RBI Assistant Pre 2022: English Language Quiz –8

RBI Assistant 2022 English Language Quiz – 8

In banking exams, English is a difficult section to perform well on, but with practice, it becomes easier. Here, we are providing you with the RBI Assistant 2022 English Language Quiz to help you prepare better for your upcoming examinations. In this RBI Assistant 2022 English Language Quiz, candidates will be given a detailed explanation for each question. This RBI Assistant 2022 English Language Quiz contains all types of RBI Assistant 2022 English Language Questions. This English Language Quiz for RBI Assistant 2022 is completely free. This English Language Quiz for RBI Assistant 2022 can help candidates get good marks in upcoming exams.

Directions (1-5): For the questions given below seven sentences are given which are not in logical order. Rearrange them (one of the sentence is the odd one out) to form a coherent paragraph and then answer the questions following it.

(A)Toshiba-Westinghouse then carried the baton to actualise the India-U.S. civil nuclear deal, but ran into a different storm as both Toshiba and Westinghouse had major financial troubles last year.

(B)Today, nearly a decade since the memoranda of understanding were inked, and three years after the last wrinkles were ironed out, there is no sign yet of any concrete contract between an American company and the Indian authorities to build a reactor.

(C) In 2009, both GE-Hitachi and Toshiba-Westinghouse had begun talks on techno-commercial agreements for six reactors each in India.

(D)These commercial contracts were to be the start of the ‘payoff’ for the U.S. that had considerably shifted its stand on non-proliferation to give India the waivers needed, and they were to herald India’s arrival on the global nuclear power stage in return.

(E)Instead, GE-Hitachi’s plans were shelved after it rejected the Obama-Modi agreement in January 2015, saying GE would not accept the compromise formula on supplier liability.

(F) After a near-bankruptcy, Toshiba jettisoned Westinghouse for just $4.6 billion to a Canadian consortium, a deal that is now expected to be cleared by the end of 2018.

(G) Third, India’s own requirements from the India-U.S. civil nuclear deal have changed considerably.

  1. Which one of the following does not belong to the coherent paragraph after rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) G

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. Option (d) is the correct choice. Statement (G) does not belong to the theme of the paragraph. All the statements except for statement (G) are following the theme of the paragraph and making it coherent.

  1. Which one of the following is the second sentence of the paragraph after rearrangement (excluding answer of Q.1)?

(a) C

(b) D

(c) E

(d) F

(e) A

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. Option (a) is the correct choice. The sequence of the paragraph after rearrangement is BCDEAF

  1. Which one of the following summarises the paragraph after the rearrangement?

(a) The commercial disagreement between Toshiba and GE-Hitachi led Toshiba and Westinghouse to come together to carry out the project of six reactors but failed due to financial shortcomings and ultimately Toshiba discarded Westinghouse for $4.6 billion.

(b) The financial crisis was set off because Westinghouse went into major cost overruns, possibly worth more than $15 billion, in building four AP1000 reactors at two projects in the U.S., the same reactors as the ones meant for India.

(c) This would mean that even if an India-U.S. techno-commercial contract is finally readied in 2019, and the ground breaking begins immediately, it may not see fruition until 2029, a good 20 years after the nuclear agreement was signed.

(d) Nuclear power is losing its primacy in the energy mix. In 2016, for example, global wind power output grew by 16%, solar by 30%, but nuclear energy only by 1.4%.

(e) New Delhi may not get the support that the Obama administration had promised both on financing renewable energy projects and in facilitating India-U.S. civil nuclear power deals.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a)

Exp. Only option (a) is summarizing the given paragraph. All the other options are either irrelevant or providing additional information to the paragraph.

 

  1. Which one of the following is the fourth sentence of the paragraph after rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) G

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. Option (e) is the correct choice. The sequence of the paragraph after rearrangement is BCDEAF

  1. Which one of the following is the last second sentence of the paragraph after rearrangement (excluding answer of Q.1)?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) G

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. Option (a) is the correct choice. The sequence of the paragraph after rearrangement is BCDEAF

Directions (6-10): Which of the following phrases (I), (II), and (III) given below each sentence CANNOT replace the phrase printed in bold letters without altering the meaning of the sentence both grammatically and contextually? Choose the best option among the five given alternatives that reflect the incorrect use of phrase in the context of the grammatically correct sentence. If all three phrases are incorrect, choose (e) as the answer.

