RRB NTPC Quant quiz for Stage I : 22/04/2019

RRB NTPC Quant quiz for Stage I

Railway NTPC Quant quiz for (Phase I), RRB (JE), RRB ALP, SSC various exams and other competitive exams.

Q1. A sum of Rs. 53 is divided among Ram , Mohan & Shyam in such a way that Ram gets Rs.7 more than what mohan gets and mohan gets Rs.8 more than what shyam gets. The ratio of their shares is: 
53 रु की एक राशि को राम, मोहन और श्याम के मध्य इस प्रकार बांटा जाता है कि राम को मोहन से 7 रु अधिक मिलते हैं और मोहन को श्याम से 8 रु अधिक मिलते हैं। उनके हिस्से का अनुपात है: 

A) 16:9:18

B) 25:18:10

C)  18:25:10 

D) 15:8:30

Answer & Explanation
Q1. Ans(B)

Suppose Shyam gets Rs. X, then, Mohan gets Rs.(x+8 ) and Ram gets Rs. (x+15)
Then, x+x+8+x+15=53
So, x= 10
Therefore, Ram : Mohan : Shyam= 25:18:10

Q2. The average age of 8 men is increased by 2 years when two of them whose ages are 21 years and 23 years are replaced by two new men. The average age of the two new men is: 
8 व्यक्तियों की औसत आयु तब दो वर्ष बढ़ जाती है जब उनमें से 21 वर्ष और 23 वर्ष वाले दो व्यक्तियों को दो नए व्यक्तियों से प्रतिस्थापित कर दिया जाता है। दो नए व्यक्तियों की औसत आयु है: 

A) 22years

B) 24years

C) 28years

D) 30years

Answer & Explanation
Q2.  Ans(D)

Q3.  In what ratio must water be mixed with milk to gain  on selling the mixture at cost price? 

किस अनुपात में दूध में पानी मिला कर इस मिश्रण को क्रय मूल्य पर बेचने से लाभ प्राप्त होगा ? 

A) 1:6

B)  6:1 

C) 2:3

D)  4:3

Answer & Explanation
Q3. Ans(A)

 

Q4.

A)

B)

C)

D)

Answer & Explanation
Q4. Ans(B)

Q5.  A chord AB of a circle of radius 10cm makes a right angle at the centre of the circle. Find the area of major segment of the circle(use π = 3.14). 

10 सेमी त्रिज्या वाले एक वृत्त की एक जीवा AB वृत्त के केंद्र पर समकोण बनाती है। वृत्त के दीर्घ खंड का क्षेत्रफल ज्ञात कीजिए। (π = 3.14 का प्रयोग करें ): 

A) 

B)

C)

D)

Answer & Explanation
Q5. Ans(A)

Solution: 

Q6. The students in three classes are in the ratio 2 : 3 : 5. If 20 students are increased in each class, the ratio changes to 4 : 5 : 7. Originally the total number of students was: 
तीन कक्षाओं में विद्यार्थियों का अनुपात 2 : 3 : 5 है। यदि 20 विद्यार्थी प्रत्येक कक्षा में बढ़ जाते हैं तो अनुपात बदलकर 4 : 5 : 7 हो जाता है। आरम्भ में कक्षा में विद्यार्थियों की संख्या कितनी थी? 

A) 50

B) 90

C) 100

D) 150

Answer & Explanation
Q6. Ans(C)

Let the original number of students in three classes be 2x, 3x and 5x respectively.

Q7. 4 boys and 10 women can complete a work in 12 days. After completing 50% of the work, they are joined by 2 boys and 2 women. They now complete 2/3rd of the remaining work in 3 more days. How many more women are required so that they take 1 more day to complete the remaining work? 
4 लड़के और 10 लड़कियां एक काम को 12 दिन में कर सकते हैं। 50% काम पूरा होने के बाद अतिरिक्त 2 लड़के और 2 लड़कियां काम में शामिल हो जाते हैं। वे अगले 3 दिनों में अब शेष काम का 2/3 भाग समाप्त कर लेते हैं| अगले 1 दिन में शेष कार्य को समाप्त करने के लिए कितनी और महिलाओं कि आवश्यकता होगी? 

A) 12

B)  24 

C)  36 

D) 40

Answer & Explanation
Q7. Ans(A)

Solution: 

Q8. Two men on either side of a temple 75 m high observe the angles of elevation of the top of the temple to be 30° and 60° respectively. Find the distance between the two men. 
दो व्यक्ति 75 मी ऊंचे मंदिर के दोनों ओर मंदिर के शीर्ष से मंदिर का उन्नयन कोण क्रमश: 30° और 60° अवलोकित करते हैं| दोनों व्यक्तियों के मध्य की दूरी कितनी है? 

A) 100/√3 m

B)  50√3 m 

C) 100√3 m

D) 100(√3+1) m

Answer & Explanation
 Q8. Ans(C)

Q9.  If  then find the remainder when X is divided by 11? 

यदि  तो X को 11 से विभाजित करने पर शेष फल ज्ञात कीजिए।

A) 5

B) 10

C) 6

D) 7

Answer & Explanation
  Q9. Ans(A)

Using the TRIPLET rule for divisibility of 11, we get total number of triplets as 9. After taking the sum of the alternate triplets and then their difference, we get the final value of 555. Now, 555 when divided by 11 will give a remainder of 5.

Q10. Sachin and his dog start from his house daily to go to the nearby park for morning walk. One day, they start together at speeds of 12m/min and 18m/min respectively. The dog reaches park first and turns back immediately to meet Sachin, who is still on his way to the park, at a distance of 150m from the park. Find the distance of the park from Sachin’s house. 
सचिन और उसका कुत्ता अपने घर के निकट स्थित पार्क में रोज मोर्निंग वाक के लिए जाते हैं। एक दिन, वे एकसाथ क्रमश: 12मी/मिनट और 18मी/मिनट दौड़ना आरम्भ करते हैं। कुत्ता पार्क में पहले पहुँच जाता है और तुरंत सचिन से मिलने के लिए वापस दौड़ता है, जो अब भी पार्क से 150 मी की दूर है। सचिन के घर से पार्क की दूरी कितनी है? 

A) 600m

B) 550m

C) 700m

D) 750m

Answer & Explanation
 Q10. Ans(D)

Let the distance they meet be X m from the house. So, Sachin travels X while his dog travels X+300. Since their speeds are in ratio of 2:3, so we can say that X:(X+300) = 2:3. So, X = 600. Therefore, distance of park from house is 750m.

Leave a Reply