RRB NTPC General intelligence & Reasoning quiz for Stage I : 02/03/2019

RRB NTPC General intelligence & Reasoning quiz for Stage I

General intelligence & Reasoning quiz for RRB NTPC, RRB JE(phase I) and other railways exam, and other competitive exams.

Q1. In the following question, select the related words/letters /numbers from the given alternatives. 

? : DURXQG : : POLICE : SROLFH 

A) AROUND 

B) SHOULD 

C) ARMOUR 

D) GROUND 

Q2. In the following question, select the related words/letters /numbers from the given alternatives. 

A) 132 

B) 136 

C) 140 

D) 18 

Q3. In the following question, select the odd one from the given alternatives. 

A) BFCGD 

B) LPMQN 

C) NROSP 

D) YCDZA 

Q4. If + stands for division; × stands for addition; – stands for multiplication; ÷ stands for subtraction, which of the following is correct?

A) 15÷5×2-6+3=28

B) 15×5+2-6÷3=56.5

C) 15+5-2÷6×3=3

D) 15-5+2×6÷3=41

Q5. Some equations have been solved on the basis of a certain operation. Find the correct answer for the unsolved equation of that basis. 

A) 49

B) 64

C) 69

D) 79

Q6. If South-East becomes North and North-East becomes West and all directions change accordingly, then what will be the new direction for East ?

A) North-West

B) East

C) West 

D) South-East

Q7. In each of the following, a series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series. 

1, 5, 9, 17, 25, 37, ? 

A) 9

B) 49

C) 25

D) 37

Q8.  If the 23rd of a month is a Sunday, what day it would have been two weeks and four more days earlier? 

A) Monday

B) Tuesday

C) Wednesday

D) Thursday

Q9. What will come in the place of question (?) mark.

A) 9

B) 3

C) 61

D) 31

Q10.  A rectangular piece of paper is folded and punched as shown below in the question figures. From the given answer figures indicate how it will appear when opened 

A) a

B) b

C) c

D) d

Solutions

Q1. Ans(A)

Each letter moves + 3 steps in the alphabetical order. 

Q2. Ans(A)

Q3. Ans(D)

In all other groups, the first, third and fifth as well as the second and fourth letters are consecutive. Besides the second letter is two steps ahead of the fifth. 

Q4. Ans(C)

Q5. Ans(A)

Q6. Ans(A)

South-East becomes North and North-East becomes West. It means that the direction indicator has been rotated through 135° clockwise. So. East would become North-West.

Q7. Ans(B)

Q8. Ans(C)

Q9. Ans(A)

The second number in each column is square root of the first number. Again, the sum of second and third numbers is equal to the lowermost number in each column. 
 

Q10. Ans(C)

WhatsApp Group Join here

Mail us at : ambitiousbaba1@gmail.com

Follow our Blog for Regular Updates:- Ambitious Baba

Like & Follow our Facebook Page:- Click here

Join our Facebook Group:- Click Here

Telegram Group:- Click Here

Subscribe our YouTube channel:- Click Here

Follow us on Twitter:- Click Here

Join us on Linked In:- Click Here

“Thanks & Be Ambitious”

All the best for your Exam 🙂

 

Leave a Reply