Reasoning Quiz for IBPS CLERK MAINS 2020 |3rd January 2020

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS CLERK MAINS 

Reasoning Quiz to improve your  Reasoning  for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam Reasoning, IBPS PO Reasoning , IBPS Clerk Reasoning , IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO , LIC Assistant,  and other competitive exams.

Direction (1 -5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it.
Eight persons R@, R#, R$, R&, R%, R*, R© and RΩ are sitting around a hollow circular table such that R&, R$, R# and RΩ sit on the inner side of the table and the rest are sitting on the outer side of the circular table and they all are facing away from the center. The persons sitting on the inner side of the circular table are sitting just behind the persons sitting on the outer side of the circular table and all are graduated from different universities i.e. HTS, UGI, LPU, HNB, KPJ, UPI, NIT and FPT. All the information is not necessarily in the same order.
The one who is graduated from KPJ sits just behind the one who sits second to the left of the one who is graduated from UPI. RΩ sits just behind the R*. R% who is graduated from UGI sits opposite to the one who sits at the immediate left of R©. R& is not graduated from FPT. The one who is graduated from HTS sits at the immediate left of the one who is graduated from LPU. The one who is graduated from KPJ sits just behind the R©. RΩ sits at the immediate right of R&. The persons who are graduated from FPT and HNB are sitting on the same table and sit opposite to each other. R& sits just behind the one who is graduated from UGI. R$ is not graduated from FPT.

Q1.  Who among the following is graduated from HTS?

1. R@
2. RΩ
3. R&
4. R#
5. None of these
Q2. Which among the following statement is not true?
1. RΩ is graduated from NIT
2. R$ sits just behind the one who is graduated from LPU
3. R# is graduated from FPT
4. R% sits at the outer circular table
5. All are true
Q3. How many persons are sitting between R* and R% when counted from right of R*?
1. One
2. Two
3. None
4. None of these
5. Can’t be determined
Q4. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group, which of the following does not belong to the group?
1. R%
2. 
3. R*
4. RΩ
Q5. Who among the following is sitting third to the right of the one who is sitting just behind the R©?
1. The one who is graduated from KPJ
2. R&
3. The one who is sitting at the immediate left of R$
4. RΩ
5. None of these
Direction (6 -10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Six Couples i.e. A, B, C, D, E, F, P, Q, R, S, T and U get married in three different months viz. April, August and October, but not necessarily in the same order. They get married on 2 different dates viz. 5 and 28. Each of the six couple get married on six different dates.
There are three couples get married between F’s husband and Q’s Wife. R get married before Q. C was married with T on an even numbered date. There are two couples get married between E’s husband and B’s wife. E’s husband get married before B’s wife. T was not a male. D is the husband of S. The number of couples get married after S is same as the number of couples get married before U’s husband. E’s husband get married before P and after A.
Q6. How many couples get married before R’s wife?
1. Two
2. Four
3. Three
4. Five
5. None
Q7. Who among the following get married on 5th October?
1. Q
2. B
3. U’s husband
4. Either (a) or (c)
5. Both (a) and (c)
Q8. Which of the following pair of husbands get married in the same month?
1. D,R
2. Q,C
3. Q,R
4. R,C
5. None of these
Q9. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence they form a group. Which one of the following does not belong to that group?
1. F
2. E
3. T
4. U
5. C

Q10. Who among the following not get married in the month which has 30 days?

1. S
2. R
3. A
4. F
5. D
Sol. (1 -5): From the given statements, R% who is graduated from UGI sits opposite to the one who sits at the immediate left of R©. RΩ sits just behind the R*. So, we have two possible cases i.e. case1 and case2. The one who is graduated from KPJ sits just behind the R©. The one who is graduated from KPJ sits just behind the one who sits second to the left of the one who is graduated from UPI.

RΩ sits at the immediate right of R&. R& sits just behind the one who is graduated from UGI. So, case 2 gets eliminated here. The persons who are graduated from FPT and HNB are sitting on the same table and sit opposite to each other which means these persons are sitting on the inner table. R& is not graduated from FPT. The one who is graduated from HTS sits at the immediate left of the one who is graduated from LPU which means R@ is graduated from HTS, R© is graduated from LPU and RΩ is graduated from NIT. R$ is not graduated from FPT which means R$ is graduated from KPJ and R# from FPT. So, the final arrangement is:
\
Q1. Ans(1)
Q2. Ans(5)
Q3. Ans(2)
Q4. Ans(4)
Q5. Ans(3)

Sol. (6 -10) : From the given statements, there are three couples get married between F’s husband and Q’s Wife. R get married before Q. From these conditions we have 3 possibilities i.e. Case 1, Case 2 and Case 3. C was married with T on an even numbered date. T was not a male.

There are two couples get married between E’s husband and B’s wife. E’s husband get married before B’s wife. From this condition Case 2 is ruled out now and we get one more possibility i.e. Case 3a.

D is the husband of S. The number of couples get married after S is same as the number of couples get married before U’s husband. From these conditions Case 3 is ruled out now.

E’s husband get married before P and after A. From this condition Case 3a is ruled out now.
So, the final arrangement is-

Q6. Ans(1)
Q7. Ans(5)
Q8. Ans(4)
Q9. Ans(5)
Q10. Ans(2)

You Can Read This Also: 

ambitiousbaba.com need your support to Grow

I challenge you will get Best Content in Our PDFs with Detail solutions and Latest Pattern

Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered

Get PDF here

Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions

Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1)

Get PDF here

ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2019 E-book

Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English)

Get PDF here

High Level DATA INTERPRETATION Practice E-BOOK

Get PDF her

3

Leave a Reply