Quant Quiz 3rd september 2018

Direction (1-5): Study the following table and answer the questions based on it

Expenditures of a Company (in Lakh Rupees) per Annum Over the given Years.

Year Item of Expenditure
Salary Fuel and Transport Bonus Interest on Loans Taxes
1998 288 98 3.00 23.4 83
1999 342 112 2.52 32.5 108
2000 324 101 3.84 41.6 74
2001 336 133 3.68 36.4 88
2002 420 142 3.96 49.4 98

Question1: What is the average amount of interest per year which the company had to pay during this period?

A) 32lakhs

B) 72lakhs

C) 34 lakhs

D) 66lakhs

E) 36lakhs

Question 2: The total amount of bonus paid by the company during the given period is approximately what percent of the total amount of salary paid during this period?

A) 2%

B) 5%

C) 4%

D) 3%

E) 1%

Question 3: Total expenditure on all there items in 1998 was approximately what percentage of the total expenditure in 2002?

A) 62%

B) 66%

C) 70%

D) 68%

E) 80%

Question 4: The total expenditure of the company over these items during the year 2000 is?

A) 500 lakhs

B) 44 lakhs

C) 44 lakhs

D) 510 lakhs

E) None of these

Question 5: The ratio between the total expenditure on taxes for all the years and the total expenditure on fuel and transport for all the years respectively is approximately?

A) 11:12

B) 9:7

C) 10:13

D) 12:13

E) 11:10

Question 6: Two taps are running continuously to fill a tank. The first tap could have filled it in 5 hours by itself and the second one by itself could have filled it in 20 hours. But the operator failed to realise that there was a leak in the tank from the beginning which caused a delay of one hour in the filling of  the tank. Find the time in which the leak would empty a filled tank.

A) 10 hours

B) 12 hours

C) 15 hours

D) 20 hours

E) 25 hours

Question 7: A and B are two alloys of argentum and brass prepared by mixing metals in proportions 7:2 and 7:11 respectively. If equal quantities of the two alloys are melted to form a third alloy C, the proportion of argentum and brass in C will be?

A) 5:6

B) 6:7

C) 9:4

D) 7:5

E) 5:7

Question 8: The population of village is 5500. If the number of males increase by 11% and the number of females increases by 20%, then the population become 6330. Find the population of female in the town?

A) 3000

B) 4000

C) 5000

D) 2000

E) 2500

Question 9:

25   37.5   93.75   328.125   1476.56   ?

A) 90

B) 99

C) 09

D) 92

E) 52

Question 10:

235   470   940   1880   3760   ?

A) 7500

B) 7720

C) 7610

D) 7520

E) 7560

SOLUTION

1. Ans: D

1

2. Ans: E

2

3. Ans: C

Explanation:

3

4. Ans: C

4

5. Ans: C

5

6. Ans: D

6

7. Ans: D

7

8. Ans: E

8

9. Ans: C

9

10. Ans: D

10

Subscribe Our Youtube Channel click here

Content Report at:-  ambitiousbaba1@gmail.com

Leave a Reply