Quant Quiz for SBI PO PRE & LIC AAO 2019 |1 May 2019

Quant Quiz for SBI PO PRE & LIC AAO 2019

Reasoning Quiz to improve your Quantitative Aptitude for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam Reasoning, IBPS PO Reasoning , IBPS Clerk Reasoning , IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO ,  and other competitive exams.

Direction (1 -4): Direction (16 Study the pie chart and table carefully and answer the following questions.
Given below is the pie cart which shows the percentage distribution of employees in different departments

1-5

Q1. Total females working in HR department are how much more or less than total males working in Marketing department? 

A) 253

B) 247

C) 251

D) 249

E) 243

Answer & Explanation
 Q1. Ans(A)

1

Q2. Find the average no. of females working in HR, accounts and production department? 

A) 205

B) 201

C) 207

D) 211

E) 215

Answer & Explanation
 Q2. Ans(C)

2

Q3. In which department the difference between no. of male employees and female employees is 2nd minimum? 

A) HR

B) Accounts

C) IT

D) Production

E) Marketing

Answer & Explanation
 Q3. Ans(D)

3

Q4. Find the total number of men working in the organization?

A) 2438

B) 2428

C) 2418

D) 2400

E) 2200

Answer & Explanation
 Q4. Ans(A)

4

Q5.  From 2 places 60 km apart, A and B start towards each other at the same time and meet each other after 12 hours. Had A travelled with 1/3 of his speed and B travelled with 350% of his speed, they would have met after 7.5 hours. The speed of A is 

A) 4 km/h

B) 3 km/h

C) 1 km/h 

D) 2 km/h

E)  None of these 

Answer & Explanation
 Q5. Ans(B)

Q6.  The distance between two stations A and B is 900 km. A train starts from A and moves towards B at an average speed of 30 km/hr. Another train starts from B, 20 minutes earlier than the train at A, and moves towards A at an average speed of 40 km/hr. How far from A will the two trains meet ? 

A) 380 km

B) 320 km

C)  240 km 

D) 330 km

E) None of these 

Answer & Explanation
 Q6. Ans(A)

Q7. Two candles of same height are lighted at the same time. The first is to be consumed in 5 hours and seconds in 4 hours. Assuming that they burn at constant rates, in how many hours their height will be in ratio 3 : 2 ? 

A)

B)

C)

D)

E)

Answer & Explanation
 Q7. Ans(A)

Q8. Train A running at the speed of 108 km/hr crosses a man, who running in the opposite direction at the speed of 12 km/hr in 7.2 sec. If speed of train A increased by 25% and it takes 48 seconds to cross another train B, which running at the speed of 90 km/hr in same direction. Find the length of train B? 

A)  280 meters 

B) 360 meters 

C) 180 meters 

D) 160 meters 

E) 220 meters 

Answer & Explanation
 Q8. Ans(B)

Q9.  A 240 meters long train crosses a 210 meters long train running in opposite direction in 6 sec. Ratio between speed of longer train and smaller train is 7 : 8. If faster train crosses a platform in 9 sec, then find time taken by slower train to cross a bridge, which is 60 meters more long than platform? 

A) 142/7 sec 

B) 136/7 sec 

C) 90/7 sec 

D) 148/7 sec 

E) 141/7 sec 

Answer & Explanation
 Q9. Ans(C)

Q10. Two trains start at the same time from Allahabad and Kanpur and proceed towards each other at the rate 73 km and 47 km per hour respectively. When they meet, it is found that one train has travelled 13 km more than the other. Find the distance between Kanpur and Allahabad. 

A) 70 km 

B) 60 km 

C) 75 km 

D) 65 km 

E) 80 km 

Answer & Explanation
 Q10. Ans(B)

You Can Read This Also:

Best E-books for LIC AAO 2019 : Get PDF here

ambitiousbaba.com need your support to Grow

I challenge you will get Best Content in Our PDFs with Detail solutions and Latest Pattern

Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered

Get PDF here

Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions

Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1)

Get PDF here

ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2019 E-book

Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English)

Get PDF here

High Level DATA INTERPRETATION Practice E-BOOK

Get PDF here

 

Leave a Reply