Reasoning Quiz for SBI PO PRE & LIC AAO 2019 | 1 May 2019

Reasoning Quiz for SBI PO PRE & LIC AAO 2019

Reasoning Quiz to improve your Quantitative Aptitude for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam Reasoning, IBPS PO Reasoning , IBPS Clerk Reasoning , IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO ,  and other competitive exams.

Direction (Q1 – Q5): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
A word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of input and rearrangement (All the numbers are two digit numbers).
Input: shiever 82 16 sailor 19 shares 61 91 scanty shouts 28 shorts
Step I : 61 shiever 82 sailor 19 shares 61 scanty shouts 28 shorts 19
Step II : 61 91 shiever sailor shares 61 scanty shouts 28 shorts 28 19
Step III: 61 91 82 shiever sailor shares scanty shouts shorts 16 28 19
Step IV : 61 91 82 sailor shiever shares scanty shouts shorts 16 28 19
Step V : 61 91 82 sailor scanty shiever shares shouts shorts 16 28 19
Step VI: 61 91 82 sailor scanty shares shiever shouts shorts 16 28 19
Step VII: 61 91 82 sailor scanty shares shiever shorts shouts 16 28 19
Step VII is the last step of the above arrangement.
As per the rules followed in the steps given above, find out in each of the following questions the appropriate step for the given input.
Input: sovran source 18 63 soviet 36 sowars 15 81 souter sowans 51

Q1. Which of the following step would be step IV? 

A) 51 81 63 source sovran sowars soviet souter sowans 15 36 18

B) 51 81 63 source sovran soviet souter sowars sowans 15 36 18

C) 51 81 63 source sovran soviet sowars souter sowans 15 36 18

D) 51 81 63 source sovran soviet sowars sowans souter 15 36 18

E) None of these

Answer & Explanation
 Q(1 – 5):

The machine rearranges first numbers and then words. First, it rearranges numbers in ascending order from left side and descending order from right side along with their interchanged positions. Whereas words are arranged in an alphabetical order.
Input: sovran source 18 63 soviet 36 sowars 15 81 souter sowans 51
Step I: 51 sovran source 18 63 soviet 36 sowars souter sowans 51 18
Step II: 51 81 sovran source soviet 36 sowars souter sowans 51 36 18
Step III : 51 81 63 sovran source soviet sowars souter sowans 15 36 18
Step I : 51 81 63 source sovran soviet sowars souter sowans 15 36 18
Step V : 51 81 63 source souter sovran soviet sowars sowans 15 36 18
Step VI: 51 81 63 source souter soviet sovran sowars sowans 15 36 18
Step VII: 51 81 63 source souter soviet sovran sowans sowars 15 36 18
Step VII is the last step of the above arrangement.

Q1. Ans(C)

Q2. Which of the following would be at the 7th position from the right end in penultimate step? 

A) Sovran

B)  souter

C) sowars

D) sowans

E)  soviet 

Answer & Explanation
 Q(1 – 5):

The machine rearranges first numbers and then words. First, it rearranges numbers in ascending order from left side and descending order from right side along with their interchanged positions. Whereas words are arranged in an alphabetical order.
Input: sovran source 18 63 soviet 36 sowars 15 81 souter sowans 51
Step I: 51 sovran source 18 63 soviet 36 sowars souter sowans 51 18
Step II: 51 81 sovran source soviet 36 sowars souter sowans 51 36 18
Step III : 51 81 63 sovran source soviet sowars souter sowans 15 36 18
Step I : 51 81 63 source sovran soviet sowars souter sowans 15 36 18
Step V : 51 81 63 source souter sovran soviet sowars sowans 15 36 18
Step VI: 51 81 63 source souter soviet sovran sowars sowans 15 36 18
Step VII: 51 81 63 source souter soviet sovran sowans sowars 15 36 18
Step VII is the last step of the above arrangement.

Q2. Ans(E)

Q3.  How many elements (words or numbers) are there between ‘soviet’ and ‘18’ as they appear in the last step of the output?

A) Six

B)  Eight

C) Four

D)  Five

E) Seven

Answer & Explanation
 Q(1 – 5):

The machine rearranges first numbers and then words. First, it rearranges numbers in ascending order from left side and descending order from right side along with their interchanged positions. Whereas words are arranged in an alphabetical order.
Input: sovran source 18 63 soviet 36 sowars 15 81 souter sowans 51
Step I: 51 sovran source 18 63 soviet 36 sowars souter sowans 51 18
Step II: 51 81 sovran source soviet 36 sowars souter sowans 51 36 18
Step III : 51 81 63 sovran source soviet sowars souter sowans 15 36 18
Step I : 51 81 63 source sovran soviet sowars souter sowans 15 36 18
Step V : 51 81 63 source souter sovran soviet sowars sowans 15 36 18
Step VI: 51 81 63 source souter soviet sovran sowars sowans 15 36 18
Step VII: 51 81 63 source souter soviet sovran sowans sowars 15 36 18
Step VII is the last step of the above arrangement.

Q3. Ans(D)

Q4.  Which of the following represents the position of ‘sowars’ in the fourth step? 

