Quant Quiz for SBI PO PRE & LIC AAO 2019 | 1 June 2019

Quant Quiz for SBI PO PRE & LIC AAO 2019

Reasoning Quiz to improve your Quantitative Aptitude for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam Reasoning, IBPS PO Reasoning , IBPS Clerk Reasoning , IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO ,  and other competitive exams.

Direction (Q1 – Q5) : Data given below gives the information regarding four different products A, B, C and D (in units) sold by a company in year 2014 and 2015. Read the data carefully to answer the following questions.
In 2014 – Ratio of units sold of product A to product D is 2 : 1. Units sold of product C is 144% of units sold of product D. Average number of units sold of product A, C and D is 370 units. Total units sold of product A, B, C and D is 1340 units.
In 2015 – Average number of units sold of product C & D is 475 units. Units sold of product A is 75 units less than the units sold of product D. Units sold of product B is increased by 40% as compared to previous year and average units sold of product B & D is 411 units.

Q1.  Find the percentage change in units sold of product A in 2015 as compared to previous year. 

A)

B)

C)

D)

E)

Answer & Explanation
Q(Q1 -5): 

Q1. Ans(B)

Q2.  Find the ratio of units sold of product A & D together in 2014 to units sold of product C & D together in 2015.

A) 15 : 19

B)  12 : 17 

C) 5 : 3

D) 9 : 7

E) 11 : 6

Answer & Explanation
Q(Q1 -5): 

Q2. Ans(A)

Q3.  Find the difference in average units sold of product A, B, C and D in 2014 and average units sold of product A, B, C and D in 2015. 

A)  67.25 

B) 73.25

C)  82.25 

D) 87.25

E) 89.25.

Answer & Explanation
Q(Q1 -5): 

Q3. Ans(E)

Q4. In 2014, selling price of per unit of product D is Rs.12 and selling price of per unit of product B is Rs.15. Find total revenue generated from product B in 2014 is what percent of total revenue generated from product D in 2014? 

A) 125%

B) 145%

C) 135%

D) 115%

E) 105%

Answer & Explanation
Q(Q1 -5): 

Q4. Ans(D)

Q5. Units sold of product B & C together in 2014 is what percent more than units sold of product – D in 2015? 

A) 12%

B) 30%

C) 24%

D) 18%

E) 36%

Answer & Explanation
Q(Q1 -5): 

Q5. Ans(D)

Direction (6 – 10): Pie chart given below shows total number of workers in three different companies. Table given below shows ratio between officers and workers working in these companies. Study the data carefully and answer the following questions.
Capture

Capture 2

Note: – Total employees = Officers + Workers

Q6. Find the ratio between total number of workers in company A and C together to total number of officers in company A and C together? 

A) 1 : 14

B) 14 : 1

C) 13 : 1

D) 12 : 1

E) 10 : 1

Answer & Explanation
 Q6. Ans(B)

6

Q7. Total number of employees in company ‘B’ is how much more than total number of employees in company ‘C’?

A) 182

B) 196

C) 188

D) 184

E) 180

Answer & Explanation
 Q7. Ans(D)

7

Q8. Total number of officers in company ‘A’ is how much less than total number of officers in company ‘B’? 

A) 4

B) 5

C) 3

D) 2

E) 8

Answer & Explanation
 Q8. Ans(A)

8

Q9. Total number of officers and workers in company D is 50% and 25% more than total number of officers and workers in company ‘C’ respectively. Find total number of employees in company ‘D’? 

A) 291

B) 297

C) 305

D) 295

E) 287

Answer & Explanation
 Q9. Ans(B)

9.PNG

Q10. Find the difference between total number of workers in company ‘A’ and total number of workers in company ‘B’ and ‘C’ together? 

A) 314

B) 304

C) 324

D) 355

E) 326

Answer & Explanation
 Q10. Ans(C)

10

You Can Read This Also:

Best E-books for LIC AAO 2019 : Get PDF here

ambitiousbaba.com need your support to Grow

I challenge you will get Best Content in Our PDFs with Detail solutions and Latest Pattern

Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered

Get PDF here

Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions

Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1)

Get PDF here

ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2019 E-book

Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English)

Get PDF here

High Level DATA INTERPRETATION Practice E-BOOK

Get PDF here

How to Access on App:-

  1. Go to Playstore search Ambitious Baba or Click here to Install App
  2. After Install Login with Google Account or Facebook Account

LIC ADO Combo Test SeriesLIC ADO Mains Test SeriesLIC ADO Pre Test Series

 

 

 

Leave a Reply