Reasoning Quiz for SBI PO PRE & LIC AAO 2019 |22 April 2019

Reasoning Quiz for SBI PO PRE & LIC AAO 2019

Reasoning Quiz to improve your Quantitative Aptitude for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam Reasoning, IBPS PO Reasoning , IBPS Clerk Reasoning , IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO ,  and other competitive exams.

Direction (Q1 – Q5): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions: 
Ten persons have marriage anniversary in five different months viz. April, June, August, October and December, but not necessarily in the same order. Their marriage anniversary have on 2 different dates viz. 15 and 18. Each of the ten person have anniversary on ten different dates. 
There are only two person’s marriage anniversaries before F’s marriage anniversary. Two person’s anniversary between the anniversary of F and H. E and Z have anniversary in October. Only one person’s anniversary between the anniversary of E and V. V’s anniversary is not in same month as of H. There are same number of anniversaries between Z and G’s anniversary as between F and W’s anniversary. W’s anniversary is in a month having 31 days. There is no one’s anniversary between the anniversaries of X and K, whose anniversary is exactly between the anniversaries of E and Y. X’s anniversary is not in same month as K’s anniversary. 

Q1.  In which month X has marriage anniversary? 

A) August 

B) April 

C) October 

D)  June 
E)  December 

Answer & Explanation
Q(1 -5):

There are only two person’s marriage anniversary before F’s marriage anniversary. Two person’s anniversary between the anniversary of F and H. E and Z have anniversary in October. Only one person’s anniversary between the anniversary of E and V. V’s anniversary is not in same month as H. From these conditions there are two possible cases- 

There is no one’s anniversary between the anniversaries of X and K, whose anniversary is exactly between the anniversary of E and Y. X’s anniversary is not in the same month as K’s anniversary. W’s anniversary is in a month having 31 days. So new arrangement will be- 

W’s anniversary is in a month having 31 days. There are same number of anniversaries between Z and G’s anniversary as between F and W’s anniversary. By this condition case- 1 is cancelled. So final arrangement will be- 

Q1. Ans(D)

Q2.  Who among the following has marriage anniversary on 15th April? 

A) G 

B) Y 
C)  

D) V 

E)  None of these

Answer & Explanation
Q(1 -5):

There are only two person’s marriage anniversary before F’s marriage anniversary. Two person’s anniversary between the anniversary of F and H. E and Z have anniversary in October. Only one person’s anniversary between the anniversary of E and V. V’s anniversary is not in same month as H. From these conditions there are two possible cases- 

There is no one’s anniversary between the anniversaries of X and K, whose anniversary is exactly between the anniversary of E and Y. X’s anniversary is not in the same month as K’s anniversary. W’s anniversary is in a month having 31 days. So new arrangement will be- 

W’s anniversary is in a month having 31 days. There are same number of anniversaries between Z and G’s anniversary as between F and W’s anniversary. By this condition case- 1 is cancelled. So final arrangement will be- 

Q2. Ans(A)

Q3. Who among the following has marriage anniversary on 18th December? 

A) W 

B) Y 

C)  

D)  

E)  None of these 

Answer & Explanation
Q(1 -5):

There are only two person’s marriage anniversary before F’s marriage anniversary. Two person’s anniversary between the anniversary of F and H. E and Z have anniversary in October. Only one person’s anniversary between the anniversary of E and V. V’s anniversary is not in same month as H. From these conditions there are two possible cases- 

There is no one’s anniversary between the anniversaries of X and K, whose anniversary is exactly between the anniversary of E and Y. X’s anniversary is not in the same month as K’s anniversary. W’s anniversary is in a month having 31 days. So new arrangement will be- 

W’s anniversary is in a month having 31 days. There are same number of anniversaries between Z and G’s anniversary as between F and W’s anniversary. By this condition case- 1 is cancelled. So final arrangement will be- 

Q3. Ans(C)

Q4. Which of the following Date W has marriage anniversary? 

A) 18th December 

B) 18th December 

C) 18th December 

D) 18th December 

E) 18th December 

Answer & Explanation
Q(1 -5):

There are only two person’s marriage anniversary before F’s marriage anniversary. Two person’s anniversary between the anniversary of F and H. E and Z have anniversary in October. Only one person’s anniversary between the anniversary of E and V. V’s anniversary is not in same month as H. From these conditions there are two possible cases- 

There is no one’s anniversary between the anniversaries of X and K, whose anniversary is exactly between the anniversary of E and Y. X’s anniversary is not in the same month as K’s anniversary. W’s anniversary is in a month having 31 days. So new arrangement will be- 

W’s anniversary is in a month having 31 days. There are same number of anniversaries between Z and G’s anniversary as between F and W’s anniversary. By this condition case- 1 is cancelled. So final arrangement will be- 

Q4. Ans(D)

Q5.  Four of the following five belong to a group in a certain way, find which of the one does not belong to that group? 

A)  

B) G 

C)  

D) W 

E) Y 

Answer & Explanation
Q(1 -5):

There are only two person’s marriage anniversary before F’s marriage anniversary. Two person’s anniversary between the anniversary of F and H. E and Z have anniversary in October. Only one person’s anniversary between the anniversary of E and V. V’s anniversary is not in same month as H. From these conditions there are two possible cases- 

There is no one’s anniversary between the anniversaries of X and K, whose anniversary is exactly between the anniversary of E and Y. X’s anniversary is not in the same month as K’s anniversary. W’s anniversary is in a month having 31 days. So new arrangement will be- 

W’s anniversary is in a month having 31 days. There are same number of anniversaries between Z and G’s anniversary as between F and W’s anniversary. By this condition case- 1 is cancelled. So final arrangement will be- 

Q5. Ans(E)

Direction(Q6 – Q10) :  Study the given information carefully to answer the given question.

