Reasoning Quiz 4th September 2018

Directions (1 to 3): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

Six friends — Deepak, Varun, Anit, Nilesh, Rajesh and Siddharth are studying six different specialisations of engineering which are — metallurgy, telecommunication, software, mechanical, electrical and hardware not necessarily in the same order. Each one likes a different sport – hockey, cricket, swimming, football, badminton and tennis again not in the same order. Nilesh is not studying hardware Rajesh is studying software and likes hockey. Anit likes swimming and is not studying hardware. The one who likes football is studying electrical. Siddharth is studying mechanical and does not like tennis. The one who likes badminton is studying telecommunication. Deepak and Varun do not like badminton. Deepak does not like tennis.

Question 1: Who is the following persons likes badminton?

A) Rajesh

B) Siddharth

C) Nilesh

D) ANIT

E) Deepak

Question 2: Which is the following specialization is Deepak studying?

A) Hardware

B) Software

C) Electrical

D) Telecommunication

E) Metallurgy

Question 3: Which of the following person- specalisation combination is correct according to the given information?

A) Nilesh- hardware

B) Varun- electrical

C) Sidhharth- software

D) Anit-metallurgy

E) None of these

Direction (4-5):  In each of the questions below are given some statement followed by some conclusions. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly know fact. Read all the conclusion and the decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly know facts.

Question 4:

Statement: no copy is a pen

All classes are students

Some books are copy

No classes are copy

Conclusions:

I. All books can be pen

II. Atleast some classes are copy

III. Atleast some students are classes

A) Only III follows

B) Only II follows

C) Either I or II follows

D) Neither I,II nor II follows

E) Both I and II follows

Question 5: Statement:

All cats are dogs

All rats are dogs

Some dogs are fox

No fox are tiger

Conclusion:

I. No rats are fox

II. All dogs being fox is a possibility

III. All dogs being tiger is a possibility

A) Only III follows

B) Only II follows

C) Either I or II follows

D) Neither I,II nor II follows

E) Both I and II follows

Direction (6 to 8) : Study the five three digit numbers and answer the question given below.

729        654        435        196        921

 

Question6: If each first digit of the number is interchanged with last digit of the number then which of the following number will be the largest number after arrangement?

A) 729

B) 654

C) 435

D) 196

E) 921

Question7: If the numbers are arranged in ascending order from right to left then what is the sum of the 2nd digit and 3rd digit of the number which is 2nd from the left end and 2nd from the right end respectively?

A) 4

B) 5

C) 6

D) 7

E) 8

Direction (8 to 9): Read the following information carefully to answer the following questions

8-9

Question 8 : Which of the following indicates that ‘K is the grandfather of F’?

8Q

Question 9:  What does the expression 9Q

A) E is the husband of A

B) B is the son of E

C) B is the daughter of E

D) D is the wife of E

E) None of these

Direction 10: Study the information carefully and answer the question given below.

M who taller than L but shorter than O. a person with his name as vowel(English alphabet) is having immediately shorter than Q. R is taller than M. S is shortest person in this group. P and N taller than L. R taller than M but not taller than O. N is not 4th tallest person in this group. O is taller than N and P. No two person adjust according to the English alphabet on the immediately height (i.e. M does not rank immediately right and left the rank on which P and R height.)

Question 10: who among the following is 3rd shortest person?

A) P

B) N

C) M

D) R

E) None of these

Soution

Solution (1 to 3):

Explanation:

Nilesh is not studying hardware Rajesh is studying software and likes hockey.

Siddharth is studying mechanical and does not like tennis.

The one who likes badminton is studying telecommunication.

Persons  Study Sports
Deepak    
Varun    
Anit    
Nilesh Telecommunication Badminton
Rajesh Software Hockey
Siddhrath mechanical  

The one who likes football is studying electrical.

 Deepak and Varun do not like badminton. Deepak does not like tennis.

Anit likes swimming and is not studying hardware.

Persons  Study Sports
Deepak Electrical Football
Varun Hardware Tennis
Anit metallurgy Swimming
Nilesh Telecommunication Badminton
Rajesh Software Hockey
Siddhrath mechanical Cricket
  1. Ans: C

2. Ans: C

3. Ans: D

4. Ans: A

4

5. Ans: B

5

6. ANS: A

Explanation:     927        456        534        691        129

7. Ans: D

Explanation:     921        729        654        435        196

2+5=7

8. Ans: D

8

9. Ans: D

9

10. Ans: B

10

Subscribe Our Youtube Channel click here

Content Report at:-  ambitiousbaba1@gmail.com

Leave a Reply