Reasoning Quiz to improve your Reasoning for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam Reasoning, IBPS PO Reasoning , IBPS Clerk Reasoning , IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO , LIC ADO, and other competitive exams.
Direction (1 -5 ): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Eight persons i.e. G, H, I, J, K, L, M and N are sitting around a circular table facing towards the center but not necessarily in the same order.
H sits 2nd to the right of N. There are two persons sits between I and H. M is an immediate neighbor of both L and I. J sits 2nd to the left of K. L is not an immediate neighbor of G. G does not face H. Q1. How many persons are sitting between M and N, when counted from the left of N?
A. One
B. None
C. Two
D. Three
E. None of these
Answer & Explanation
class=””Q1. Ans(A) From the given statements, H sits 2nd to the right of N. There are two persons sits between I and H.
From the given statements, M is an immediate neighbor of both L and I. Here one more case is added i.e. Case 2a.
From the given statements, J sits 2nd to the left of K. G does not face to H. Here Case 2a is ruled out now. L is not an immediate neighbor of G. Now case 1 is ruled out. So, the final arrangement is-
Q2. If all the persons are sitting in alphabetical order in clockwise direction from G, then how many persons are remains at the same position (excluding G)?
A. None
B. One
C. Two
D. Three
E. None of these
Answer & Explanation
Q2. Ans(D) From the given statements, H sits 2nd to the right of N. There are two persons sits between I and H.
From the given statements, M is an immediate neighbor of both L and I. Here one more case is added i.e. Case 2a.
From the given statements, J sits 2nd to the left of K. G does not face to H. Here Case 2a is ruled out now. L is not an immediate neighbor of G. Now case 1 is ruled out. So, the final arrangement is-
Q3. What is the position of J with respect to M?
A. 3rd to the left
B. 4th to the left
C. 4th to the right
D. 3rd to the right
E. None of these
Answer & Explanation
Q3. Ans(D) From the given statements, H sits 2nd to the right of N. There are two persons sits between I and H.
From the given statements, M is an immediate neighbor of both L and I. Here one more case is added i.e. Case 2a.
From the given statements, J sits 2nd to the left of K. G does not face to H. Here Case 2a is ruled out now. L is not an immediate neighbor of G. Now case 1 is ruled out. So, the final arrangement is-
Q4. Who among the following person faces L?
A. J
B. K
C. H
D. G
E. None of these
Answer & Explanation
Q4. Ans(B) From the given statements, H sits 2nd to the right of N. There are two persons sits between I and H.
From the given statements, M is an immediate neighbor of both L and I. Here one more case is added i.e. Case 2a.
From the given statements, J sits 2nd to the left of K. G does not face to H. Here Case 2a is ruled out now. L is not an immediate neighbor of G. Now case 1 is ruled out. So, the final arrangement is-
Q5. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence they form a group. Which one of the following does not belong to that group?
A. L – I
B. M – G
C. H – N
D. G – N
E. K – J
Answer & Explanation
Q5. Ans(D) From the given statements, H sits 2nd to the right of N. There are two persons sits between I and H.
From the given statements, M is an immediate neighbor of both L and I. Here one more case is added i.e. Case 2a.
From the given statements, J sits 2nd to the left of K. G does not face to H. Here Case 2a is ruled out now. L is not an immediate neighbor of G. Now case 1 is ruled out. So, the final arrangement is-
Q6. In these questions, relationship between different elements is show in the statements. The statements are followed by conclusions. Study the conclusions based on the given statements and select the appropriate answer:
A. If only conclusion I follows.
B If only conclusion II follows.
C If either conclusion I or II follows.
D If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
E. If both conclusions I and II follow.
Answer & Explanation
Q6. Ans(E)
Q.7In these questions, relationship between different elements is show in the statements. The statements are followed by conclusions. Study the conclusions based on the given statements and select the appropriate answer:
A. If only conclusion I follows.
B. If only conclusion II follows.
C. If either conclusion I or II follows.
D. If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
E. If both conclusions I and II follow.
Answer & Explanation
Q7. Ans(B)
Q.8In these questions, relationship between different elements is show in the statements. The statements are followed by conclusions. Study the conclusions based on the given statements and select the appropriate answer:
A. If only conclusion I follows.
B. If only conclusion II follows.
C. If either conclusion I or II follows.
D. If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
E. If both conclusions I and II follow.
Answer & Explanation
Q8. Ans(C)
Q9.In each of the questions below are given some statements followed by some conclusions. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.
Statements:
Some School are College.
Only a few College are University.
No University is Office. Conclusions: I. All College being University is a possibility. II. Some College are not Office.
A. If only conclusion I follows.
B. If only conclusion II follows.
C. If either conclusion I or II follows.
D. If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
E. If both conclusions I and II follow.
Answer & Explanation
Q9. Ans(B)
Q10. In each of the questions below are given some statements followed by some conclusions. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.
Statements:
Some Tree are Leaf.
All Leaf are Green.
Some Plant are not Green. Conclusions: I. Some Leaf are not Plant. II. Some Leaf can never be Tree.