Reasoning Quiz to improve your Quantitative Aptitude for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam Reasoning, IBPS PO Reasoning , IBPS Clerk Reasoning , IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO , and other competitive exams.
Direction (Q1- Q5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Seven boxes A, B, C, D, E, F, G are kept one above the other containing different number of chocolates ranging from 10-90.
There are two boxes between kept between Box B and the box containing 56 chocolates, which is kept below box B. Only one box is kept between box F and the box containing 56 chocolates. Two boxes are kept between box F and box A, which is kept below box B. Three boxes are kept between Box A and the box containing 41 chocolates which is not kept at the bottom. Box A contains 5 less chocolates than box B. Only one box is kept between box D and box containing 41 chocolates, which is kept below box D. Box C kept below box E, which contains 81 chocolates. Box C is kept immediately below box containing 64 chocolates. Box C does not contain 56 chocolates. Box C contains 24 less chocolates than box D. Box G contains 6 more chocolates than box D.
Q1. Which of the following box is kept at the top?
A) A
B) G
C) E
D) D
E) None of these
Answer & Explanation
Q(1 -5):
There are two boxes kept between Box B and the box containing 56 chocolates, which is kept below box B. Only one box is kept between box F and the box containing 56 chocolates. Two boxes are kept between box F and box A, which is kept below box B.
Three boxes are kept between Box A and the box containing 41 chocolates which is not kept at the bottom. So, case 1 is eliminated. Box A contains 5 less chocolates than box B. Only one box is kept between box D and box containing 41 chocolates, which is kept below box D.
Box C kept below box E, which contains 81 chocolates. Box C is kept immediately below box containing 64 chocolates. Box C does not contain 56 chocolates. Box C contains 24 less chocolates than box D. Box G contains 6 more chocolates than box D.
Q1. Ans(D)
Q2. What is total number of chocolates does box A and C contains?
A) 62
B) 55
C) 60
D) 72
E) None of these
Answer & Explanation
Q(1 -5):
There are two boxes kept between Box B and the box containing 56 chocolates, which is kept below box B. Only one box is kept between box F and the box containing 56 chocolates. Two boxes are kept between box F and box A, which is kept below box B.
Three boxes are kept between Box A and the box containing 41 chocolates which is not kept at the bottom. So, case 1 is eliminated. Box A contains 5 less chocolates than box B. Only one box is kept between box D and box containing 41 chocolates, which is kept below box D.
Box C kept below box E, which contains 81 chocolates. Box C is kept immediately below box containing 64 chocolates. Box C does not contain 56 chocolates. Box C contains 24 less chocolates than box D. Box G contains 6 more chocolates than box D.
Q2. Ans(A)
Q3. How many boxes are kept between box G and box B?
A) One
B) Three
C) Two
D) Four
E) None of these
Answer & Explanation
Q(1 -5):
There are two boxes kept between Box B and the box containing 56 chocolates, which is kept below box B. Only one box is kept between box F and the box containing 56 chocolates. Two boxes are kept between box F and box A, which is kept below box B.
Three boxes are kept between Box A and the box containing 41 chocolates which is not kept at the bottom. So, case 1 is eliminated. Box A contains 5 less chocolates than box B. Only one box is kept between box D and box containing 41 chocolates, which is kept below box D.
Box C kept below box E, which contains 81 chocolates. Box C is kept immediately below box containing 64 chocolates. Box C does not contain 56 chocolates. Box C contains 24 less chocolates than box D. Box G contains 6 more chocolates than box D.
Q3. Ans(C)
Q4. How many boxes are kept below box C?
A) Three
B) Two
C) One
D) More than Three
E) None
Answer & Explanation
Q(1 -5):
There are two boxes kept between Box B and the box containing 56 chocolates, which is kept below box B. Only one box is kept between box F and the box containing 56 chocolates. Two boxes are kept between box F and box A, which is kept below box B.
Three boxes are kept between Box A and the box containing 41 chocolates which is not kept at the bottom. So, case 1 is eliminated. Box A contains 5 less chocolates than box B. Only one box is kept between box D and box containing 41 chocolates, which is kept below box D.
Box C kept below box E, which contains 81 chocolates. Box C is kept immediately below box containing 64 chocolates. Box C does not contain 56 chocolates. Box C contains 24 less chocolates than box D. Box G contains 6 more chocolates than box D.
Q4. Ans(B)
Q5. What is the total number of chocolates does boxes at the top and the bottom contains?
A) 97
B) 107
C) 131
D) 86
E) None of these
Answer & Explanation
Q(1 -5):
There are two boxes kept between Box B and the box containing 56 chocolates, which is kept below box B. Only one box is kept between box F and the box containing 56 chocolates. Two boxes are kept between box F and box A, which is kept below box B.
Three boxes are kept between Box A and the box containing 41 chocolates which is not kept at the bottom. So, case 1 is eliminated. Box A contains 5 less chocolates than box B. Only one box is kept between box D and box containing 41 chocolates, which is kept below box D.
