English Quiz 13th September 2018

Directions (1 to 5) :Find out the error, if any. If there is no error, the answer is (e), i.e. No error. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any.)

Question1.       The new assignment is (a)/ more challenging than (b)/ much of the (c)/ earlier assignments. (d)/ No error (e).

Question2.       When the doctors found (a)/ that the player has taken (b)/ prohibited medicines, he reported (c)/ the matter to the team manager. (d)/ No error (e).

Question3.       We are sure that (a)/ they will definitely help us (b)/ if we approach (c)/ them well in advance. (d)/ No error (e).

Question4.       They now claim that (a)/ they would have (b)/ guided us if we (c)/ would have requested them. (d)/ No error (e).

Question5.       None of the passengers were (a)/ aware of what (b)/ was going to happen (c)/ in the next two hours. (d)/ No error (e).

Directions (6 to 10): The Following questions have two blanks, each blank indicating that something has been omitted. Choose the set of words for each blank that best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole.

Question6. Angered by the bureaucrat’s _____________ comments; the reporter insisted for a more _____________ response.

(a) redundant…repetitive

(b) tactless…immediate

(c) phlegmatic…lackadaisical

(d) circumlocutious…direct

(e) jarcastic…beneficial

Question7. Jayashree was habitually so docile and _____________ that her friends could not understand her sudden _____________ her employers.

(a) accommodating…outburst against

(b) erratic…envy of

(c) truculent…virulence toward

(d) hasty…annoyance toward

(e) apologetic…hostile

Question8. Wilson ____ that human beings inherit a tendency to feel an affinity and awe for other living things, in the same way that we are ____ to be inquisitive or to protect our young at all costs.

(a) argues – encouraged

(b) maintains – trained

(c) contends – predisposed

(d) fears – taught

(e) postulates- disposition

Question9. Neutrons stars are believed to be the highly compressed remnants of exploding stars (supernovas) and thus _______ of one of the most _______ processes in nature.

(a) causes, cataclysmic

(b) products, violent

(c) examples, equivocal

(d) justifications, harsh

(e) signifies, exotic

Question10. Edward was understandably upset that he had lost the position, but he was ____ by the conviction that he had done nothing to ____ the dismissal.

(a) consoled – merit

(b) warmed – avoid

(c) comforted – mar

(d) miffed – delay

(e) reassured- prohibit

Directions (11 to 15): In each of the following sentences, a part of the sentence has been italicized. Below are given alternatives to the part italicized which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative.  Wherever no improvement is needed choose ‘No correction required’ or ‘No Improvement’ as the answer.

Question11. Although he is able to make political enemies with this decision, the prime minister does not mind doing it for the sake of public welfare.

(a) liable from 

(b) of a mind to

(c) acknowledging his liability to 

(d) liable to

(e) No correction required

Question12. Had I realized how close I was to failing, I would not have gone to the party.

(a) If I would have realised

(b) Were I realized how close 

(c) When I realized how close 

(d) If I realized how close 

(e) No correction required

Question13. Except for you and I, everyone brought a present to the party.

(a) With the exception of you and I, everyone brought

(b) Except for you and I, everyone had brought

(c) Except for you and me, everyone brought

(d) Exception of you and me, everyone had brought 

(e) No correction required

Question14. A nuclear testing fills the air with radioactive dust and left the area uninhabitable.

(a) and leaves the                    (b) also leaves the

(c) also leaving the                  (d) and making to

(e) No correction required

Question15. Alcohol in moderate quantity boosts concentration of good cholesterol and inhibiting blood clots.

(a) inhibits blood clots           (b) inhibits blood clots

(c) inhibited blood clots        (d) inhabiting blood clots

(e) No correction required

Solution

  1. Ans.(c)

Use ‘many’ in place of ‘Much’, because ‘Much’ is used to denote quantity and Many is used to denote number.

  1. Ans.(b)

Use ‘had’ in place of ‘has’ because the sentence is in the past tense.

  1. Ans.(e)

No error

  1. Ans.(d)

Use ‘had’ in place of ‘would have’. [If+S+Had+V3+O……, S+Would+Have+V3+O……] is used for ‘the past unfulfilled desire, wish or condition’. E.g. If you had worked hard, you would have become a bank manager.

  1. Ans.(a)

Use ‘was’ in place of ‘were’ because when ‘none’ is used as subject, it takes singular verb according to British English.[None(as a subject)+Singular Verb]

  1. Ans.(d)

Sol.  ‘circumlocutious…direct’ is the correct use.

Circumlocutious– roundabout and unnecessarily wordy.

  1. Ans.(a)

 ‘accommodating…outburst against’ is the correct use.

Accomodating– fitting in with someone’s wishes or demands in a helpful way.

Outburst against– a sudden release of strong emotion.

S8. Ans.(c)

Sol. The words ‘in the same way’ shows that we are looking for parallel ideas. Hence, if we ‘inherit’ a certain tendency, then, in the same way, we will inherit another tendency. Either ‘predisposed’ or ‘genetically programmed’ would fit. But since the latter is paired with ‘demurs’ which means hesitates or refuses, this is inappropriate. Contends, which means ‘argues’ is a better choice.

S9. Ans.(b)

Sol. If neutron stars are remnants or remaining traces of exploding stars, than they are the products or results of violent natural processes.

Choice (a) is incorrect. The neutron stars did not cause the explosions: they were caused by explosions

Choice (c) is incorrect. There is nothing equivocal or inconclusive about the explosion of stars.

Choice (d) is incorrect. Nothing in the statement suggests that the creation of neutron stars justifies or vindicates the explosions of a star.

In addition, harsh is far too weak a word to describe stellar explosions.

S10. Ans.(a)

But’ indicates the need for an opposite. He was ‘upset’ but was made less upset ‘consoled’ or ‘comforted’ by a conviction (belief) that he had not deserved the dismissal. Since merit means deserve, this becomes the best choice.

  1. Ans.(d)

 ‘Liable to’ means ‘subject to’ an obligation or exposed to a possibility or risk (‘likely to’). Don’t mark (a) in a hurry just because you recognized ‘liable’ to be the correct term; the preposition following it should also be correct.

  1. Ans.(e)

No correction required

  1. Ans.(e)

No correction required

  1. Ans.(a)

Co-ordinate connector ‘and’ takes same verb forms. So, there should be ‘fills’ and ‘leaves’ respectively.

  1. Ans.(a)

Co-ordinate connector ‘and’ takes same verb forms. So, there would be ‘boosts’ and ‘inhibits’ respectively.

Subscribe Our Youtube Channel click here

Mail us at:-  ambitiousbaba1@gmail.com

Leave a Reply