Reasoning Quiz for IBPS CLERK PRE 2019 | 15 November 2019

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS CLERK PRE

Reasoning Quiz to improve your  Reasoning  for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam Reasoning, IBPS PO Reasoning , IBPS Clerk Reasoning , IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO , LIC Assistant,  and other competitive exams.

Directions (1-5): Read the following passage carefully and answer the question given below it.

A group of seven employees with Rank  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 and 7 work as Economist, Agriculture officer, IT officer, Terminal operator, Clerk, Forex Officer and Research Analyst, for banks L, M, N, P, Q, R and S but not necessary in the same order.

Rank 3 works for Bank N and is neither a Research Analyst nor a clerk. Rank 5 is IT officer and works for Bank R.  Rank 1 works as Forex officer and does not work for Bank L or Q. The one who is an agriculture officer works for Bank M and the one who works for Bank L works as a Terminal Operator. Rank 6 works for Bank Q.  Rank 7 works for Bank P as Research Analyst.  Rank 4 is not an Agriculture Officer.

Q1. Who amongst the following Ranked employee work as an agriculture officer?

(a) 3                                                     

(b) 2

(c) 6                                                     

(d) 4

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
(1 – 5):

Ranks Profession Banks
3 Economist N
5 IT Officer R
1 Forex Officer S
4 Terminal Operator L
6 Clerk Q
7 Research Analyst P
2 Agriculture Officer M

Q1. Ans.(b)

Q2. What is the profession of Rank 3?

(a) Terminal operator 

(b) Agriculture officer

(c) Economist                 

(d) Cannot be determined

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
(1 – 5):

Ranks Profession Banks
3 Economist N
5 IT Officer R
1 Forex Officer S
4 Terminal Operator L
6 Clerk Q
7 Research Analyst P
2 Agriculture Officer M

Q2. Ans.(c)        

         

Q3. For which bank does Rank 2 work?

(a) M                                    

(b) S

(c) L                                                     

(d) either M or S

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
(1 – 5):

Ranks Profession Banks
3 Economist N
5 IT Officer R
1 Forex Officer S
4 Terminal Operator L
6 Clerk Q
7 Research Analyst P
2 Agriculture Officer M

Q3. Ans.(a)

Q4. What is the profession of the person who works for Bank S?

(a) Clerk                                             

(b) Agriculture

(c) Terminal Operator 

(d) Forex Officer

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
 (1 – 5):

Ranks Profession Banks
3 Economist N
5 IT Officer R
1 Forex Officer S
4 Terminal Operator L
6 Clerk Q
7 Research Analyst P
2 Agriculture Officer M

Q4. Ans.(d)

Q5. Which of the following combinations of Rank, profession and Bank is correct?

(a) Rank 1-Forex officer -M

(b) Rank 4-Clerk- L

(c) Rank 6-Agriculture Officer- Q

(d) Rank 2-Agriculture Officer -S

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
(1 – 5):

Ranks Profession Banks
3 Economist N
5 IT Officer R
1 Forex Officer S
4 Terminal Operator L
6 Clerk Q
7 Research Analyst P
2 Agriculture Officer M

Answer & Explanation
 Q5. Ans.(e)

Q6. Each question consists of five statements followed by five conclusions. Consider the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follow from the given statements using all statements together. 
Statements:
Some D is E. All E is F. No F is G. Some G is H. All H is I.
Conclusions: 
A. Some D is not F.
B. All D is G.
C. No E is G.
D. Some G is not I.
D. Some D are G. 
Answer & Explanation
 Q6. Ans(C)
Q7. Each question consists of five statements followed by five conclusions. Consider the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follow from the given statements using all statements together. 
Statements:
All book is copy. Some book is fan. All fan is bottle. No bottle is laptop. All cup is laptop.
Conclusions: 
A. Some book is not bottle.
B. All copy is laptop.
C. Some book is not laptop.
D. Some fan is cup.
E. Some copy is not book.
Answer & Explanation
 Q7. Ans(C)
Q8. Each question consists of five statements followed by five conclusions. Consider the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follow from the given statements using all statements together. 
Statements:
Some M is N. Some N is O. All O is P. All P is Q. No Q is R.
Conclusions: 
A. All N is R.
B. No O is R.
C. All M is O.
D. Some P is R.
E. Some M is R. 
Answer & Explanation
 Q8. Ans(B)
Q9. In each of the questions below is given four statements followed by four conclusions numbered I, II, III and IV. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts. 
Statements: 
Some A is B.
No B is C.
All C is D.
No D is E.
Conclusions:
I. Some A is D.
II. Some B is E.
III. Some B is D.
IV. Some A is not C.
A. None follows
B. Only II follows
C. Only IV follows
D. Only III and IV follow
E. Only III follows 
Answer & Explanation
 Q9. Ans(C)
Q10. In each of the questions below is given four statements followed by four conclusions numbered I, II, III and IV. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts. 
Statements: 
Some cat is dog.
All dog is cow.
No cow is hen.
All horse is hen.
Conclusions:
I. Some cat is cow.
II. Some cat is not hen.
III. No dog is hen.
IV. No horse is cow.
A. None follows
B. Only I follows
C. Only II follows
D. Only III follows
E. All follow 
Answer & Explanation
 Q10. Ans(E)

You Can Read This Also: 

Best E-books for LIC AAO 2019 : Get PDF here

ambitiousbaba.com need your support to Grow

I challenge you will get Best Content in Our PDFs with Detail solutions and Latest Pattern

Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered

Get PDF here

Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions

Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1)

Get PDF here

ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2019 E-book

Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English)

Get PDF here

High Level DATA INTERPRETATION Practice E-BOOK

Get PDF her

Leave a Reply