Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO & IBPS CLERK PRE 2019 | 20 September 2019

Reasoning Quiz IBPS PO & IBPS CLERK PRE

Reasoning Quiz to improve your  Reasoning  for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam Reasoning, IBPS PO Reasoning , IBPS Clerk Reasoning , IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO , LIC ADO,  and other competitive exams.

Direction (Q1 – Q5): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below. 

Eight persons are sitting around a circular table facing towards the center. Each of them belongs to different cities. E is from Kolkata and two persons sit between E and A. The one who belongs to Bhopal is one of the neighbors of A.F does not belongs to Delhi and Surat. D does not belong to Surat and Bhopal. The one who belongs to Mumbai faces the one who belongs to Surat. One of the persons belongs to Guwahati. One of the immediate neighbors of the one who is from Bhopal belongs to Jaipur, but he is not A. F is immediate left of C.B belongs to Chandigarh and faces the one from Delhi. The one who belongs to Jaipur faces C. H does not belong to Bhopal. G is one of the persons. 

Q1. Who among the following belongs to Guwahati?

A) E

B) A 

C) C 

D) H

E) None of these 

Answer & Explanation
 Q(1 – 5):

E is from Kolkata and two persons sit between E and A. The one who belongs to Bhopal is one of the neighbor of A. One of the immediate neighbors of the one who is from Bhopal belongs to Jaipur but it is not A. The one who belongs to Jaipur faces C. F is immediate left of C. 

The one who belongs to Mumbai faces the one who belongs to Surat. So, case2 and case3 gets eliminated. F does not belong to Delhi and Surat. D does not belong to Surat and Bhopal. One of the persons belongs to Guwahati. H does not belong to Bhopal. The final arrangement is: 
 

Q1. Ans(C)

Q2.  Who among the following sits to the immediate right to D? 

A) E 

B) A 

C)  

D) H 

E) none of these 

Answer & Explanation
 Q(1 – 5):

E is from Kolkata and two persons sit between E and A. The one who belongs to Bhopal is one of the neighbor of A. One of the immediate neighbors of the one who is from Bhopal belongs to Jaipur but it is not A. The one who belongs to Jaipur faces C. F is immediate left of C. 

The one who belongs to Mumbai faces the one who belongs to Surat. So, case2 and case3 gets eliminated. F does not belong to Delhi and Surat. D does not belong to Surat and Bhopal. One of the persons belongs to Guwahati. H does not belong to Bhopal. The final arrangement is: 
 

Q2. Ans(E)

Q3. Which of the following combination is not true? 

A) D- Jaipur 

B) A-Delhi 

C)  C-Guwahati 

D) H-Mumbai 

E) none of these 

Answer & Explanation
 Q(1 – 5):

E is from Kolkata and two persons sit between E and A. The one who belongs to Bhopal is one of the neighbor of A. One of the immediate neighbors of the one who is from Bhopal belongs to Jaipur but it is not A. The one who belongs to Jaipur faces C. F is immediate left of C. 

The one who belongs to Mumbai faces the one who belongs to Surat. So, case2 and case3 gets eliminated. F does not belong to Delhi and Surat. D does not belong to Surat and Bhopal. One of the persons belongs to Guwahati. H does not belong to Bhopal. The final arrangement is: 
 

Q3. Ans(C)

Q4. Who among the following belongs to Surat? 

A) E 

B) A 

C) C 

D) H 

E) none of these 

Answer & Explanation
 Q(1 – 5):

E is from Kolkata and two persons sit between E and A. The one who belongs to Bhopal is one of the neighbor of A. One of the immediate neighbors of the one who is from Bhopal belongs to Jaipur but it is not A. The one who belongs to Jaipur faces C. F is immediate left of C. 

The one who belongs to Mumbai faces the one who belongs to Surat. So, case2 and case3 gets eliminated. F does not belong to Delhi and Surat. D does not belong to Surat and Bhopal. One of the persons belongs to Guwahati. H does not belong to Bhopal. The final arrangement is: 
 

Q4. Ans(D)

Q5. Who among the following sits 2nd to the right of the one who faces the one who belongs to Mumbai? 

A) F

B) B

C) D

D) G

E) None of these

Answer & Explanation
 Q(1 – 5):

E is from Kolkata and two persons sit between E and A. The one who belongs to Bhopal is one of the neighbor of A. One of the immediate neighbors of the one who is from Bhopal belongs to Jaipur but it is not A. The one who belongs to Jaipur faces C. F is immediate left of C. 

The one who belongs to Mumbai faces the one who belongs to Surat. So, case2 and case3 gets eliminated. F does not belong to Delhi and Surat. D does not belong to Surat and Bhopal. One of the persons belongs to Guwahati. H does not belong to Bhopal. The final arrangement is: 
 

Q5. Ans(D)

Direction (6 – 10) Study the following information carefully and answer the question given below-

Seven friends A, K, L, P, S, T and U go for a movie on different days of a week starting from Monday to Sunday and in interval they buy chips of different brands viz. Bingo, Haldiram, Jacker, Kurkure, Lays, Tastilo, Uncle chips with different cold drinks viz. Coca-cola, Frooti, Maaza, Pepsi, Sprite, Slice, 7-UP.
The one who buys Tastilo also buys Sprite. Three persons go for movie in between K and S. P does not buy Slice. The one who buys Uncle-chips goes for movie immediately before the one who buys Pepsi but not after Thursday. T goes for movie on Thursday and buys Frooti. Only one person goes for movie between T and K. S does not go for movie on Tuesday. A buys Kurkure and U buys Maaza. There is a gap of two days between the day in which lays have been purchased and the day in which Frooti has been purchased. Neither U nor L purchased Lays. Frooti has been purchased after lays. L watches movie immediately before S, who buys 7-UP. Three persons go for movie in between the one who buys Slice and the one who buys Haldiram. Bingo is not purchased after Tastilo.
Q6. Who among the following goes for movie on Sunday?
A. A
B. P
C. T
D. U
E. 
Answer & Explanation
 Q6. Ans(D)
Q7. Which of the following brand’s chips is liked by T?
A. Kurkure
B. Haldiram
C. Bingo
D. Jacker
E. Tastilo
Answer & Explanation
 Q7. Ans(C)
Q8. Which of the following combination is true regarding P? 
A. Haldiram-7-UP
B. Tastilo- Sprite
C. Jacker- Maaza
D. Bingo- Frooti
E. Lays- Coca-Cola 
Answer & Explanation
 Q8. Ans(E)
Q9. How many persons go for movie before the one who buys Pepsi? 
A. One
B. Two
C. Three
D. Four
E. Five 
Answer & Explanation
 Q9. Ans(B)
Q10. The one who buys Sprite goes for movie on which of the following day? 
A. Wednesday
B. Tuesday
C. Friday
D. Monday
E. Saturday
Answer & Explanation
 Q10. Ans(C)

You Can Read This Also:

Best E-books for LIC AAO 2019 : Get PDF here

ambitiousbaba.com need your support to Grow

I challenge you will get Best Content in Our PDFs with Detail solutions and Latest Pattern

Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered

Get PDF here

Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions

Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1)

Get PDF here

ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2019 E-book

Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English)

Get PDF here

High Level DATA INTERPRETATION Practice E-BOOK

Get PDF her

Leave a Reply