Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO PRE 2019 | 23 August 2019

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO PRE 

Reasoning Quiz to improve your  Reasoning  for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam Reasoning, IBPS PO Reasoning , IBPS Clerk Reasoning , IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO , LIC ADO,  and other competitive exams.

Direction (Q1 – Q5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Eight players—Smith, Virat, Mohit, Shane, Pollock, Rameez, Ricky and Dale are sitting in three lines L1, L2 and L3. And they are in three different categories, either batsman or bowler or all rounder. In each line at least two and at most three players are sitting there. And at least two players are in each category but not more than three.
Virat and Mohit are in different lines but not in line L2, and both are in same categories. Dale and Ricky are in same line and in same categories, but not all rounders. Shane and Pollock are in different lines but not in line L1 and in different categories but not all rounder. Smith is in line L2 and Shane is not sitting in same line in which Smith sitting. Both players of line L2 are bowlers. Rameez is all rounder and not in line L1. From three all rounder two are in line L3. Rameez and Mohit are in same line and there are three batsmen.

Q1.  Who are batsmen among these eight players?

A) Virat, Shane, Rameez

B) Ricky, Shane, Virat

C) Virat, Ricky, Dale

D) Dale, Ricky, Mohit

E) Shane, Dale, Ricky

Answer & Explanation
Q(1 – 5):

1-5

Q1. Ans(E)

Q2. In which line Ricky and Shane are sitting?

A) L2 and L3

B) L1 and L2

C) L1 and L3

D) both in L3

E) Can’t be determined

Answer & Explanation
Q(1 – 5):

1-5

Q2. Ans(C)

Q3. Which two are in same categories and in same line?

A) Rameez and Virat

B) Dale and Shane

C) Ricky and Virat

D) Mohit and Rameez

E) Dale and Shane

Answer & Explanation
Q(1 – 5):

1-5

Q3. Ans(D)

Q4. In which category and line Pollock is there?

A)  Bowler–L2

B) Bowler–L3

C) Batsmen–L2

D)  Batsmen–L3

E) Can not determined

Answer & Explanation
Q(1 – 5):

1-5

Q4. Ans(A)

Q5.  In which categories 3 players are there?

A) Bowlers and all rounders

B) Batsmen and all rounders

C) Bowlers and batsmen

D) Can’t be determined

E) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Q(1 – 5):

1-5

Q5. Ans(B)

Direction (6 -10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below: 

Ten persons live in a building of five floors such that ground floor is numbered 1 and floor above it is 2 and so on up to 5th floor. Each of the floor consist of 2 flats as flat-1, which is in west of flat-2. Flat-1 of floor-2 is immediately above flat-1 of floor-1 and immediately below flat-1 of floor-3 and in the same way flat-2 of each floor follow same pattern. 
X lives west of S. U lives above W. T lives in an odd numbered flat of even numbered floor. V lives west of Q on one of the floors below T. P lives on odd numbered floor but below R. P and Y lives on different numbered flats. There are three floors in between floors of Q and R. Only two floors are in between the floors of R and Y. R lives Northwest to Y. 

Q6.  Who among the following lives in flat 2 of 4th floor

A) R 

B) P

C) S

D) Q

E) Y 

Answer & Explanation
 Q(6 -10) : 

T lives in an odd numbered flat of even numbered floor. V lives west of Q on one of the floors below T. There are three floors in between floors of Q and R. There will be two possibilities either T lives on 2nd floor or on 4th floor— 
 
Only two floors are in between the floors of R and Y. R lives Northwest to Y. This means R lives on flat-1 of 5th floor. P lives on odd numbered floor but below R. P and Y lives on different numbered flats. 
 
X lives west of S. By this condition Case-2 will be eliminated. U lives above W. We got the final arrangement— 
 

Q6. Ans(C)

Q7.  How many floors are there between floors of U and Y? 

