Reasoning Quiz 14th September 2018

Directions (1-5): Study the following information and answer the questions given below: 

There are seven students R, S, T, U, V, X and Y. All of them go to library in a week starting from Monday to Sunday (of the same week) but not necessarily in the same order. Only one student goes to library on each day.

T goes to library one of the days before on Wednesday. Two students go to library between T and X. Only one student goes to library between X and V. Two students go to library between V and R. Only one students go to library between R and Y. Two students go to library between S and U. U does not go to library on Wednesday.

Question 1: Who among the following goes to library on Saturday?

A) Y

B) S

C) U

D) V

E) R

Question 2: Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which of the following does not belong to that group?

A) T- Tuesday

B) S-Thursday

(C) U- Sunday

D) V- Friday

E) None of these

Question 3: Who among following goes to library immediately before the days on which R goes to library?

A) Y

B) S

C) U

D) V

E) X

Question 4: S goes to library on which of the following days? 

A) Friday

B) Saturday

C) Monday

D) Wednesday

E)Tuesday

Question 5: How many students go to library before T?

A) One

B) Two

C) Three

D) No one.

E) Four

Directions (6-10): In each question below is given a statement followed by two courses of action numbered I and II. A course of action is a step or administrative decision to be taken for improvement, follow up, or further action in regard to the problem, policy etc. On the basis of the information given in the statement. You have to assume everything in the statement to be true, then decide which of the two given suggested courses of action logically follows for pursuing.

Give answer:

Question 6: Statement : The inmates of Jail X are very dangerous people.

Courses of Action :

I) More security personnel should be deployed to guard the Jail.

II) Some inmates should be shifted to a different jail.

(A) if only I follows

(B) if only II follows

(C) if either I or II follows

(D) if neither I nor II follows

(E) if both I and II follow

Question 7: Statement : Power supply on state X is terribly poor.

Courses of Action :

I) The concerned authorities should immediately take measures to protect power theft. pilferage etc.

II) The government should buy excess power from the neighboring states.

(A) if only I follows

(B) if only II follows

(C) if either I or II follows

(D) if neither I nor II follows

(E) if both I and II follo

Question 8: Statement: The teenager was arrested by the police for taking drugs.

Courses of Action :

I) The teenager should be meted with corporal punishment by the police.

II) The teenager should be sent to a drug rehabilitation centre.

(A) if only I follows

(B) if only II follows

(C) if either I or II follows

(D) if neither I nor II follows

(E) if both I and II follow

Question 9: Statement: Corruption has become rampant in our society.

Courses of Action :

I) All corrupt persons should be brought to book.

II) We should all strive to make our society corruption free.

(A) if only I follows

(B) if only II follows

(C) if either I or II follows

(D) if neither I nor II follows

(E) if both I and II follow

Question 10: Statement : Floods may create havoc in the country this year too.

Courses of Action :

I) The Government should be on the alert to evacuate flood-affected victims.

II) People should not be afraid of floods.

(A) if only I follows

(B) if only II follows

(C) if either I or II follows

(D) if neither I nor II follows

(E) if both I and II follow

SOLUTION

Explanation: (1 to 5)

T goes to library one of the days before on Wednesday. Two students go to library between T and X. Only one student goes to library between X and V. Two students go to library between V and R. Only one students go to library between R and Y.

Case 1

  Days  Persons
  MON
  TUS    T
  WED
  THUS   R
  FRI   X
  SAT   Y
  SUN   V

Case 2

  Days  Persons
  MON    T
  TUS    V
  WED
  THUS    X
  FRI   R
  SAT
  SUN   Y

Two students go to library between S and U. U does not go to library on Wednesday. CASE1 gets eliminated.

  Days  Persons
  MON    T
  TUS    V
  WED    S
  THUS    X
  FRI   R
  SAT   U
  SUN   Y
  1. C
  2. D
  3. E
  4. D
  5. D
  6. A

I is desirable because tighter security arrangements are needed for dangerous people. II is ruled out because its efficacy is in doubt

  1. E

 Both I and II are established facts and hence both I and II follows.

  1. B

It is an established fact that a teenager who takes drugs will never stop it if he is beaten by the police. But the right action is to take him to a rehabilitation centre. Hence only II follows.

  1. D

Both I and II are vague. It lacks substance. Nothing concrete is being said here.

  1. A

If floods occur this year too, I is likely to yield positive results. II is a negative approach. We must refrain from panic but a healthy fear is desirable.

Subscribe Our Youtube Channel click here

Mail us at:-  ambitiousbaba1@gmail.com

Join Telegram study group: Click here

Leave a Reply