Reasoning Quiz for ,IBPS MAINS, SBI MAINS & RRB MAINS 2021
Reasoning Quiz to improve your Reasoning Aptitude for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam IBPS PO Reasoning , IBPS Clerk Reasoning , IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO ,LIC Assistant and other competitive exam.
Direction (1 -5): Study the following information to answer the questions given below:
Eight boxes i.e. A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H of different weights are placed one above another and also parcel to different cities i.e. Lucknow, Jaipur, Bhopal, Surat, Delhi, Mumbai, Kolkata and Chennai. All the information is not necessarily in the same order.
Weight of E is half as that of C and 4kg more than G’s weight. 30 kg weighted box is placed at the bottom most position. Three boxes are placed between B and E. The box which is placed at the topmost position is 25 kg. E is parcel to Bhopal. Two boxes are placed between the boxes which are parcel to Bhopal and Kolkata. Weight of B is 2kg less than 25kg. The box which is parcel to Mumbai is placed just above the box which is 27 kg and just below A which is parcel to Chennai. Sum of the weights of B and A is 48 Kg which is the weight of C. D is placed below B. Sum of the weights of D and B is 50 Kg. F is 50 kg and is placed above E and below the box which is parcel to Delhi. G is not parcel to Delhi , Surat and Lucknow.
5. None of these
5. 75kg
5. None of these
5. All are true
Q6. In the following questions, the symbols #, $, %, &, and @ are used with the following meaning as illustrated below:
‘Q # P’ means ‘Q is not greater than P’.
‘Q $ P’ means ‘Q is neither smaller than nor equal to P.
‘Q % P’ means ‘Q is neither smaller nor greater than P’
‘Q & P’ means ‘Q is neither greater than nor equal to P’.
‘Q @ P’ means ‘Q is not smaller than P’.
Now in each of the following questions, assuming the given statements to be true, find which of the three conclusions I, II and III given below them is/are definitely true and give your answers accordingly.
Conclusion:
I. G @ A
II. Y # E
III. B@A
‘Q # P’ means ‘Q is not greater than P’.
‘Q $ P’ means ‘Q is neither smaller than nor equal to P.
‘Q % P’ means ‘Q is neither smaller nor greater than P’
‘Q & P’ means ‘Q is neither greater than nor equal to P’.
‘Q @ P’ means ‘Q is not smaller than P’.
Now in each of the following questions, assuming the given statements to be true, find which of the three conclusions I, II and III given below them is/are definitely true and give your answers accordingly.
Conclusion:
I. T $ Q
II. P & W
III. X $ S
‘Q # P’ means ‘Q is not greater than P’.
‘Q $ P’ means ‘Q is neither smaller than nor equal to P.
‘Q % P’ means ‘Q is neither smaller nor greater than P’
‘Q & P’ means ‘Q is neither greater than nor equal to P’.
‘Q @ P’ means ‘Q is not smaller than P’.
Now in each of the following questions, assuming the given statements to be true, find which of the three conclusions I, II and III given below them is/are definitely true and give your answers accordingly.
Conclusion:
I. A # G
II. P & C
Q9. Each of the following questions below consists of a question and three statements numbered I and II given below it. You have to decide whether the data provided in the statements are sufficient to answer the question. Read all the statements and give answer.
Statement I. T sits third to the left of K. K is an immediate neighbour of R. Two persons sit between R and C. C sits opposite to F.
Statement II. F sits opposite to C. C sits second to the right of K. T sits opposite to K.
Q10. Each of the following questions below consists of a question and three statements numbered I and II given below it. You have to decide whether the data provided in the statements are sufficient to answer the question. Read all the statements and give answer.
How many persons live below D?
Statement I. A lives on 6th floor. Only two persons live between A and U. D lives on an adjacent floor of U.
Statement II. Y lives just below D. Only two persons live between Y and E.
Solutions
Sol (1 -5): As per the given statements, three boxes are placed between B and E. E is parcel to Bhopal. Weight of B is 2kg less than 25kg. Two boxes are placed between the boxes which are parcel to Bhopal and Kolkata. The box which is placed at the topmost position is 25 kg. So here we have three possible cases i.e. case 1, case 2 and case3.
Sum of the weights of B and A is 48 Kg which is the weight of C which means weight of A is 25kg and it is also given that A is parcel to Chennai. Here case 3 gets eliminated. The box which is parcel to Mumbai is placed just above the box which is 27 kg and just below A and it is given that A which is weighted as 25 kg is placed at the topmost position. Sum of the weights of D and B is 50 Kg and we know that B’s weight is 23Kg. So, weight of D is 27Kg. D is placed below B. here case 2 also gets eliminated. F is 50 kg and is placed above E and below the box which is parcel to Delhi.
Weight of E is half as that of C and 4kg more than G’s weight and we know that weight of C is 48 kg, so E’s weight becomes 24 kg and G’s weight becomes 20 kg. 30 kg weighted box is placed at the bottom most position. G is not parcel to Delhi , Surat and Lucknow. So the final arrangement is:
Q1. Ans(3)
Q2.Ans(2)
Q3. Ans(4)
Q4. Ans(4)
Q5.Ans(1)
II. Y # E(false)
III. B@A (true)
II. P & W (false)
III. X $ S (true)
II. P & C (true)
III. E $ B (true)


Online Mock Test Available on App as well as Web:
How to Access on App:-
- Go to Playstore search Ambitious Baba or Click here to Install App
- After Install Login with Google Account or Facebook Account
2020 Preparation Kit PDF |
|
Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now |
|
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) | Get PDF here |
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF | Get PDF here |
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O | Get PDF here |
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF 2020 | Get PDF here |
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static Awareness Practice Ebook PDF | Click Here |
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered | Get PDF here |
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions | Get PDF here |
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) | Get PDF here |
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book | Get PDF here |