Reasoning Quiz for RRB PO & LIC ADO 2019 | 28 June 2019

Reasoning Quiz for RRB PO & LIC ADO

Reasoning Quiz to improve your  Reasoning  for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam Reasoning, IBPS PO Reasoning , IBPS Clerk Reasoning , IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO , LIC ADO,  and other competitive exams.

Directions (1-5): Read the following passage carefully and answer the question given below it.

A group of seven employees with Rank  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 and 7 work as Economist, Agriculture officer, IT officer, Terminal operator, Clerk, Forex Officer and Research Analyst, for banks L, M, N, P, Q, R and S but not necessary in the same order.

Rank 3 works for Bank N and is neither a Research Analyst nor a clerk. Rank 5 is IT officer and works for Bank R.  Rank 1 works as Forex officer and does not work for Bank L or Q. The one who is an agriculture officer works for Bank M and the one who works for Bank L works as a Terminal Operator. Rank 6 works for Bank Q.  Rank 7 works for Bank P as Research Analyst.  Rank 4 is not an Agriculture Officer.

Q1. Who amongst the following Ranked employee work as an agriculture officer?

(a) 3                                                     

(b) 2

(c) 6                                                     

(d) 4

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
(1 – 5):

Ranks Profession Banks
3 Economist N
5 IT Officer R
1 Forex Officer S
4 Terminal Operator L
6 Clerk Q
7 Research Analyst P
2 Agriculture Officer M

Q1. Ans.(b)

Q2. What is the profession of Rank 3?

(a) Terminal operator 

(b) Agriculture officer

(c) Economist                 

(d) Cannot be determined

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
(1 – 5):

Ranks Profession Banks
3 Economist N
5 IT Officer R
1 Forex Officer S
4 Terminal Operator L
6 Clerk Q
7 Research Analyst P
2 Agriculture Officer M

Q2. Ans.(c)        

         

Q3. For which bank does Rank 2 work?

(a) M                                    

(b) S

(c) L                                                     

(d) either M or S

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
(1 – 5):

Ranks Profession Banks
3 Economist N
5 IT Officer R
1 Forex Officer S
4 Terminal Operator L
6 Clerk Q
7 Research Analyst P
2 Agriculture Officer M

Q3. Ans.(a)

Q4. What is the profession of the person who works for Bank S?

(a) Clerk                                             

(b) Agriculture

(c) Terminal Operator 

(d) Forex Officer

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
 (1 – 5):

Ranks Profession Banks
3 Economist N
5 IT Officer R
1 Forex Officer S
4 Terminal Operator L
6 Clerk Q
7 Research Analyst P
2 Agriculture Officer M

Q4. Ans.(d)

Q5. Which of the following combinations of Rank, profession and Bank is correct?

(a) Rank 1-Forex officer -M

(b) Rank 4-Clerk- L

(c) Rank 6-Agriculture Officer- Q

(d) Rank 2-Agriculture Officer -S

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
(1 – 5):

Ranks Profession Banks
3 Economist N
5 IT Officer R
1 Forex Officer S
4 Terminal Operator L
6 Clerk Q
7 Research Analyst P
2 Agriculture Officer M

Answer & Explanation
 Q5. Ans.(e)

Q6. Among J, K, L, M and N, who is the shortest? J is shorter than only N. K is taller than M and L. If they are arranged in ascending order of their heights from left to right then M is second from the left?

A) J

B) K

C) L

D) M

E) Can’t be determined.

Answer & Explanation
 Q6. Ans(C)

Capture 3

Q7. Each of the five friends Kamal, Rahul, Suri, Kalia and Bhoopendra has a different age. Kamal is youger than only Rahul. Suri is older than Kalia. Who is not the youngest. Who among the following is/are older than Suri?

A) Only Kamal and Bhoopendra

B) Only Kalia and Kamal

C) Only Bhoopendra

D) Only Bhoopendra and Kalia

E) None of these

Answer & Explanation
 Q7. Ans(E)

Capture 4

Q8. On which day was Shilpi definitely born? Shilpi’s mother correctly remembers that Shilpi was born before Friday but after Monday. Shilpi’s brother correctly remembers that his sister was born before Saturday but after Wednesday.

A) Monday

B) Tuesday

C)  Thursday

D)  Friday

E) Can’t be determined.

Answer & Explanation
 Q8. Ans(C)

Q9. Five people A, B, C, D, E lives on five different floors from bottom to top. Two people live between B and C. A lives immediately above C. D lives on one of the floor above E. Then who among the following lives on fourth floor? 

A) B

B) A

C) Can’t be determine 

D) E

E) D

Answer & Explanation
 Q9. Ans(C)

Q10. E is heavier than G and K but not as much as F. L is only lighter than M. The one who is second heaviest is 56kg. The weight of third lightest is 47 kg. K is 10kg lighter than E. G is of 18kg. What can be the weight of F? 

A)  58 kg

B) 70 kg 

C) 50 kg 

D) 45 kg  

E) None of these 

Answer & Explanation
 Q10. Ans(C)

You Can Read This Also:

Best E-books for LIC AAO 2019 : Get PDF here

ambitiousbaba.com need your support to Grow

I challenge you will get Best Content in Our PDFs with Detail solutions and Latest Pattern

Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered

Get PDF here

Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions

Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1)

Get PDF here

ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2019 E-book

Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English)

Get PDF here

High Level DATA INTERPRETATION Practice E-BOOK

Get PDF here

How to Access on App:-

  1. Go to Playstore search Ambitious Baba or Click here to Install App
  2. After Install Login with Google Account or Facebook Account

LIC ADO Combo Test SeriesLIC ADO Mains Test SeriesLIC ADO Pre Test Series

 

 

 

Leave a Reply