Reasoning Quiz for SBI PO PRE & SBI CLERK 2019 | 25th May 2019

Reasoning Quiz for SBI PO PRE & SBI CLERK 2019

Reasoning Quiz to improve your Quantitative Aptitude for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam Reasoning, IBPS PO Reasoning , IBPS Clerk Reasoning , IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO ,  and other competitive exams.

Direction (1 -5) : Study the following information carefully and answer the question given below: 

P, Q, R, S, T, U and V are seven employees who are working in a bank. They work on seven different floors of a building, but not necessarily in the same order. The lowermost floor of the building is numbered one; the one above it is number two and so on till the topmost floor is number seven. Each of them also likes a different dish in breakfast i.e. Dosa, Poha, Idli, Vada, Sandwich, Upma and Burger, but not necessarily in the same order.
T works on one of the floors below Q, but does not work on the lowermost floor. V works on the floor immediately below the floor on which T works. The one who works on 7th floor likes Dosa. Only one person works between the one who likes Sandwich and the one who likes Upma. S does not like Sandwich. V does not like Dosa. There are three persons between Q and T. The one who likes Vada works on one of the odd-number floor below U. P works immediately above U and does not like Idli. Only one person works between Q and the one who likes Idli. The one who likes Poha works on one of the even-numbered floors above the one who likes Idli. The one who likes Burger works immediately above V, who does not like Vada. S works on one of the floors above R.

Q1. Which of the following persons like Idli? 

A. R
B. P
C. U
D. T
E. Q
Answer & Explanation
 Q1. Ans(C) i. It is given that T works on one of the floors below Q, but does not work on the lowermost floor. There are three persons work between Q and T so there can be two possibilities-
Case 1– When T works on 2nd floor, Q works on 6th floor. Only one person works between Q and the one who likes Idli. The one who works on 7th floor likes Dosa.
ii. V works on the floor immediately below the floor on which T works. The one who likes Burger works immediately above V. The one who likes Poha works on one of the even-numbered floors above the one who likes Idli. Only one person works between the one who likes Sandwich and the one who likes Upma.
iii. P works immediately above U and does not like Idli. S works on one of the floors above R. The one who likes Vada works on one of the odd-number floor below U so V likes Vada.
iv. Case 2– When T works on 3rd floor, Q works on 7th floor. S does not like Sandwich. V does not like Dosa. After using all other conditions two possibilities are—

but it is given that V does not like Vada so case 1 will be eliminated. The final arrangement is-

Q2. Who works on the floor immediate above the one who like Burger? 

A. The one who likes Idli
B. Both (A) and (E)
C. S
D. Q
E. 
Answer & Explanation
 Q2. Ans (C) i. It is given that T works on one of the floors below Q, but does not work on the lowermost floor. There are three persons work between Q and T so there can be two possibilities-
Case 1– When T works on 2nd floor, Q works on 6th floor. Only one person works between Q and the one who likes Idli. The one who works on 7th floor likes Dosa.
ii. V works on the floor immediately below the floor on which T works. The one who likes Burger works immediately above V. The one who likes Poha works on one of the even-numbered floors above the one who likes Idli. Only one person works between the one who likes Sandwich and the one who likes Upma.
iii. P works immediately above U and does not like Idli. S works on one of the floors above R. The one who likes Vada works on one of the odd-number floor below U so V likes Vada.
iv. Case 2– When T works on 3rd floor, Q works on 7th floor. S does not like Sandwich. V does not like Dosa. After using all other conditions two possibilities are—

but it is given that V does not like Vada so case 1 will be eliminated. The final arrangement is-
Q3.  Who among the following person like Burger? 
A. Q
B. P
C. V
D. T
E. None of these 
Answer & Explanation
 Q3. Ans(D)
i. It is given that T works on one of the floors below Q, but does not work on the lowermost floor. There are three persons work between Q and T so there can be two possibilities-
Case 1– When T works on 2nd floor, Q works on 6th floor. Only one person works between Q and the one who likes Idli. The one who works on 7th floor likes Dosa.
ii. V works on the floor immediately below the floor on which T works. The one who likes Burger works immediately above V. The one who likes Poha works on one of the even-numbered floors above the one who likes Idli. Only one person works between the one who likes Sandwich and the one who likes Upma.
iii. P works immediately above U and does not like Idli. S works on one of the floors above R. The one who likes Vada works on one of the odd-number floor below U so V likes Vada.
iv. Case 2– When T works on 3rd floor, Q works on 7th floor. S does not like Sandwich. V does not like Dosa. After using all other conditions two possibilities are—

but it is given that V does not like Vada so case 1 will be eliminated. The final arrangement is-

Q4. How many persons work between the one who likes Vada and the one who likes Upma? 

