Quant Quiz for IBPS PO PRE 2019 |23 August 2019

Quant Quiz for IBPS PO PRE 

Quant Quiz to improve your Quantitative Aptitude for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam IBPS PO Reasoning , IBPS Clerk Reasoning , IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO ,  and other competitive exams.

Q1.  P, Q and R are the three towns on a river which flows uniformly. Q is equidistant from P and R. I row from P to Q and back in 10 hours and I can row downstream from P to R in 4 hours. Compare the speed of my boat in still water with that of the river. 

A) 5 : 3

B) 4 : 3

C) 6 : 5 

D) 7 : 3

E) None of these 

Answer & Explanation
 Q1.Ans(A) 

Q2.  A river is flowing with a steady speed of 4 km/h. One rows his boat downstream in the river and then returns by rowing upstream in the same river. When he returns to the starting point, the total distance covered by him is 42 km. If the return journey takes 2 h more than his onward journey, then the speed of his rowing in still water must be 

A) 12 km/h

B) 10 km/h

C)  9 km/h 

D) 8 km/h

E) None of these 

Answer & Explanation
 Q2. Ans(B)

Q3.  The speed of a boat in still water is 24 kmph and the speed of the stream is 4 kmph. The time taken by the boat to travel from A to B downstream is 36 minutes less than the time taken by the same boat to travel from B to C upstream. If the distance between A and B is 4 km more than the distance between B and C, what is the distance between A and B? 

A) 112 km

B) 140 km

C) 56 km 

D) 84 km

E) 28 km 

Answer & Explanation
 Q3. Ans(C)

Q4.  A man can row 4 km/hr in still water and he finds that it takes him twice as long to row up as to row down the river. Find the rate of stream. 

A) 2.5 km/hr

B) 2 km/hr

C) 1 km/hr 

D) 1.5 km/hr

E)  None of these 

Answer & Explanation
 Q4. Ans(E)

Q5.  A boat covered a certain distance travelling downstream in 45 minutes, while it came back to the starting point in one hour 15 minutes. The speed of the stream is 2 kmph. What is the speed of the boat in still water? 

A)  8 kmph

B)  9 kmph

C) 10 kmph 

D) 11 kmph

E) None of these

Answer & Explanation
 Q5. Ans(A)

Direction (Q6 – Q10): Given below are the 2 pie-chart. Pie chart I shows the percentage distribution of all students in different department of a college and 
Pie Chart 2 shows the percentage distribution of Girls in different department of the same college. 

 
 

Q6. Find the ratio of male students in computer and IT department together to male students in civil and electrical department together. 

A) 7 : 3

B) 7 : 17

C) 7 : 23

D) 29 : 11

E) 3 : 17

Answer & Explanation
 Q6. Ans(B)

Q7. Boys studying in Civil are how much percent more/less than Girls studying in same department. 

A) 300%

B) 225%

C) 140%

D) 180%

E) 125%

Answer & Explanation
 Q7. Ans(A)

Q8.  Find the average of boys studying in computer, Electrical and Civil department together? 

A)  385 

B) 525 

C) 448 

D) 568 

E) 552

Answer & Explanation
 Q8. Ans(B)

Q9.  Find the difference of boys studying in mechanical department and boys studying in Civil department? 

A) 2370

B) 1550

C) 2760

D) 2100

E) 2700

Answer & Explanation
 Q9. Ans(D)

Q10. Boys studying in computer and IT department together are what percent of total students in these department? 

A) 17%

B) 28 1/3%

C) 20%

D) 46%

E) 25%

Answer & Explanation
 Q10. Ans(C)

You Can Read This Also:

Best E-books for LIC AAO 2019 : Get PDF here

ambitiousbaba.com need your support to Grow

I challenge you will get Best Content in Our PDFs with Detail solutions and Latest Pattern

Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered

Get PDF here

Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions

Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1)

Get PDF here

ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2019 E-book

Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English)

Get PDF here

High Level DATA INTERPRETATION Practice E-BOOK

Get PDF here

How to Access on App:-

  1. Go to Playstore search Ambitious Baba or Click here to Install App
  2. After Install Login with Google Account or Facebook Account

Leave a Reply