Reasoning Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RRB & RBI 2021| 15 April 2021

Reasoning Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RRB & RBI 2021

Reasoning Quiz to improve your Reasoning Aptitude for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam IBPS PO Reasoning , IBPS Clerk Reasoning , IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO ,LIC Assistant  and other competitive exam.

Direction (Q1 – Q5): Study the following information to answer the given questions. 

Seven Professors A, B, C, D, E, F and G live on a separate floor each of a 7-floor building but not necessarily in the same order. The ground floor is numbered 1, the first floor is numbered 2 and so on until the topmost floor is numbered 7. They all take lectures on different days of the week starting from Monday to Sunday.
C takes lecture on Tuesday and lives on an odd numbered floor but not on top floor. One person live between C and the one who takes lecture on Wednesday. Three persons live between E and the one who takes lecture on Wednesday. G who takes lecture on Friday lives below E. F lives on floor number 2. A lives on an odd numbered floor but not on ground floor. D takes lecture on Sunday. No one takes lecture before F. The number of person lives between the one who takes lecture on Sunday and the one who takes lecture on Saturday is the same as in between the one who takes lecture on Monday and the one who takes lecture on Sunday. B lives above the one who takes lecture on Thursday. 

Q1. Who lives on the floor immediately above G? 

A) B

B) E

C) D

D) F

E) None of these

Q2.  On which of the following floor number does E live? 

A) Seven 

B) One 

C) Three 

D) Five 

E) None of these 

Q3.  How many persons live between E and the one who takes his lecture on Friday? 

A)  Three 

B) More than three 

C) None 

D) Two 

E) One 

Q4. The one who lives on floor number six takes lecture on which among the following day?

A) Monday 

B) Thursday 

C) Friday 

D) Saturday 

E)  None of these 

Q5.  How many persons take lecture between B and E? 

A)  Two

B) One 

C) Three 

D) None 

E) More than three 

Direction (Q6 – Q10): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions: 

There are seven persons i.e. A, B, C, D, E, F and G who lives in a building having three floors such that ground floor is numbered as 1 and above it is 2 and so on up to top floor numbered as 3. Each of the floor consist of 3 flats as flat-1, flat-2 and flat-3. Flat-1 of floor-2 is immediately above flat-1 of floor-1 and immediately below flat-1 of floor-3 and in the same way flat-2 of floor-2 is immediately above flat-2 of floor-1 and immediately below flat-2 of floor-3 and so on. Flat-2 is in east of flat-1 and flat-3 is in east of flat-2. Not less than two person lives on the same floor. Only one person lives in a flat. Two flats are vacant. Only one floor is between F and G but both live in same flat number. D lives immediately west to G. E lives immediately above C. No one lives on the east of F. C does not lives in the same flat number as D. E and D do not live on the same floor. A does not live in the same flat number ass C. B live below the floor on which A lives but not in the same flat number. B lives in an even numbered flat and on even numbered floor but not on the same floor on which C lives. 

Q6. Who among the following lives immediately above B? 

A) A

B) D

C) G

D) F

E) None of these

Q7. A live on which of the following flat? 

A) Flat 1 

B) Flat 2 

C) Flat 3 

D) Either (a) or (b) 

E) Either (a) or (c) 

Q8.  On which of the following floor three persons lives? 

A) 1st Floor 

B) 2nd Floor 

C)  3rd Floor 

D) Can’t be determined 

E) Either 1st or 3rd 

Q9.  Which of the following is true regarding A? 

A) Flat 1- 2nd Floor 

B) Flat 3- 3rd Floor 

C) Flat 1- 3rd Floor 

D) Flat 2- 2nd Floor 

E) None of these 

Q10. Who among the following lives immediately below E?

A) A

B) B

C) C

D) D

E) F

Solutions

Q(1 – 5):

F lives on floor number 2. No one takes lecture before F. A lives on an odd numbered floor but not on ground floor. C takes lecture on Tuesday and lives on an odd numbered floor but not on top floor. One person lives between C and the one who takes lecture on Wednesday. Three persons live between E and the one who takes lecture on Wednesday. G who takes lecture on Friday lives below E. The number of persons living between the one who takes lecture on Sunday and the one who takes lecture on Saturday is the same as in between the one who takes lecture on Monday and the one who takes lecture on Sunday. D takes lecture on Sunday. 
We have following possibilities- 

Now, B lives above the one who takes lecture on Thursday. This will eliminate Case 1. So the final arrangement will be- 

Q1. Ans(D)

Q2. Ans(C)

Q3. Ans(E)

Q4. Ans(D)

Q5. Ans(A)

Q(6 -10):

Only one floor is between F and G but both live in same flat number. D lives immediately west to G. No one lives on the east of F. 

E lives immediately above C. C does not lives in the same flat number as D. E and D do not lives on the same floor. So, case 3 will be eliminated. 

Now, A does not live in the same flat number as C. B live below the floor on which A lives but not in the same flat number. B lives in an even number flat but not on the floor on which C lives. So, case2(a) and case2(b) and case 4 gets eliminated. 

Q6. Ans(D)

Q7. Ans(A)

Q8. Ans(A)

Q9. Ans(C)

Q10. Ans(C)

 

Recommended PDF’s for 2021:

2021 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF 2020 Get PDF here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here
3

Leave a Reply