Reasoning Quiz for IBPS CLERK PRE 2019 | 13 November 2019

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS CLERK PRE

Reasoning Quiz to improve your  Reasoning  for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam Reasoning, IBPS PO Reasoning , IBPS Clerk Reasoning , IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO , LIC Assistant,  and other competitive exams.

Direction (1-5) Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Seven boxes i.e. J, Q, K, P, O, L and M are of different colors i.e. Cream, Green, Yellow, Pink, Blue, Red and Orange are kept one above other. All information is not necessarily in the same order. Three boxes were kept in between Cream color Box and Box O. Box O is kept below Cream color Box. Box P is kept just below Yellow color Box and above Blue color Box. Yellow color box is not kept at the top and just below Cream color Box. Blue Color Box is not kept at the bottom. As many boxes are kept above Cream Color Box as there are below Orange color Box. Box L is kept just above Box M. Box L is not of Cream and Blue color. Box M is not of Yellow Color. Box Q is of Green color. Box J is kept above Box K. P is not of Red Color. O is not of Red and Pink color.
Q1. Which among the following boxes is of Yellow Color?
1. Q
2. K
3. P
4. O
5. None of these
Answer & Explanation
 Q1. Ans(2) From the given conditions;
Three boxes were kept in between Cream color Box and Box O. Box O is kept below Cream color Box. Box P is kept just below Yellow color Box and above Blue color Box. Yellow color box is not kept at the top and just below Cream color Box. Blue Color Box is not kept at the bottom. As many boxes are kept above Cream Color Box as there are below Orange color Box. Box L is kept just above Box M. Box L is not of Cream and Blue color. Box M is not of Yellow Color. Box Q is of Green color. Box J is kept above Box K. P is not of Red Color. Here there are two possible cases i.e. case1 and case2.

Box O is not of Red and Pink color. Here case 2 gets eliminated. So the final solution is given below.
Q2. How many boxes were kept between Box J and Box M?
1. One
2. Two
3. Three
4. Five
5. More than five
Answer & Explanation
 Q2. Ans(4) From the given conditions;
Three boxes were kept in between Cream color Box and Box O. Box O is kept below Cream color Box. Box P is kept just below Yellow color Box and above Blue color Box. Yellow color box is not kept at the top and just below Cream color Box. Blue Color Box is not kept at the bottom. As many boxes are kept above Cream Color Box as there are below Orange color Box. Box L is kept just above Box M. Box L is not of Cream and Blue color. Box M is not of Yellow Color. Box Q is of Green color. Box J is kept above Box K. P is not of Red Color. Here there are two possible cases i.e. case1 and case2.

Box O is not of Red and Pink color. Here case 2 gets eliminated. So the final solution is given below.
Q3. Which among the following Box is kept just above Box L?
1. O
2. M
3. J
4. Q
5. None of these
Answer & Explanation
 Q3. Ans(1) From the given conditions;
Three boxes were kept in between Cream color Box and Box O. Box O is kept below Cream color Box. Box P is kept just below Yellow color Box and above Blue color Box. Yellow color box is not kept at the top and just below Cream color Box. Blue Color Box is not kept at the bottom. As many boxes are kept above Cream Color Box as there are below Orange color Box. Box L is kept just above Box M. Box L is not of Cream and Blue color. Box M is not of Yellow Color. Box Q is of Green color. Box J is kept above Box K. P is not of Red Color. Here there are two possible cases i.e. case1 and case2.

Box O is not of Red and Pink color. Here case 2 gets eliminated. So the final solution is given below.
Q4. Which statement among the following is true regarding M?
1. Box M is kept at the top
2. Box M is kept at the bottom
3. Box M is kept just above Box L
4. Box M is kept just below Box P
5. None is true
Answer & Explanation
 Q4. Ans(2) From the given conditions;
Three boxes were kept in between Cream color Box and Box O. Box O is kept below Cream color Box. Box P is kept just below Yellow color Box and above Blue color Box. Yellow color box is not kept at the top and just below Cream color Box. Blue Color Box is not kept at the bottom. As many boxes are kept above Cream Color Box as there are below Orange color Box. Box L is kept just above Box M. Box L is not of Cream and Blue color. Box M is not of Yellow Color. Box Q is of Green color. Box J is kept above Box K. P is not of Red Color. Here there are two possible cases i.e. case1 and case2.

Box O is not of Red and Pink color. Here case 2 gets eliminated. So the final solution is given below.
Q5. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence they form a group. Which one of the following does not belong to that group?
1. J-Cream
2. Q-Green
3. K-Pink
4. O-Blue
5. L-Red
Answer & Explanation
 Q5. Ans(3) From the given conditions;
Three boxes were kept in between Cream color Box and Box O. Box O is kept below Cream color Box. Box P is kept just below Yellow color Box and above Blue color Box. Yellow color box is not kept at the top and just below Cream color Box. Blue Color Box is not kept at the bottom. As many boxes are kept above Cream Color Box as there are below Orange color Box. Box L is kept just above Box M. Box L is not of Cream and Blue color. Box M is not of Yellow Color. Box Q is of Green color. Box J is kept above Box K. P is not of Red Color. Here there are two possible cases i.e. case1 and case2.

Box O is not of Red and Pink color. Here case 2 gets eliminated. So the final solution is given below.
Direction(6-8):  Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Six Boys i.e. P, Q, R, S, T and F are of different heights. No two persons are of same height. P is taller than R, S and F. T is taller than only two persons. Q is shorter than P but just taller than R. F is shorter than S. S is shorter than R.
Q8. Who among the following is just taller than T?
1. P
2. R
3. Q
4. S
5. None of these
Answer & Explanation
 Q6. Ans(2)
Q7. How many persons are taller than S?
1. One
2. Two
3. Three
4. Four
5. More than four
Answer & Explanation
 Q7. Ans(4)
Q8. Who among the following is the shortest?
1. P
2. R
3. Q
4. F
5. None of these
Answer & Explanation
 Q8. Ans(4)
Q.9 In a certain code “DONE” is coded as “ WLMV” and “ WINK” is coded as “ DRMP”, then what will be the code for the word “ WALL”?
1. ZOOD
2. ODOZ
3. DOZO
4. DZOO
5. None of these
Answer & Explanation
 Q9. Ans(4)
Q.10 How many such numerals are there in the number ‘28194302’ which will remain at the Same position when arranged in ascending order from right to left?
1. One
2. Two
3. Three
4. Four
5. None
Answer & Explanation
 Q10. Ans(1)

You Can Read This Also: 

Best E-books for LIC AAO 2019 : Get PDF here

ambitiousbaba.com need your support to Grow

I challenge you will get Best Content in Our PDFs with Detail solutions and Latest Pattern

Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered

Get PDF here

Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions

Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1)

Get PDF here

ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2019 E-book

Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English)

Get PDF here

High Level DATA INTERPRETATION Practice E-BOOK

Get PDF her

Leave a Reply