) is the correct choice. The only word that aptly fits the blank in both the sentences is ‘gains’. In the first sentence ‘gains’ is used as a noun which means an increase in wealth or resources. However, in the second sentence the word ‘gains’ is used as a verb which means to obtain or secure (something wanted or desirable).  Therefore, it makes the most suitable choice for the blank in both the sentences.

  1. (I) ___________on the bridge were delayed by 4 weeks due to bad weather.

(II)She ____________ part-time at the restaurant.

(a) deeds

(b) works

(c) construction

(d) creates

(e) develops

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b)

Exp. Option (b) is the correct choice. In the first sentence ‘works’ is used as a noun. “Works” has a different meaning when used to describe construction or engineering projects. “Works” can also be used to mean an industrial plant, e.g. Over two hundred people are employed at the works. In the second sentence ‘works’ is used as a verb which means to be engaged in physical or mental activity in order to achieve a result; do work. Therefore, the word ‘works’ satisfies both the sentences.

Directions (6-10): In the passage given below there are blanks which can be filled with four of the five options given below without altering the meaning of the statement. Choose the most inappropriate word in each case which does not fit into the provided blank as your answer.

US President Donald Trump claimed (6) _____________ Saturday in the (7) _____________ into Russian interference with the 2016 White House election, following the release of a (8) _____________ memo implying partisanship at the Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI). The declassified Republican document released Friday claimed that Democratic-funded research (9) _____________ the FBI to spy on a former Trump campaign (10) _____________. “This memo totally vindicates ‘Trump’ in probe,” the president tweeted, referring to himself in the third person.

  1. (a) vindication

(b) exoneration

(c) indictment

(d) substantiation

(e) acquittal

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c)

Exp. Option (c) is the correct choice. The correct word required here is ‘vindication’ which as a noun means the action of clearing someone of blame or suspicion. ‘vindication’ is similar in meaning with ‘exoneration’, ‘substantiation’ and ‘acquittal’. ‘exoneration’ means the action of officially absolving someone from blame. ‘substantiation’ refers to provide evidence to support or prove the truth of. ‘indictment’ means a formal charge or accusation of a serious crime. Therefore, the word that doesn’t fit into the blank is ‘indictment’.

  1. (a) probe

(b) investigation

(c)  dissect

(d) wringer

(e) inquest

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d)

Exp. Option (d) is the correct choice. The correct word that is required here is ‘probe’ which is used here as a noun and refers to a thorough investigation into a crime or other matter. ‘dissect’ means analyse (a text or idea) in minute detail and ‘inquest’ means a discussion or investigation into something that has happened, especially something undesirable. Whereas; ‘wringer’ means a device such as a mangle for wringing water from wet clothes, mops, or other objects. Thus, option (d) makes the correct choice which doesn’t fit into the blank.

  1. (a) controversial

(b) untenable

(c) contentious

(d) debatable

(e) disputable

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b)

Exp. Option (b) makes the correct choice as it doesn’t fit into the theme of the paragraph. The correct word is ‘controversial’ which is similar in meaning to ‘contentious’, ‘debatable’ and ‘disputable’. ‘Untenable’ means especially of a position or view not able to be maintained or defended against attack or objection. Thus, it fails to make the paragraph coherent and meaningful.

  1. (a) provoked

(b) prompted

(c) repressed

(d) caused

(e) induced

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c)

Exp. Option (c) is the correct choice. ‘provoked’ means stimulate or give rise to (a reaction or emotion, typically a strong or unwelcome one) in someone. ‘prompted’ means (of an event or fact) cause or bring about (an action or feeling). ‘induced’ means succeed in persuading or leading (someone) to do something. However, the word ‘repressed’ means restrained or oppressed. Therefore, the word that doesn’t fit into the blank is ‘repressed’.

  1. (a) aide

(b) assistant

(c) referee

(d) supporter

(e) abettor

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c)

Exp. Option (c) is the correct choice as it fails to fit into the blank. The word ‘referee’ doesn’t make the paragraph coherent and logical. The correct word required here is ‘aide’ which is similar in meaning with ‘assistant’, ‘supporter’ or ‘abettor’.

RBI Assistant Prelims Online Test Series 2022

Recommended PDF’s for 2022:

2022 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF 2020 Get PDF here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

Leave a Reply