Reasoning Quiz for SBI CLERK Mains & RBI Assistant Mains|14 April 2020

Reasoning Quiz for SBI CLERK & RBI Assistant Mains

Reasoning Quiz to improve your  Reasoning  for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam Reasoning, IBPS PO Reasoning , IBPS Clerk Reasoning , IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO , LIC Assistant,  and other competitive exams.

Direction (1 – 5)Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

Ten boxes of different companies are placed one above another. More than four boxes are placed between the box of the company BN and KU. Not more than three boxes are placed above P. Two boxes are placed between P and the box of the company TY. There are as many boxes are placed above Q as below R which is placed just above the box of company WS. S is placed just above the box of the company TY and just below the box of the company DS. Three boxes are placed between T which is the box of the company ZX and U which is the box of the company PO. U is not placed at bottommost position. V is placed above the box of the company BV and below the box of the company GH. W and X have the box of the company BN and KU respectively. Y is placed just above the box of the company RF. X is placed above P.
Q1. Which of the following is the box of the company RF? 
1. P
2. Q
3. S
4. R
Q2. If we interchange the position of W and V then, how many boxes are placed between W and P? 
1. Six
2. Four
3. Two
4. Three
5. None of these
Q3. If Q is related to ZX, R is related to TY then, in the same manner U is related to whom of the following?
1. RF
2. PO
3. BV
4. DS
5. None of these
Q4. Four of the following five are alike in certain way and hence form a group, find the one which does not belong to that group?
1. X-WS
2. P-TY
3. R-GH
4. S-BV
5. V-RF
Direction (6 – 10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Eight persons of different ages sit in a square table. Four of them sit at corners and face outside and the remaining sit at middle of the sides of the square table and face inside. Persons ages are in Arithmetic Progression and sum of their ages is 96 years.
B sits 2nd to the right of A who is oldest person. Two persons sit between A and Q who is 5 years old. Person whose age is 7 years is just older than Q who sits next to B who is just older than P and just younger than Z. D and Z sits opposite to each other. C is older than Z and younger than X who sits next to Q. C is an immediate neighbor of P and Z. Only one person is younger than D who sits at corner.
Q6. Who among the following is 3rd youngest person? 
1. P
2. Q
3. Z
4. X
5. None of these
Q7. What is the sum of the ages of C and B? 
1. 18
2. 24
3. 26
4. 27
5. None of these
Q8. How many persons are older than Z? 
1. Three
2. Four
3. Five
4. Six
5. None of these
Q9. What is the position of 2nd youngest person with respect to 2nd oldest person? 
1. Immediate left
2. Immediate right
3. 2nd to the left
4. 2nd to the right
5. None of these
Q10. Four of the following five are alike in certain way and hence form a group, find the one which does not belong to that group? 
1. P
2. A
3. Q
4. Z
5. D

Solutions 

Sol (1 -5): Not more than three boxes are placed above P. X is placed above P. Two boxes are placed between P and the box of the company TY. W and X have the box of the company BN and KU respectively. More than four boxes are placed between the box of the company BN and KU. S is placed just above the box of the company TY and just below the box of the company DS. Three boxes are placed between T which is the box of the company ZX and U which is the box of the company PO. U is not placed at bottommost position. Here, we get three possibilities i.e. Case 1, Case 2 and Case 3.

There are as many boxes are placed above Q as below R which is placed just above the box of company WS. Here, Case 2 is ruled out. Y is placed just above the box of the company RF. Here, Case 1 is ruled out. V is placed above the box of the company BV and below the box of the company GH.
So, the final arrangement will be: –
Q1. Ans(2)
Q2. Ans(3)
Q3. Ans(1)
Q4. Ans(3)
Q5. Ans(3)
Sol. (6 – 10): Persons ages are in Arithmetic Progression and sum of their ages is 96 years. Person whose age is 7 years is just older than Q. Q is 5 years old. It means common difference (d) of the AP is 7-5=2 and we know that the sum of the AP (Sn) is 96(given). So, first term (a) of AP will be 5 by formula- Sn=n[2a+(n-1)d]/2; So, the ages of all persons are 5, 7, 9, 11, 13, 15, 17, 19. B sits 2nd to the right of A who is oldest person. It means A is 19 years old. Two persons sit between A and Q who sits next to B. X sits next to Q. Here, we get two possibilities i.e. Case 1 and Case 2.

B is just older than P and just younger than Z. C is older than Z and younger than X. D and Z sit opposite to each other. C is an immediate neighbor of P and Z. Only one person is younger than D who sits at corner. Here, Case 2 is ruled out.
So, the final arrangement will be: –
Q6. Ans(1)
Q7. Ans(3)
Q8, Ans(1)
Q9. Ans(5)
Q10. Ans(2)

Online Mock Test Available on App as well as Web:

Ambitious baba app on play store

Quant Topic Wise

How to Access on App:-

  1. Go to Playstore search Ambitious Baba or Click here to Install App
  2. After Install Login with Google Account or Facebook Account

You Can Read This Also: 

ambitiousbaba.com need your support to Grow

I challenge you will get Best Content in Our PDFs with Detail solutions and Latest Pattern

Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered

Get PDF here

Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions

Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1)

Get PDF here

ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2019 E-book

Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English)

Get PDF here

High Level DATA INTERPRETATION Practice E

-BOOK

Get PDF her

3

Leave a Reply