Reasoning Quiz 13th September 2018

Directions (1 to 5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions Liven below.

L, M, I, J and K are five media reporters who are working in different countries. Two of them are working in Saudi Arabia, while the other three are working in different countries viz. SYRIA, Iraq and UAE but not necessarily in the same order. They are married to different persons viz. P, Q, R, S and T but not necessarily in the same order.

One of the person who is working in Saudi Arabia is married to T and the person working in UAE is married to S. Two of these five persons are working for BBC, while the remaining three are working for  three different channels viz. RT, Al Jajeera and CNN but not necessarily in the same order. The person who is working in UAE is the tallest in height while the female person who is working in Saudi Arabia is the shortest. The other person who is working in Saudi Arabia is a male and lies between the employees working in SYRIA and UAE height wise. J is working in Saudi Arabia and he is married to T while K works for RT and is married to R. The employee working in SYRIA works for Al Jajeera and is married to P. M works for CNN while, L works for BBC and she working in Saudi Arabia. The person who work in Iraq is shorter than the one who works for Al Jazeera.

  1. In which country is M working?

(a) SYRIA                                                            

(b) UAE

(c) Iraq                       

(d) Saudi Arabia

(e) Cannot be determined

  1. In which country is K working?

(a) SYRIA                                                             

(b) UAE

(c) Iraq                                                   

(d) Saudi Arabia

(e) Cannot be determined

  1. In which country is I working?

(a) SYRIA                                                            

(b) UAE

(c) Iraq                                                   

(d) Business

(e) Cannot be determined

  1. Height wise, who among the following lies between L and I?

(a) Cannot be determined                        

(b) The person who is working in UAE

(c) The person who is working in Iraq and J                  

(d) The male person who is working in Saudi Arabia

(e) None of these

  1. Gender of which of the following persons cannot be determined?

(a) L

(b) J

(c) Q and T

(d) M

(e) None of these

Directions (6 to 7): In each question below is given a statement followed by three assumptions numbered I, II and III. You have to consider the statement and the following assumptions, decide which of the assumptions is implicit in the statement and choose your answer accordingly.       

 

  1. Statement :People work more efficiently when there is more natural lighting than artificial ones.

Assumptions :  I. People cannot work efficiently without natural light.

II. Artificial lights are harmful for eyes.

(a) Only I and II are implicit                                      

(b) Only II is implicit

(c) Only I is implicit

(d) Either I or II is implicit

(e) None of these

  1. Statement :Practice of sun gazing is not only good for your eyes, it is also good for your brain.

Assumptions :  I. Sun gazing can damage your eyes

II. Myopia can improved by sun gazing.

(a) Only I and II are implicit                                      

(b) Only II is implicit

(c) Only I is implicit

(d) Either I or II is implicit

(e) None of these

Directions (8 to 10): In each of the following questions, two statements numbered I and II are given. There may be cause and effect relationship between the two statements. These two statements may be the effect of the same cause or independent cause. These statements may be independent cause without having any relationship. Read both the statements in each question and mark your answer as

(a) if statement I is the cause and statement II is its effect;

(b) if statement II is the cause and statement I is its effect;

(c) if both the statements I and II are independent causes;

(d) if both the statements I and II are effects of independent causes; and

(e) if both the statements I and II are-effects of some common cause.

8. Statements:

I. Government has decided to impose a ban on currency of higher denominations.

II. Prices of milk have gone up sharply.

9. Statements:

I. Most of the companies have incurred huge loses in past few years.

II. The number of unemployed persons have increased sharply.

10. Statements:

I. Air quality in major cities have declined over past few years.

II. The number of persons suffering from respiratory disorders have increased.

Solution

Directions (1 to 5):

Persons Company Height   Wise Rank Channel Spouse
M UAE 1 CNN S
I SYRIA 3 Al Jajeera P
J(+) Saudi Arabia 2 BBC T
K Iraq 4 RT R

 

  1. Ans.(b)
  2. Ans.(c)
  3. Ans.(a)
  4. Ans.(e)
  5. Ans.(d)
  6. Ans.(e)
  7. Ans.(e)
  8. Ans.(d)

Both the statements are the effects of independent causes.

  1. Ans.(a)

 (i) is the cause and (ii) is its effect.

  1. Ans.(a)

 (i) is the cause and (ii) is its effect.

Subscribe Our Youtube Channel click here

Mail us at:-  ambitiousbaba1@gmail.com

Leave a Reply