Reasoning Quiz (Puzzle) for SBI PO PRE 2019| 22nd January 2019

Reasoning Questions and Reasoning Quiz for SBI exam Reasoning, IBPS PO Reasoning , IBPS Clerk Reasoning , IBPS RRB Reasoning , , and other competitive exams.

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given beside:

Five friends, Anuj, Ravi, Kapil, Amit and Parth, own exactly two cars among Audi, Ford, BMW, Jaguar and Honda. Each of them now wants to buy a different car from the one that he already owns, from any of the other friends who already owns that car. The cars that the five persons want to buy are all distinct and each person can sell the car to only one other person.

  • Amit wants to buy Honda and only one person owns that car.
  • Anuj does not own Audi but wants to buy Ford.
  • Three people own Ford and at most two people own any of the other three cars.
  • At least one person owns each car and no two persons own the same set of cars.
  • Both Kapil and Parth own Jaguar and one of them sells his car to Anuj.

Question 1: If Anuj buys the car from Parth then who among the following buys the car from Kapil?

A. Parth

B. Anuj

C. Ravi

D. Amit

E. Can’t be determined 

Question 2: Who among the following sells his car to Amit?

A. Kapil

B. Ravi

C. Parth

D. Anuj

E. Can’t be determined 

Question 3: Who among the following can buy his car from Kapil?

A. Parth

B. Ravi

C. Anuj

D. Amit

E. Can’t be determined 

Question 4: If Ravi sells a car which is also owned by Anuj then which of the following cars is sold by Amit?

A. Audi

B. Ford

C. BMW

D. Jaguar

E. None of these

Question 5: If Amit sells a car which is also owned by Parth then which of the following cars is sold by Kapil?

A. Audi

B. Ford

C. BMW 

D. Jaguar

E. Can’t be determined 

Directions: (Q6 – Q10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions which follow­–

 A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are 8 coaches of 8 different teams viz, Australia, India, Pakistan, England, Sri Lanka, South Africa, New Zealand and West Indies are sitting in two parallel rows in such a way that a coach in one row is exactly facing a coach in the other row.

The coach of South Africa is 3rd to the right of C, who is opposite to the coach of India team. The coach of England and Australia are sitting together. D is facing to the coach of New Zealand, who is 2nd to the left of the coach of Pakistan. F is 2nd to the right of B, who is not near to the coach of Pakistan. G is not near to H but immediate left of A, who is not near the coach of Sri Lanka. H is sitting immediate to the right of the coach of Australia and opposite to A. C sits facing to the north.

Q6. ‘B’ is related to the ‘coach of Sri Lanka’ in the same way as ‘C’ is related to the ‘coach of Pakistan’ based on the given arrangement, to who amongst the following is ‘H’ related to, following the same pattern?

(a) Coach of Australia    

(b) E                                             

(c) A

(d) Coach of India                       

(e) Coach of South Africa

Q7. Which of the following is true with respect to the given information?

(a) C is sitting diagonally opposite to the coach of New Zealand.                              

(b) Coach of Pakistan is sitting opposite to the coach of England, who is immediate right of F.          

(c) B is the coach of Australia and sitting opposite to the coach of Pakistan.

(d) G is the coach of West Indies and not any of the extreme ends.                          

(e) H is diagonally opposite to the coach of New Zealand.

Q8. Who is seated between G and the coach of South Africa?

(a) Coach of India                       

(b) F                                             

(c) A

(d) Coach of West Indies

(e) C

Q9. Who is the coach of Sri Lanka?

(a) C                                

(b) H                                            

(c) F

(d) B                                

(e) None of these

Q10. Who is sitting 2nd to the left of the coach of South Africa?

(a) G                                 

(b) Coach of Australia                

(c) F

(d) Coach of Sri Lanka   

(e) A

SOLUTION

Q ( 1 – 5):

Amit wants to buy Honda and only one person owns that car.
Anuj does not own Audi but wants to buy Ford.
Both Kapil and Parth own Jaguar and one of them sells his car to Anuj.

Car Owned by Wants to  buy Sold by
Audi
Ford Anuj Kapil/Parth
BMW
Jaguar Kapil Parth
Honda Amit

Three people own Ford and at most two people own any of the other three cars.
At least one person owns each car and no two persons own the same set of cars.

Car Owned by Wants to  buy Sold by
Audi Ravi/Amit Kapil/Parth Kapil/Parth Ravi/Amit
Ford Kapil/Parth Ravi Amit Anuj Kapil/Parth
BMW Anuj Ravi/Amit Kapil/Parth Ravi/Amit
Jaguar Kapil Parth Ravi Kapil/Parth
Honda Anuj Amit Anuj

Here, we can see that Anuj owns BMW and Jaguar because we already have that Anuj doesn’t have Audi and in the above table we can see that Anuj wants to buy Ford (this means he can’t own ford also) and he can’t have Jaguar because at most two people can own a car except Honda and Ford. Thus, Anuj must own BMW and Honda. Since, only Anuj owns Honda we can say that he sells it to Amit.

Now, from the above hint we can say that both Kapil and Parth cannot own ford because it is given that no two person owns a same set of cars this means either Kapil or Parth owns Ford and whoever among them owns Ford sells it to Anuj.

And after this we can say that both Ravi and Amit owns Ford but either one of Ravi and Amit owns Audi and the other one has a BMW.

At this point we can say that Ravi wants to buy Jaguar and either one of Kapil and Parth (who doesn’t sell his car to Anuj) sells it to Ravi.

We will use the rest of the information according to the question.

Q1. Ans(C)

Q2. Ans(D)

Q3. Ans(E)

Q4. Ans(A)

Q5. Ans(B)

Q (6 – 10) :

reas6-10

Q6. Ans.(d)

Q7. Ans.(d)

Q8. Ans.(c)

Q9. Ans.(c)

Q10. Ans.(a)

WhatsApp Group Join here

Mail us at : ambitiousbaba1@gmail.com

Follow our Blog for Regular Updates:- Ambitious Baba

Like & Follow our Facebook Page:- Click here

Join our Facebook Group:- Click Here

Telegram Group:- Click Here

Subscribe our YouTube channel:- Click Here

Follow us on Twitter:- Click Here

Join us on Linked In:- Click Here

“Thanks & Be Ambitious”

All the best for your Exam 🙂

3

Leave a Reply