Box C kept below box E, which contains 81 chocolates. Box C is kept immediately below box containing 64 chocolates. Box C does not contain 56 chocolates. Box C contains 24 less chocolates than box D. Box G contains 6 more chocolates than box D.
Q5. Ans(D)
Direction (Q6 -Q10):Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions below.
Seven persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G going to market on seven different days starting from Monday to Sunday and buy any one item among Chair, Table, Lamp. Not more than three persons buy same item. E buys table before Wednesday. Three person goes to the market between E and B. The one who goes to the market on Thursday buy Chair. A goes to the market immediately before G. Two persons go to the market between G and F. Only A and the one who goes to the market on Saturday buy Lamp. F neither goes to the market on Thursday nor buy lamp. Only one person goes to the market in between D who buys Table and the one who buys Chair. C does not buy table. C go to the market neither immediately after nor immediately before B.
Q6. Who among the following goes to the market immediately before F?
A) A
B) B
C) C
D) E
E) F
Answer & Explanation
Q(6 – 10)
E buys table before Wednesday. Three person goes to the market between E and B. The one who goes to the market on Thursday buy Chair. So, there can be two possible cases- Case-1: If E goes market on Tuesday—
A goes to the market immediately before G. Two persons go to the market between G and F. Only A and the one who goes to the market on Saturday buy Lamp. F neither goes to the market on Thursday nor buy lamp.
Only one person goes to the market in between D who buys Table and the one who buys Chair. C does not buy table. C go to the market neither immediately after nor immediately before B. From this Case-2 will be eliminated as no place left for C in it. Now, with case-1, it is clear that D goes to the market on Friday and C goes to the market on Monday and C buy Chair.
Q6. Ans(B)
Q7. Who among the following goes to the market on Monday?
A) C
B) G
C) D
D) E
E) F
Answer & Explanation
Q(6 – 10)
E buys table before Wednesday. Three person goes to the market between E and B. The one who goes to the market on Thursday buy Chair. So, there can be two possible cases- Case-1: If E goes market on Tuesday—
A goes to the market immediately before G. Two persons go to the market between G and F. Only A and the one who goes to the market on Saturday buy Lamp. F neither goes to the market on Thursday nor buy lamp.
Only one person goes to the market in between D who buys Table and the one who buys Chair. C does not buy table. C go to the market neither immediately after nor immediately before B. From this Case-2 will be eliminated as no place left for C in it. Now, with case-1, it is clear that D goes to the market on Friday and C goes to the market on Monday and C buy Chair.
Q7. Ans(A)
Q8. D buys which of the following item?
A) Either chair or Table
B) Either Lamp or Chair
C) Lamp
D) Chair
E) Table
Answer & Explanation
Q(6 – 10)
E buys table before Wednesday. Three person goes to the market between E and B. The one who goes to the market on Thursday buy Chair. So, there can be two possible cases- Case-1: If E goes market on Tuesday—
A goes to the market immediately before G. Two persons go to the market between G and F. Only A and the one who goes to the market on Saturday buy Lamp. F neither goes to the market on Thursday nor buy lamp.
Only one person goes to the market in between D who buys Table and the one who buys Chair. C does not buy table. C go to the market neither immediately after nor immediately before B. From this Case-2 will be eliminated as no place left for C in it. Now, with case-1, it is clear that D goes to the market on Friday and C goes to the market on Monday and C buy Chair.
Q8. Ans(E)
Q9. A go to the market on which of the following day?
A) Wednesday
B) Sunday
C) Monday
D) Saturday
E) Friday
Answer & Explanation
Q(6 – 10)
E buys table before Wednesday. Three person goes to the market between E and B. The one who goes to the market on Thursday buy Chair. So, there can be two possible cases- Case-1: If E goes market on Tuesday—
A goes to the market immediately before G. Two persons go to the market between G and F. Only A and the one who goes to the market on Saturday buy Lamp. F neither goes to the market on Thursday nor buy lamp.
Only one person goes to the market in between D who buys Table and the one who buys Chair. C does not buy table. C go to the market neither immediately after nor immediately before B. From this Case-2 will be eliminated as no place left for C in it. Now, with case-1, it is clear that D goes to the market on Friday and C goes to the market on Monday and C buy Chair.
Q9. Ans(A)
Q10. How many persons go to the market in between C and B?
A) One
B) Three
C) Five
D) Four
E) One
Answer & Explanation
Q(6 – 10)
E buys table before Wednesday. Three person goes to the market between E and B. The one who goes to the market on Thursday buy Chair. So, there can be two possible cases- Case-1: If E goes market on Tuesday—
A goes to the market immediately before G. Two persons go to the market between G and F. Only A and the one who goes to the market on Saturday buy Lamp. F neither goes to the market on Thursday nor buy lamp.
Only one person goes to the market in between D who buys Table and the one who buys Chair. C does not buy table. C go to the market neither immediately after nor immediately before B. From this Case-2 will be eliminated as no place left for C in it. Now, with case-1, it is clear that D goes to the market on Friday and C goes to the market on Monday and C buy Chair.