  1. Thanks for getting me lunch when I forgot my wallet at home! I will pay you back tomorrow.

(I)I will return your money tomorrow

(II)I will payback tomorrow

(III)I have to pay you tomorrow

 

(a)Only (I)

(b)Only (II)

(c)Only (III)

(d)Both (II) and (III)

(e)All (I), (II) and (III)

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. Only the first expression is correct enough to replace the existing phrase without altering the meaning of the sentence. The phrasal verb “pay back” means to return money to someone from whom you have borrowed it. Thus, the expression “I will return your money tomorrow” almost gives the meaning of the given phrase. However, the second and the third expressions are not correct as they alter the intended meaning of the sentence. In the second expression, the phrase “payback” means revenge which isn’t the case in the sentence. In the third one, the use of the expression “have to return” gives a sense of compulsion which isn’t the true case. Hence option (d) is the correct choice.

  1. India has slipped to 42nd place on an annual Global Democracy Index amid “rise of conservative religious ideologies” and increase in vigilantism and violence against minorities as well as other dissenting voices.

(I)after slipping to 42nd place in the

(II)who slipped to 42nd place on the

(III)has descended to 42nd place on an

 

(a)Only (I)

(b)Only (II)

(c)Both (I) and (II)

(d)Both (II) and (III)

(e)All (I), (II) and (III)

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. Only the third expression “has descended to 42nd place on an” is correct enough to replace the existing phrase without altering the meaning of the sentence. It is to be noted that the expression is exactly as same as given in the sentence. The word “descended” means to go or come down which is similar in meaning to “slipped”. However, the other two expressions are incorrect as the use of determiners after the subject makes the sentence incomplete and contextually wrong. Both the expressions would alter the intended meaning of the sentence. Hence option (c) is the correct choice.

  1. Given the continuing decline in the investment rate in India, there are hopes that the Budget would reignite the animal spirits required to revive the investment momentum.

(I)Considering the continuing decline

(II)As there is continuing decline

(III)Keeping in mind the continuing decline

 

(a)Only (I)

(b)Only (II)

(c)Only (III)

(d)Both (II) and (III)

(e)All (I), (II) and (III)

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. Both the expressions (I) and (III) are correct and can be used as replacements to the existing one without altering the meaning of the sentence. It is to be noted that the word “Given” used in the sentence denotes a preposition which means “taking into account”. Thus, both the expressions “Considering” and “Keeping in mind” mean the same. However, the second expression is incorrect as it would alter the meaning of the sentence. The word “As” refers to because; since, which is not the case in the given statement. Hence option (b) is the correct choice.

  1. Gandhi’s Constructive Programme was not a passing thought, but the outcome of a well-planned and thoughtful agenda.

(I)rather the result of a well-planned

(II)on the contrary, the effect of a well-planned

(III)however, the success of a well-planned

 

(a)Only (I)

(b)Only (II)

(c)Both (II) and (III)

(d)None of the three

(e)All (I), (II) and (III)

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. All the three expressions are correct enough to replace the existing phrase from the sentence without altering its intended meaning. It is to be noted that all these expressions give the similar meaning to the phrase as mentioned in bold in the sentence. Hence option (d) is the correct choice.

  1. Resolution of stressed assets of the power sector is another area crucial for the overall investment situation in the economy.

(I)has been one of the areas to

(II)could be one area important in

(III)is a critical area to

 

(a)Only (I)

(b)Only (II)

(c)Only (III)

(d)Both (I) and (II)

(e)All (I), (II) and (III)

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. All the three expressions are incorrect and cannot be used as the replacement to the given phrase. In all the three cases, there is an error of preposition. The correct preposition that fits into the syntax is “for” [not “to” or “in”]. Hence option (e) is the correct choice.

RBI Assistant Prelims Online Test Series 2022

Recommended PDF’s for 2022:

2022 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF 2020 Get PDF here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

 

 

 

 

3

Leave a Reply