A) two 

B)  None 

C)  one 

D)  three 

E) Cannot be determined 

Answer & Explanation
 Q(6 -10) : 

T lives in an odd numbered flat of even numbered floor. V lives west of Q on one of the floors below T. There are three floors in between floors of Q and R. There will be two possibilities either T lives on 2nd floor or on 4th floor— 
 
Only two floors are in between the floors of R and Y. R lives Northwest to Y. This means R lives on flat-1 of 5th floor. P lives on odd numbered floor but below R. P and Y lives on different numbered flats. 
 
X lives west of S. By this condition Case-2 will be eliminated. U lives above W. We got the final arrangement— 
 

Q7. Ans(A)

Q8.  On which floor does W lives? 

A)  Floor 5 

B) Floor 4 

C) Floor 3

D)  Floor 2 

E)  Floor 1

Answer & Explanation
 Q(6 -10) : 

T lives in an odd numbered flat of even numbered floor. V lives west of Q on one of the floors below T. There are three floors in between floors of Q and R. There will be two possibilities either T lives on 2nd floor or on 4th floor— 
 
Only two floors are in between the floors of R and Y. R lives Northwest to Y. This means R lives on flat-1 of 5th floor. P lives on odd numbered floor but below R. P and Y lives on different numbered flats. 
 
X lives west of S. By this condition Case-2 will be eliminated. U lives above W. We got the final arrangement— 
 

Answer & Explanation
 Q(6 -10) : 

T lives in an odd numbered flat of even numbered floor. V lives west of Q on one of the floors below T. There are three floors in between floors of Q and R. There will be two possibilities either T lives on 2nd floor or on 4th floor--- 
 
Only two floors are in between the floors of R and Y. R lives Northwest to Y. This means R lives on flat-1 of 5th floor. P lives on odd numbered floor but below R. P and Y lives on different numbered flats. 
 
X lives west of S. By this condition Case-2 will be eliminated. U lives above W. We got the final arrangement— 
 

Q8. Ans(C)

Q9.  Who among the following lives to the east of R? 

A) W

B)  

C) V 

D) U 

E) Q

Answer & Explanation
 Q(6 -10) : 

T lives in an odd numbered flat of even numbered floor. V lives west of Q on one of the floors below T. There are three floors in between floors of Q and R. There will be two possibilities either T lives on 2nd floor or on 4th floor— 
 
Only two floors are in between the floors of R and Y. R lives Northwest to Y. This means R lives on flat-1 of 5th floor. P lives on odd numbered floor but below R. P and Y lives on different numbered flats. 
 
X lives west of S. By this condition Case-2 will be eliminated. U lives above W. We got the final arrangement— 
 

Q9. Ans(D)

Q10.  Four of the following five belongs to a group. Who does not belong to the group? 

A) U 

B) X 

C) Y 

D) S

E) T

Answer & Explanation
 Q(6 -10) : 

T lives in an odd numbered flat of even numbered floor. V lives west of Q on one of the floors below T. There are three floors in between floors of Q and R. There will be two possibilities either T lives on 2nd floor or on 4th floor— 
 
Only two floors are in between the floors of R and Y. R lives Northwest to Y. This means R lives on flat-1 of 5th floor. P lives on odd numbered floor but below R. P and Y lives on different numbered flats. 
 
X lives west of S. By this condition Case-2 will be eliminated. U lives above W. We got the final arrangement— 

Q10. Ans(A)

You Can Read This Also:

Best E-books for LIC AAO 2019 : Get PDF here

ambitiousbaba.com need your support to Grow

I challenge you will get Best Content in Our PDFs with Detail solutions and Latest Pattern

Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered

Get PDF here

Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions

Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1)

Get PDF here

ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2019 E-book

Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English)

Get PDF here

High Level DATA INTERPRETATION Practice E-BOOK

Get PDF here

How to Access on App:-

  1. Go to Playstore search Ambitious Baba or Click here to Install App
  2. After Install Login with Google Account or Facebook Account

Leave a Reply