Reasoning Quiz to improve your Quantitative Aptitude for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam Reasoning, IBPS PO Reasoning , IBPS Clerk Reasoning , IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO , and other competitive exams.
Direction (Q1 – Q3):Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Seven persons A, B, C, D, E, F and G are sitting in a row two of them facing south and rest are facing in the north but not necessarily in the same order. G sits 3rd right of A, who sit at one of the extreme end of the row. Two persons sit between B and F. D sits 3rd left of C. G and F are immediate neighbor. Both C and E are immediate neighbor and face in the same direction. G sits 2nd to the left of B. F and A face opposite direction to each other.
Q1. G is related to A in the same way B is related to F based on the given arrangement. Which of the following C is related to, following the same pattern?
A) D
B) E
C) F
D) G
E) B
Answer & Explanation
Q(1 – 3):
From the given statement, G sits 3rd right of A, who sit at one of the extreme end of the row. We have two cases here Case 1 and Case 2.
From the given statement, Both G and F are immediate neighbor. Two persons sit between B and F. From here 2 more cases added Case 1a and Case 2a.
From the given statement, Both C and E are immediate neighbor and face in the same direction. From here Case 1a and Case 2a is ruled out. G sits 2nd left of B. F and A face opposite direction to each other.
D sits 3rd left of C. Both C and E face in the same direction. From here, Case 2 is ruled out.
So, the final arrangement will be-
Q1. Ans(A)
Q2. How many persons sits between G and E?
A) None
B) One
C) Two
D) Four
E) Three
Answer & Explanation
Q(1 – 3):
From the given statement, G sits 3rd right of A, who sit at one of the extreme end of the row. We have two cases here Case 1 and Case 2.
From the given statement, Both G and F are immediate neighbor. Two persons sit between B and F. From here 2 more cases added Case 1a and Case 2a.
From the given statement, Both C and E are immediate neighbor and face in the same direction. From here Case 1a and Case 2a is ruled out. G sits 2nd left of B. F and A face opposite direction to each other.
D sits 3rd left of C. Both C and E face in the same direction. From here, Case 2 is ruled out.
So, the final arrangement will be-
Q2. Ans(C)
Q3. Who among st the following are sitting extreme end of the rows?
A) B and E
B) A and C
C) A and E
D) B and C
E) None of the above
Answer & Explanation
Q(1 – 3):
From the given statement, G sits 3rd right of A, who sit at one of the extreme end of the row. We have two cases here Case 1 and Case 2.
From the given statement, Both G and F are immediate neighbor. Two persons sit between B and F. From here 2 more cases added Case 1a and Case 2a.
From the given statement, Both C and E are immediate neighbor and face in the same direction. From here Case 1a and Case 2a is ruled out. G sits 2nd left of B. F and A face opposite direction to each other.
D sits 3rd left of C. Both C and E face in the same direction. From here, Case 2 is ruled out.
So, the final arrangement will be-
Q3. Ans(C)
Q4. How is ‘last’ coded in that code language?
‘heavy rains last night’ is coded as ‘na ke ja lo’ and ‘finished last in race’ is coded as ‘so lo to pa’.
‘the furniture should last’ is written as ‘do wi lo be’ and ‘give me last chance’ is written as ‘lo fa ra qi’.
Answer & Explanation
Q4. Ans.(c)
From either statement I or II we can find that code of last is ‘lo’.
Q5. Is A brother of B?
D is mother of B and B is son of C. C is father of A.
E is sister of A and F is brother of A.
Answer & Explanation
Q5. Ans.(d)
From statement I, Gender of A cannot be determined. In Statement II information about B is not mentioned.
Direction(Q6 - Q10) : Study the given information carefully to answer the given question.
A, B, C, D, E, F and G are seven different boxes of different colours i.e. Brown, Orange, Red, Pink, Yellow, White and Green but not necessarily in the same order.
There are two boxes between box A and the box which is Green in colour. Box C is kept either immediately above or immediately below green colour box. More than two boxes are kept between Box C and the box which is of Red colour, which is neither kept at the top nor at the bottom. Box A is not of Red colour. Only one box is kept between Red colour box and the white colour box. Box A and box E is not of white colour. Box B is of Pink colour and is not kept at the top and not at the bottom. Only two boxes are kept between Yellow colour box and box D, which is kept above yellow colour box. Box D is not of Green colour. Brown colour box is kept above Orange colour box. Neither Box C nor Box E is of Brown colour. Box E is kept above box F.
