Reasoning Quiz for RRB PO PRE & RRB CLERK PRE 2020|18 July 2020

Reasoning Quiz for RRB PO PRE & RRB CLERK PRE

Reasoning Quiz to improve your  Reasoning  for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam Reasoning, IBPS PO Reasoning , IBPS Clerk Reasoning , IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO , LIC Assistant,  and other competitive exams.
Direction (1 -3): In each of the questions below. Some statements are given followed by conclusions/group of conclusions. You have to assume all the statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from the commonly known facts and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follow from the information given in the Statements:
Q1. Statements: Only water is juice. Some water is cabbage. Only a few water is tomato.
Conclusions:
I. Some tomato is not water.
II. No cabbage is juice.
1. If only conclusion I follows
2. If only conclusion II follows
3. If either I or II follows
4. If neither I nor II follows
5. If both I and II follows
Q2. Statement: Only a few chain is screw. Only screw is key. All arm is screw.
Conclusions:
I. All key can be arm.
II. All chain can be screw.
1. If only conclusion I follows
2. If only conclusion II follows
3. If either I or II follows
4. If neither I nor II follows
5. If both I and II follows
Q3. Statement: Some plant is tall. No tall is big. No plant is short.
Conclusions:
I. Some tall can be short.
II. Some plant can be big.
1. If only conclusion I follows
2. If only conclusion II follows
3. If either I or II follows
4. If neither I nor II follows
5. If both I and II follows
Q4.  Find the odd one out?

1. ADG
2. RUW
3. KNP
4. JMO
5. EHJ
Q5. In the word ‘ CONSUMER’, how many pairs of the letters have the same number of letters between them in the word as in alphabet (From both backward and forward direction)?
1. Five
2. Two
3. One
4. Three
5. Eight
Direction (6 – 10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Eight persons sit around a rectangular table. Four of them sit at the corner and four of them sit at the middle side of the side. The one who sits at the corner faces towards the center of the table and the one who sits at the middle side faces outside of the table.
Only two persons sit between L and N and one of them sits at the corner of the table. M sits immediate right of N. O sits immediate right of L. K sits third to the right of O. P sits third to the left of K. J sits third to the left of Q who faces towards the center. J is not an immediate neighbour of O.
Q6. Who among the following faces M?
1. Q
2. O
3. L
4. K
5. None of these
Q7. Which of the following is a true statement?
1. N faces towards the center.
2. O faces P
3. J sits second left of P
4. Q sits immediate right of P
5. M faces outside the center.
Q8. If L and P interchange their position then who among the following sits immediate left of L?
1. Q
2. M
3. J
4. N
5. K
Q9. How many persons sit between P and L when counted from left of P?
1. One
2. Two
3. Three
4. None
5. More than three
Q10. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group which of the following does not belong to group?
1. P
2. M
3. K
4. L
5. Q

Solutions

Q1. Ans(2)
Q2. Ans(4)
Q3. Ans(5)
Q4. Ans(1)The following pattern is followed in all arrangement except ADG.
Q5. Ans(2)
Sol. ( 6 -10): From the given statement, Only two persons sit between L and N and one of them sits at the corner of the table. M sits immediate right of N. O sits immediate right of L so we have four possible cases:

K sits third to the right of O. P sits third to the left of K so case-3 and case-4 is eliminated. J sits third to the left of Q who faces towards the center. . J is not an immediate neighbour of O.
so case-2 is eliminated. Hence the final arrangement is:
Q6. Ans(3)
Q7. Ans(4)
Q8. Ans(2)
Q9. Ans(5)
Q10. Ans(1)

Online Mock Test Available on App as well as Web:

Ambitious baba app on play store

Quant Topic Wise

How to Access on App:-

  1. Go to Playstore search Ambitious Baba or Click here to Install App
  2. After Install Login with Google Account or Facebook Account

You Can Read This Also: 

ambitiousbaba.com need your support to Grow

I challenge you will get Best Content in Our PDFs with Detail solutions and Latest Pattern

Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered

Get PDF here

Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions

Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1)

Get PDF here

ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2020 E-book

Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English)

Get PDF here

High Level DATA INTERPRETATION Practice E

-BOOK

Get PDF her

3

Leave a Reply