Blood relation & Alphabet series Reasoning Quiz for SBI PO PRE & LIC AAO 2019 (Day 37)|15th March 2019

Reasoning Quiz for SBI PO PRE & LIC AAO 2019

Reasoning Quiz to improve your Quantitative Aptitude for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam Reasoning, IBPS PO Reasoning , IBPS Clerk Reasoning , IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO ,  and other competitive exams.

Direction (1- 2): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.

In a family of seven members, E is daughter-in-law of N. M is married man. G is niece of C and both are unmarried. C is the only sibling of N. D is brother-in-law of F who is not a sibling of G.
Q1. How is F related to D? 
A) Sister-in-law 
B) Brother-in-law 
C) Uncle 
D)Aunt 
E) Can’t be deter 

Q2. How is M related G? 
A) Brother 
B) Mother 
C)  Sister 
D) Father 
E) None of these 

Direction (3 – 4):  Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

(i) ‘M+ N’ means ‘M is father of N’
(ii) ‘M – N’ means ‘M is mother of N’ 
(iii) ‘M× N’ means ‘M is brother of N’ 
(iv) ‘M ÷ N’ means ‘M is sister of N’ 

 
Q3.  Which of the following means ‘A is grandmother of F’? 
A) B + J – F+ A 
B) A÷ B – J + F 
C)  B ×A × T – F 
D)  A-B × T + F 
E) None of these 
Q4.  How is D related to C is the expression ‘S + G×D ÷ R× B-C’? 
A) Son 
B) Daughter 
C) Son or daughter 
D) Aunt 
E) Sister 

Direction(5 – 6): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below. 


A family consists of seven members. C is the only child of B. F is niece of E, who is the only sibling of the one who is daughter-in-law of A. G is grandson of A. C has two children, one of them is F. B is a married female. D is one of the member.
Q5. How is G related to B? 
A) father  
B) brother 
C) son 
D) grandson 
E) none of these 
Q6. How is E related to C? 
A) father 
B) brother 
C) son  
D) grandson 
E) can’t be determined 
Directions (7-10): These questions are based on the following alphabet series. 
AAFBBFUUABFFAUCBBBFFFCCCCACAUUAABCCUFFCAUCCC
Q7. How many C’s are there in above arrangement which is immediately followed by vowel ? 
(a) Three
(b) Two
(c ) One
(d) Five
(e ) Four
Q8. If all the F’s are deleted from the above arrangement then which of the following letter is 12th to right of 3rd from left ?
(a) B
(b) U
(c) C
(d) A
(e) None of these
Q9. Which of the following letter is 4th to the left of 15th from left end ? 
(a) F
(b) U
(c) C
(d) A
(e) B
Q10. How many B’s are there in above arrangement which is immediately preceded by vowel but not immediately followed by consonant? 
(a) Two
(b) One
(c) None
(d) Three
(e) More than three

Solutions

   

Q(1- 2):
Q1. Ans(E)
Q2. Ans(D)
Q(2- 4):
Q2. Ans(D)
Q4. Ans(D)
Q(5 – 6):
Q5. Ans(D)
Q6. Ans(E)
Q7. Ans.(E)
 Four
 
Q8. Ans.(C)
12th to right of 3rd from left= 15th from left= C
Q9. Ans.(A)
 4th to the left of 15th from left end = 15-4= 11th from left= F
Q10. Ans.(C)
 None

You Can Read This Also:

Best E-books for LIC AAO 2019 : Get PDF here

Leave a Reply