Reasoning Quiz for IBPS CLERK PRE 2019 | 6 November 2019

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS CLERK PRE

Reasoning Quiz to improve your  Reasoning  for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam Reasoning, IBPS PO Reasoning , IBPS Clerk Reasoning , IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO , LIC Assistant,  and other competitive exams.

Directions (1-5): Study the following information to answer the given questions.

In certain code language,

‘committee to analysis papers’ is written as ‘es fr re pt’

‘analysis meeting in morning’ is written as ‘ch ba mo fr’

‘meeting to appoint members’ is written as ‘re dv ch gi’

‘appoint chairman in analysis’ is written as ‘mo gi fr yu’

(All the codes are two letter codes only)

Q1. What is the code for ‘morning’ in the given code language?

(a) mo

(b) yu

(c) ch

(d) Other than those given as options

(e) ba

Answer & Explanation
Q (1 – 5) :

Word Code
Analysis Fr
Meeting Ch
Appoint Gi
To Re
Members Dv
In Mo
Morning Ba
Chairman Yu
Papers / Committee Es/Pt

Q1. Ans.(e)

Q2. In the given code language, what does the code ‘pt’ stands for?

(a) appoint

(b) Either ‘papers’ or ‘committee’

(c) morning

(d) analysis

(e) Either ‘for’ or ‘members’

Answer & Explanation
Q (1 – 5) :

Word Code
Analysis Fr
Meeting Ch
Appoint Gi
To Re
Members Dv
In Mo
Morning Ba
Chairman Yu
Papers / Committee Es/Pt

Q2. Ans.(b)

Q3. What is the code for ‘analysis call’ in the given code language?

(a) dv lq                      

(b) lq gi

(c) lq fr                       

(d) gi es

(e) fr dv

Answer & Explanation
Q (1 – 5) :

Word Code
Analysis Fr
Meeting Ch
Appoint Gi
To Re
Members Dv
In Mo
Morning Ba
Chairman Yu
Papers / Committee Es/Pt

Q3. Ans.(c)

Q4. What is the code for ‘to’ in the given code language?

(a) mo                         

(b) fr

(c) gi                            

(d) dv

(e) re

Answer & Explanation
Q (1 – 5) :

Word Code
Analysis Fr
Meeting Ch
Appoint Gi
To Re
Members Dv
In Mo
Morning Ba
Chairman Yu
Papers / Committee Es/Pt

Q4. Ans.(e)

Q5.  If ‘appoint new members’ is coded as ‘dv wz gi’ in the given code language, then what is the code for ‘new chairman meeting’?

(a) wz ch es               

(b) ch wz yu

(c) yu mo wz            

(d) fr res wz

(e) ch yu fr

Answer & Explanation
Q (1 – 5) :

Word Code
Analysis Fr
Meeting Ch
Appoint Gi
To Re
Members Dv
In Mo
Morning Ba
Chairman Yu
Papers / Committee Es/Pt

Q5. Ans.(b)

Direction (6 -10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below: 

Ten persons live in a building of five floors such that ground floor is numbered 1 and floor above it is 2 and so on up to 5th floor. Each of the floor consist of 2 flats as flat-1, which is in west of flat-2. Flat-1 of floor-2 is immediately above flat-1 of floor-1 and immediately below flat-1 of floor-3 and in the same way flat-2 of each floor follow same pattern. 
X lives west of S. U lives above W. T lives in an odd numbered flat of even numbered floor. V lives west of Q on one of the floors below T. P lives on odd numbered floor but below R. P and Y lives on different numbered flats. There are three floors in between floors of Q and R. Only two floors are in between the floors of R and Y. R lives Northwest to Y. 

Q6.  Who among the following lives in flat 2 of 4th floor

A) R 

B) P

C) S

D) Q

E) Y 

Answer & Explanation
 Q(6 -10) : 

T lives in an odd numbered flat of even numbered floor. V lives west of Q on one of the floors below T. There are three floors in between floors of Q and R. There will be two possibilities either T lives on 2nd floor or on 4th floor— 
 
Only two floors are in between the floors of R and Y. R lives Northwest to Y. This means R lives on flat-1 of 5th floor. P lives on odd numbered floor but below R. P and Y lives on different numbered flats. 
 