Q6. Which of the following colour box is kept at the top?
A) Brown
B) White
C) Orange
D) Yellow
E) None of these
Answer & Explanation
Q(6 -10):
There are two boxes between box A and the box which is Green in colour. Box C is kept either immediately above or immediately below green colour box. More than two boxes are kept between Box C and the box which is of Red colour, which is neither kept at the top nor at the bottom. Box A is not of Red colour.
Only one box is kept between Red colour box and the white colour box. Box A and box E is not of white colour. So, case 2 and case 4 is eliminated. Box B is of Pink colour and is not kept at the top and not at the bottom. Only two boxes are kept between Yellow colour box and box D, which is kept above yellow colour box. Box D is not of Green colour.
Brown colour box is kept above Orange colour box. Neither Box C nor Box E is of Brown colour. So, case 3 will be eliminated. Box E is kept above box F.
Q6. Ans(A)
Q7. Which of the following box is of Red colour?
A) D
B) F
C) E
D) C
E) None pf these
Answer & Explanation
Q(6 -10):
There are two boxes between box A and the box which is Green in colour. Box C is kept either immediately above or immediately below green colour box. More than two boxes are kept between Box C and the box which is of Red colour, which is neither kept at the top nor at the bottom. Box A is not of Red colour.
Only one box is kept between Red colour box and the white colour box. Box A and box E is not of white colour. So, case 2 and case 4 is eliminated. Box B is of Pink colour and is not kept at the top and not at the bottom. Only two boxes are kept between Yellow colour box and box D, which is kept above yellow colour box. Box D is not of Green colour.
Brown colour box is kept above Orange colour box. Neither Box C nor Box E is of Brown colour. So, case 3 will be eliminated. Box E is kept above box F.
Q7. Ans(E)
Q8. How many boxes are kept below pink colour box?
A) One
B) Three
C) Four
D) Two
E) None of these
Answer & Explanation
Q(6 -10):
There are two boxes between box A and the box which is Green in colour. Box C is kept either immediately above or immediately below green colour box. More than two boxes are kept between Box C and the box which is of Red colour, which is neither kept at the top nor at the bottom. Box A is not of Red colour.
Only one box is kept between Red colour box and the white colour box. Box A and box E is not of white colour. So, case 2 and case 4 is eliminated. Box B is of Pink colour and is not kept at the top and not at the bottom. Only two boxes are kept between Yellow colour box and box D, which is kept above yellow colour box. Box D is not of Green colour.
Brown colour box is kept above Orange colour box. Neither Box C nor Box E is of Brown colour. So, case 3 will be eliminated. Box E is kept above box F.
Q8. Ans(D)
Q9. How many boxes are Kept between Pink colour and Brown colour box?
A) Five
B) Two
C) One
D) Three
E) None of these
Answer & Explanation
Q(6 -10):
There are two boxes between box A and the box which is Green in colour. Box C is kept either immediately above or immediately below green colour box. More than two boxes are kept between Box C and the box which is of Red colour, which is neither kept at the top nor at the bottom. Box A is not of Red colour.
Only one box is kept between Red colour box and the white colour box. Box A and box E is not of white colour. So, case 2 and case 4 is eliminated. Box B is of Pink colour and is not kept at the top and not at the bottom. Only two boxes are kept between Yellow colour box and box D, which is kept above yellow colour box. Box D is not of Green colour.
Brown colour box is kept above Orange colour box. Neither Box C nor Box E is of Brown colour. So, case 3 will be eliminated. Box E is kept above box F.
Q9. Ans(D)
Q10. Which of the following statement is/ are true regarding box B?
A) Box B is kept above box E.
B) Two boxes are kept between Box B and box D
C) Only two boxes kept below box B
D) Box B is kept above Red colour Box.
E) None of these
Answer & Explanation
Q(6 -10):
There are two boxes between box A and the box which is Green in colour. Box C is kept either immediately above or immediately below green colour box. More than two boxes are kept between Box C and the box which is of Red colour, which is neither kept at the top nor at the bottom. Box A is not of Red colour.
Only one box is kept between Red colour box and the white colour box. Box A and box E is not of white colour. So, case 2 and case 4 is eliminated. Box B is of Pink colour and is not kept at the top and not at the bottom. Only two boxes are kept between Yellow colour box and box D, which is kept above yellow colour box. Box D is not of Green colour.
Brown colour box is kept above Orange colour box. Neither Box C nor Box E is of Brown colour. So, case 3 will be eliminated. Box E is kept above box F.