A) Seventh from the left’

B) Sixth from the left

C) Fifth from the right

C) Sixth from the right

D) Both (A) and (D)

Answer & Explanation
 Q(1 – 5):

The machine rearranges first numbers and then words. First, it rearranges numbers in ascending order from left side and descending order from right side along with their interchanged positions. Whereas words are arranged in an alphabetical order.
Input: sovran source 18 63 soviet 36 sowars 15 81 souter sowans 51
Step I: 51 sovran source 18 63 soviet 36 sowars souter sowans 51 18
Step II: 51 81 sovran source soviet 36 sowars souter sowans 51 36 18
Step III : 51 81 63 sovran source soviet sowars souter sowans 15 36 18
Step I : 51 81 63 source sovran soviet sowars souter sowans 15 36 18
Step V : 51 81 63 source souter sovran soviet sowars sowans 15 36 18
Step VI: 51 81 63 source souter soviet sovran sowars sowans 15 36 18
Step VII: 51 81 63 source souter soviet sovran sowans sowars 15 36 18
Step VII is the last step of the above arrangement.

Q4. Ans(E)

Q5. Which step number would be the following output? 
51 81 63 source souter soviet sovran sowars sowans 15 36 18 

A) Step IV

B) Step V

C) Step VI

D) Step VII

E) There will be no such step

 

Answer & Explanation
 Q(1 – 5):

The machine rearranges first numbers and then words. First, it rearranges numbers in ascending order from left side and descending order from right side along with their interchanged positions. Whereas words are arranged in an alphabetical order.
Input: sovran source 18 63 soviet 36 sowars 15 81 souter sowans 51
Step I: 51 sovran source 18 63 soviet 36 sowars souter sowans 51 18
Step II: 51 81 sovran source soviet 36 sowars souter sowans 51 36 18
Step III : 51 81 63 sovran source soviet sowars souter sowans 15 36 18
Step I : 51 81 63 source sovran soviet sowars souter sowans 15 36 18
Step V : 51 81 63 source souter sovran soviet sowars sowans 15 36 18
Step VI: 51 81 63 source souter soviet sovran sowars sowans 15 36 18
Step VII: 51 81 63 source souter soviet sovran sowans sowars 15 36 18
Step VII is the last step of the above arrangement.

Q5. Ans(C)

Directions (Q6-Q10): Each question consists of some statements followed by some conclusions.Consider the statements to be true even if they are in variance with the commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follow from the given statements and accordingly mark your answer :–

Q6.  

Statements :
All sofa are drum.
Some drum are cover.
No cover is a pillow.
Conclusions :
I. All drum can never be pillow.
II. At least some drum are sofa.

A) Either conclusion I or conclusion II follows.

B) Both conclusion I and conclusion II follow.

C) Neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows.

D)  Only conclusion I follow.

E) Only conclusion II follows.

Answer & Explanation
Q6. Ans(B)

6

Q7. 

Statement:
All orange are mango.
Some mango are guava.
Some guava are apple.
Conclusions: 
I. Some apple are mango.
II. Some apple are orange.
III. Some guava are mango.

A) None follows.

B) Only I follow.

C) Only II follows.

D) Only III follow.

E) Only II and III follows.

Answer & Explanation
Q7. Ans(D)

7

Q7. Ans(D)

7

Q8. 

Statements:
All Charu are Annu.
Some Sneha are Charu.
Some Seena are Annu.
Conclusions:
I. No Seena is a Sneha is a possibility.
II. Some Charu which are Annu they must be a part of Sneha.

A) Either conclusion I or conclusion II follows.

B) Neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows.

C) Both conclusion I and II follows.

D)  Only conclusion II follows.

E) Only conclusion I follow.

Answer & Explanation
Q8. Ans(E)

8

Q9.

Statements: 
All Om are Shiv.
All Guru are Om.
All Shiv are Saint.
Conclusions: 
I. All Saint are Guru is a possibility.
II. Some Saint which are Om also a part of Guru.

A) Either conclusion I or conclusion II follows.

B) Neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows.

C) Both conclusion I and II follows.

D)  Only conclusion II follows.

E) Only conclusion I follow.

Answer & Explanation
Q9. Ans(E)

q9

Q10. 

Statements:
All Smith are Lee.
All Amla are Ricky.
No Amla is Lee.
Conclusions:
I. All Smith are Ricky is a possibility.
II. All Lee which are Ricky are also a part of Amla.

A) Either conclusion I or conclusion II follows.

B) Neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows.

C) Both conclusion I and II follows.

D)  Only conclusion II follows.

E) Only conclusion I follow.

Answer & Explanation
Q10. Ans(E)

10

You Can Read This Also:

Best E-books for LIC AAO 2019 : Get PDF here

ambitiousbaba.com need your support to Grow

I challenge you will get Best Content in Our PDFs with Detail solutions and Latest Pattern

Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered

Get PDF here

Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions

Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1)

Get PDF here

ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2019 E-book

Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English)

Get PDF here

High Level DATA INTERPRETATION Practice E-BOOK

Get PDF here

Leave a Reply