A. None
B. Three
C. Two
D. Can’t be determined
E. None of these 
Answer & Explanation
  Q4. Ans(C)
i. It is given that T works on one of the floors below Q, but does not work on the lowermost floor. There are three persons work between Q and T so there can be two possibilities-
Case 1– When T works on 2nd floor, Q works on 6th floor. Only one person works between Q and the one who likes Idli. The one who works on 7th floor likes Dosa.
ii. V works on the floor immediately below the floor on which T works. The one who likes Burger works immediately above V. The one who likes Poha works on one of the even-numbered floors above the one who likes Idli. Only one person works between the one who likes Sandwich and the one who likes Upma.
iii. P works immediately above U and does not like Idli. S works on one of the floors above R. The one who likes Vada works on one of the odd-number floor below U so V likes Vada.
iv. Case 2– When T works on 3rd floor, Q works on 7th floor. S does not like Sandwich. V does not like Dosa. After using all other conditions two possibilities are—

but it is given that V does not like Vada so case 1 will be eliminated. The final arrangement is-
Q5. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence they form a group. Which one of the following does not belong to that group? 
A. The one who likes Vada
B. The one who likes Burger
C. The one who works on 5th floor
D. The one who works on 6th floor
E. The one who likes Dosa 
Answer & Explanation
 Q5. Ans(D)
i. It is given that T works on one of the floors below Q, but does not work on the lowermost floor. There are three persons work between Q and T so there can be two possibilities-
Case 1– When T works on 2nd floor, Q works on 6th floor. Only one person works between Q and the one who likes Idli. The one who works on 7th floor likes Dosa.
ii. V works on the floor immediately below the floor on which T works. The one who likes Burger works immediately above V. The one who likes Poha works on one of the even-numbered floors above the one who likes Idli. Only one person works between the one who likes Sandwich and the one who likes Upma.
iii. P works immediately above U and does not like Idli. S works on one of the floors above R. The one who likes Vada works on one of the odd-number floor below U so V likes Vada.
iv. Case 2– When T works on 3rd floor, Q works on 7th floor. S does not like Sandwich. V does not like Dosa. After using all other conditions two possibilities are—

but it is given that V does not like Vada so case 1 will be eliminated. The final arrangement is-
Q.6 In these questions three statements followed by five conclusions. You have to take the three given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically does not follow from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.Statement:
Some tasks are hurdles.
All hurdles are posts.
Some posts are works
Conclusion:
A. All works being hurdles is a possibility
B. At least some works are post.
C. Some post are task
D. All tasks being hurdle is a possibility.
E. Some post being hurdles is a possibility.
Answer & Explanation
 Q6. Ans(E)
Q.7 In these questions three statements followed by five conclusions. You have to take the three given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically does not follow from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.
Statement: 
Some tasks are hurdles.
All hurdles are jobs.
Some jobs are works
Conclusion:
A. Some jobs are tasks 
B. All jobs are tasks
C. Some hurdles are tasks
D. All works being hurdles is a possibility.
E. All jobs being hurdles is a possibility. 
Answer & Explanation
 Q7. Ans(B)

Q.8 In these questions three statements followed by five conclusions. You have to take the three given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically does not follow from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.

Statements: 
Some difficulties are solutions
No solution is a trick
All rules are tricks
Conclusion:
1. No rule is a solution
2. Some difficulties are definitely not tricks
3. All difficulties being tricks is a possibility
4. Some rules being difficulties is a possibility
5. All tricks being rule is a possibility. 
Answer & Explanation
 Q8. Ans(C)
Q.9 In these questions three statements followed by five conclusions. You have to take the three given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically does not follow from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.
Statements:
All M.L.A are deans.
Some deans are heads.
Some heads are principals
Conclusion:
A. No principal is M.L.A
B. All heads being M.L.A is a possibility.
C. Some M.L.A being head is a possibility.
D. Some principals are head
E. All deans being M.L.A is a possibility. 
Answer & Explanation
 Q9. Ans(A)

Q.10 In these questions three statements followed by five conclusions. You have to take the three given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically does not follow from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.

Statements: 
No queue is a graph
Some queues are rows
All graphs are cubes.
Conclusion:
A. No row is graph is a possibility
B. All rows are cube is a possibility
C. All cubes being queue is a possibility
D. Some cube is queue is a possibility
E. Some graphs are cubes. 
Answer & Explanation
 
Q10. Ans(C)

You Can Read This Also:

Best E-books for LIC AAO 2019 : Get PDF here

ambitiousbaba.com need your support to Grow

I challenge you will get Best Content in Our PDFs with Detail solutions and Latest Pattern

Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered

Get PDF here

Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions

Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1)

Get PDF here

ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2019 E-book

Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English)

Get PDF here

High Level DATA INTERPRETATION Practice E-BOOK

Get PDF here

How to Access on App:-

  1. Go to Playstore search Ambitious Baba or Click here to Install App
  2. After Install Login with Google Account or Facebook Account

LIC ADO Combo Test SeriesLIC ADO Mains Test SeriesLIC ADO Pre Test Series

 

 

 

Leave a Reply