X lives west of S. By this condition Case-2 will be eliminated. U lives above W. We got the final arrangement— 
 

Q6. Ans(C)

Q7.  How many floors are there between floors of U and Y? 

A) two 

B)  None 

C)  one 

D)  three 

E) Cannot be determined 

Answer & Explanation
 Q(6 -10) : 

T lives in an odd numbered flat of even numbered floor. V lives west of Q on one of the floors below T. There are three floors in between floors of Q and R. There will be two possibilities either T lives on 2nd floor or on 4th floor— 
 
Only two floors are in between the floors of R and Y. R lives Northwest to Y. This means R lives on flat-1 of 5th floor. P lives on odd numbered floor but below R. P and Y lives on different numbered flats. 
 
X lives west of S. By this condition Case-2 will be eliminated. U lives above W. We got the final arrangement— 
 

Q7. Ans(A)

Q8.  On which floor does W lives? 

A)  Floor 5 

B) Floor 4 

C) Floor 3

D)  Floor 2 

E)  Floor 1

Answer & Explanation
 Q(6 -10) : 

T lives in an odd numbered flat of even numbered floor. V lives west of Q on one of the floors below T. There are three floors in between floors of Q and R. There will be two possibilities either T lives on 2nd floor or on 4th floor— 
 
Only two floors are in between the floors of R and Y. R lives Northwest to Y. This means R lives on flat-1 of 5th floor. P lives on odd numbered floor but below R. P and Y lives on different numbered flats. 
 
X lives west of S. By this condition Case-2 will be eliminated. U lives above W. We got the final arrangement— 
 

Answer & Explanation
 Q(6 -10) : 

T lives in an odd numbered flat of even numbered floor. V lives west of Q on one of the floors below T. There are three floors in between floors of Q and R. There will be two possibilities either T lives on 2nd floor or on 4th floor--- 
 
Only two floors are in between the floors of R and Y. R lives Northwest to Y. This means R lives on flat-1 of 5th floor. P lives on odd numbered floor but below R. P and Y lives on different numbered flats. 
 
X lives west of S. By this condition Case-2 will be eliminated. U lives above W. We got the final arrangement— 
 

Q8. Ans(C)

Q9.  Who among the following lives to the east of R? 

A) W

B)  

C) V 

D) U 

E) Q

Answer & Explanation
 Q(6 -10) : 

T lives in an odd numbered flat of even numbered floor. V lives west of Q on one of the floors below T. There are three floors in between floors of Q and R. There will be two possibilities either T lives on 2nd floor or on 4th floor— 
 
Only two floors are in between the floors of R and Y. R lives Northwest to Y. This means R lives on flat-1 of 5th floor. P lives on odd numbered floor but below R. P and Y lives on different numbered flats. 
 
X lives west of S. By this condition Case-2 will be eliminated. U lives above W. We got the final arrangement— 
 

Q9. Ans(D)

Q10.  Four of the following five belongs to a group. Who does not belong to the group? 

A) U 

B) X 

C) Y 

D) S

E) T

Answer & Explanation
 Q(6 -10) : 

T lives in an odd numbered flat of even numbered floor. V lives west of Q on one of the floors below T. There are three floors in between floors of Q and R. There will be two possibilities either T lives on 2nd floor or on 4th floor— 
 
Only two floors are in between the floors of R and Y. R lives Northwest to Y. This means R lives on flat-1 of 5th floor. P lives on odd numbered floor but below R. P and Y lives on different numbered flats. 
 
X lives west of S. By this condition Case-2 will be eliminated. U lives above W. We got the final arrangement— 

Q10. Ans(A)

You Can Read This Also: 

Best E-books for LIC AAO 2019 : Get PDF here

ambitiousbaba.com need your support to Grow

I challenge you will get Best Content in Our PDFs with Detail solutions and Latest Pattern

Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered

Get PDF here

Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions

Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1)

Get PDF here

ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2019 E-book

Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English)

Get PDF here

High Level DATA INTERPRETATION Practice E-BOOK

Get PDF her

Leave a Reply