A, B, C, D, E, F and G are seven different boxes of different colours i.e. Brown, Orange, Red, Pink, Yellow, White and Green but not necessarily in the same order.
There are two boxes between box A and the box which is Green in colour. Box C is kept either immediately above or immediately below green colour box. More than two boxes are kept between Box C and the box which is of Red colour, which is neither kept at the top nor at the bottom. Box A is not of Red colour. Only one box is kept between Red colour box and the white colour box. Box A and box E is not of white colour. Box B is of Pink colour and is not kept at the top and not at the bottom. Only two boxes are kept between Yellow colour box and box D, which is kept above yellow colour box. Box D is not of Green colour. Brown colour box is kept above Orange colour box. Neither Box C nor Box E is of Brown colour. Box E is kept above box F.

Q6.  Which of the following colour box is kept at the top? 

A) Brown

B) White

C) Orange

D) Yellow 

E) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Q(6 -10): 

There are two boxes between box A and the box which is Green in colour. Box C is kept either immediately above or immediately below green colour box. More than two boxes are kept between Box C and the box which is of Red colour, which is neither kept at the top nor at the bottom. Box A is not of Red colour.


Only one box is kept between Red colour box and the white colour box. Box A and box E is not of white colour. So, case 2 and case 4 is eliminated. Box B is of Pink colour and is not kept at the top and not at the bottom. Only two boxes are kept between Yellow colour box and box D, which is kept above yellow colour box. Box D is not of Green colour.

Brown colour box is kept above Orange colour box. Neither Box C nor Box E is of Brown colour. So, case 3 will be eliminated. Box E is kept above box F.

Q6. Ans(A)

Q7.  Which of the following box is of Red colour? 

A) D

B) F

C) E

D) C

E) None pf these

Answer & Explanation
Q(6 -10): 

There are two boxes between box A and the box which is Green in colour. Box C is kept either immediately above or immediately below green colour box. More than two boxes are kept between Box C and the box which is of Red colour, which is neither kept at the top nor at the bottom. Box A is not of Red colour.


Only one box is kept between Red colour box and the white colour box. Box A and box E is not of white colour. So, case 2 and case 4 is eliminated. Box B is of Pink colour and is not kept at the top and not at the bottom. Only two boxes are kept between Yellow colour box and box D, which is kept above yellow colour box. Box D is not of Green colour.

Brown colour box is kept above Orange colour box. Neither Box C nor Box E is of Brown colour. So, case 3 will be eliminated. Box E is kept above box F.

Q7. Ans(E)

Q8. How many boxes are kept below pink colour box? 

A) One

B) Three

C) Four

D) Two

E) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Q(6 -10): 

There are two boxes between box A and the box which is Green in colour. Box C is kept either immediately above or immediately below green colour box. More than two boxes are kept between Box C and the box which is of Red colour, which is neither kept at the top nor at the bottom. Box A is not of Red colour.


Only one box is kept between Red colour box and the white colour box. Box A and box E is not of white colour. So, case 2 and case 4 is eliminated. Box B is of Pink colour and is not kept at the top and not at the bottom. Only two boxes are kept between Yellow colour box and box D, which is kept above yellow colour box. Box D is not of Green colour.

Brown colour box is kept above Orange colour box. Neither Box C nor Box E is of Brown colour. So, case 3 will be eliminated. Box E is kept above box F.

Q8. Ans(D)

Q9. How many boxes are Kept between Pink colour and Brown colour box? 

A) Five

B) Two

C) One

D) Three

E)  None of these 

Answer & Explanation
Q(6 -10): 

There are two boxes between box A and the box which is Green in colour. Box C is kept either immediately above or immediately below green colour box. More than two boxes are kept between Box C and the box which is of Red colour, which is neither kept at the top nor at the bottom. Box A is not of Red colour.


Only one box is kept between Red colour box and the white colour box. Box A and box E is not of white colour. So, case 2 and case 4 is eliminated. Box B is of Pink colour and is not kept at the top and not at the bottom. Only two boxes are kept between Yellow colour box and box D, which is kept above yellow colour box. Box D is not of Green colour.

Brown colour box is kept above Orange colour box. Neither Box C nor Box E is of Brown colour. So, case 3 will be eliminated. Box E is kept above box F.

Q9. Ans(D)

Q10.  Which of the following statement is/ are true regarding box B? 

A) Box B is kept above box E.

B) Two boxes are kept between Box B and box D

C) Only two boxes kept below box B

D) Box B is kept above Red colour Box.

E) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Q(6 -10): 

There are two boxes between box A and the box which is Green in colour. Box C is kept either immediately above or immediately below green colour box. More than two boxes are kept between Box C and the box which is of Red colour, which is neither kept at the top nor at the bottom. Box A is not of Red colour.


Only one box is kept between Red colour box and the white colour box. Box A and box E is not of white colour. So, case 2 and case 4 is eliminated. Box B is of Pink colour and is not kept at the top and not at the bottom. Only two boxes are kept between Yellow colour box and box D, which is kept above yellow colour box. Box D is not of Green colour.

Brown colour box is kept above Orange colour box. Neither Box C nor Box E is of Brown colour. So, case 3 will be eliminated. Box E is kept above box F.

Q10. Ans(C)

ambitiousbaba.com need your support to Grow

I challenge you will get Best Content in Our PDFs with Detail solutions and Latest Pattern

Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered

Get PDF here

Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions

Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1)

Get PDF here

ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2019 E-book

Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English)

Get PDF here

High Level DATA INTERPRETATION

Practice E-BOOK

Get PDF here

Leave a Reply