Reasoning Quiz for SBI CLERK Mains & RBI Assistant Mains|3 April 2020

Reasoning Quiz for SBI CLERK & RBI Assistant Mains

Reasoning Quiz to improve your  Reasoning  for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam Reasoning, IBPS PO Reasoning , IBPS Clerk Reasoning , IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO , LIC Assistant,  and other competitive exams.

Direction (Q1 – Q5) :Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

Eight persons K, L, P, Q, M, N, O, J were born in different months i.e. January, April, June, November on two different dates 15th or 24th. Only One person was born on one date. They all like different fruits i.e. Mango, Banana, Litchi, Guava, Apple, Kiwi, Grapes and Oranges but not necessarily in the same order.
L born in the month of June. Only one person born between L and the one who likes Oranges, who does not born on an even number date. Only Three person born between J and the one who like Oranges. J and O, who likes Grapes born in the same month. Two persons born between M and the one who likes Grapes. Q likes Kiwi and born immediately after M. K does not like Orange and born in the month having 30 days. Two persons born between K and the one who likes Banana. J does not like Banana. N, who likes Guava born immediately before P, but not in the same month. The one who likes Litchi born before the one who likes Mango, who does not born in the June month. M does not like Litchi.

Q1. Who among the following born on 15th of November? 

A) P

B) L

C) J

D) M

E) Q

Q2.  Who among the following likes Mango? 

A) N

B) P

C) O

D) K

E) M

Q3. How many persons born between P and J? 

A) One

B) Three

C) Four

D) Two

E) Five

Q4. M likes which of the following Fruit? 

A) Mango

B) Kiwi

C) Apple

D) Oranges

E) None of these

Q5. Which of the following pair born in the same month? 

A) J and M

B)  L and O 

C) P and L

D) N and K

E) None of these

Direction (Q6 – Q10):  Study the information and answer the following questions:

Eight persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting in a row some are facing north and some are facing south (but not necessarily in the same manner). They all were born on different month viz. February, March, April, June, July, August, September and November.
(Note: Facing the same direction means if one is facing north then the other also faces north and vice versa. Facing opposite direction means if one is facing north then the other faces south and vice versa).
The one who was born on the month having least number of days sits at one of the end. Three persons sit between C and the one who was born in the month having least number of days. The one who was born in April sits to the immediate left of C. Three persons sit between D who was born in June and the one who was born in April. G sits second to the right of D. B is an immediate neighbor of D but was not born in February. Only one person is younger to F, who faces north.
A who was born in July sits second to the right of H who was not born in February. A is the immediate neighbor of E. Persons sitting at the extreme ends faces same direction. Neither B nor C is younger than F who faces same direction of the one who is the oldest. B is older than C. Youngest person faces north. The one who was born in March do not sit to the immediate right of the one who is youngest. A and the one who was born in March faces same direction of the one who was born in August.

Q6. Who among the following sits to the immediate left of the one who was born in September? 

A) A

B) H

C) B

D) C

E) F

Q7.  How many persons are younger than C? 

A) None 

 

B) Two

C) One

D)  Three

E) More than three

Q8. What is the position of the one who was born in November with respect to E? 

A) Third to the right

B) Third to the left

C) Fifth to the right

D) Fifth to the left

E) Cannot be determined

Q9. Who among the following was born in March? 

A) G

B) F

C) E

D) C

E) B

Q10.  E was born in which among the following month?

A) March

B) August

C) September

D) February

E) November

Solutions

Q(1 – 5):  

L born in the month of June. Only one person born between L and the one who likes Oranges, who does not born on an even number date. Only Three person born Between J and the one who like Oranges. J and O, who likes Grapes born in the same month.

Two persons born between M and the one who likes Grapes. Q likes Kiwi and born immediately after M. So, case 1 gets eliminated. K does not like Orange and born in the month having 30 days. Two persons born between K and the one who likes Banana.

J does not like Banana. N, who likes Guava born immediately before P, but not in the same month. So, case 2b gets eliminated. The one who likes Litchi born before the one who likes Mango, who does not born in the June month. M does not like Litchi.

Q1. Ans(A)

Q2. Ans(D)

Q3. Ans(B)

Q4. Ans(C)

Q5. Ans(E)

Q(6 – 10): 

The one who was born on the month having least number of days sits at one of the end. Three persons sit between C and the one who was born in the month having least number of days. The one who was born in April sits to the immediate left of C. Three persons sit between D who was born in June and the one who was born in April. G sits second to the right of D. B is an immediate neighbor of D but was not born in February. A who was born in July sits second to the right of H who was not born in February. We have following possibilities-

Now, Only one person is younger to F, who faces north. So F was born in September. A is the immediate neighbor of E. This will eliminate case 1 and case 3. Persons sitting at the extreme ends face same direction. Neither B nor C is younger than F who faces same direction of the one who is the oldest. Now, B is older than C. Youngest person faces north. So, Case4 gets eliminated. The one who was born in March do not sit to the immediate right of the one who is youngest. A and the one who was born in March faces same direction of the one who was born in August. The final arrangement is –

Q6. Ans(B)

Q7. Ans(C)

Q8. Ans(D)

Q9. Ans(E)

Q10. Ans(D)

Online Mock Test Available on App as well as Web:Ambitious baba app on play store

Quant Topic Wise

How to Access on App:-

  1. Go to Playstore search Ambitious Baba or Click here to Install App
  2. After Install Login with Google Account or Facebook Account

You Can Read This Also: 

ambitiousbaba.com need your support to Grow

I challenge you will get Best Content in Our PDFs with Detail solutions and Latest Pattern

Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered

Get PDF here

Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions

Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1)

Get PDF here

ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2019 E-book

Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English)

Get PDF here

High Level DATA INTERPRETATION Practice E

-BOOK

Get PDF her

3

Leave a Reply