RRB NTPC Quant quiz for Stage I : 02/03/2019

RRB NTPC Quant quiz for Stage I

Railway NTPC Quant quiz for  (Phase I), RRB (JE), RRB ALP, SSC various exams and other competitive exams.

Q1. 1800 chocolates were distributed among the students of a class. Each student got twice as many chocolates as the number of students in the class. Calculate the number of students in the class. 
A) 30 

B) 40 

C) 60 

D) 90 

Q2.  Sum of four consecutive odd numbers is 328. Find the largest number. 

A)  85 

B) 98 

C) 79 

D) 97 

Q3.  Find the area (in sq units) of the triangle formed by lines x – 3y = 0, x – y = 4 and x + y = 4.

A) 1 

B) 

C) 3 

D) 4 

Q4.  An arc length of 16π units subtends an angle of 240 degrees. Find the radius (in units) of the circle.

A) 6 

B) 12 

C) 24 

D) 36 

Q5. The area of an equilateral triangle is 18√3 sq units. Find the value of side (in units) of the triangle. 

A) √2 

B) 2√2 

C) 3√2 

D)  6√2 

Q6. Rahul’s salary is 50% more than Rohit’s salary. If Rahul saves Rs 2250 which is 8% of his salary, then what is Rohit’s salary (in Rs)

A) 22250 

B) 24450 

C) 26350 

D) 18750 

Q7.  The ratio of cost of table and chair is 9 : 4. The cost of table is Rs 1250 more than cost of chair. What is the cost (in Rs) of chair? 

A)  1000 

B) 1200 

C)  800 

D)  1500 

Q8.   In a mixture of 165 litres, the ratio of liquids X and Y is 6 : 5. If 5 litres of liquid Y is added in the mixture, then what is the ratio of X and Y in the new mixture? 

A) 10 : 9 

B) 8 : 7 

C)  9 : 8  

D) 5 : 4  

Q9.  If , then which of the following is CORRECT? 

A) a = 2197

B) a > 2197 

C) a < 2197 

D) a < 1728 

Q10.   In ΔABC measure of angle B is 90°. If tanA = 12/5, and AB = 1cm, then what is the length (in cm) of side BC? 

A) 2.6 

B)  2.4 

C) 1.5 

D) 2 

Q1. Ans(A)  

Let the number of students = x 
∴ Each student get chocolates = 2x 
∴ Total chocolates = 1800 
2x × x = 1800 
x² = 900 
x = 30 
∴ Number of students = 30 

Q2.  Ans(A)

Sum of consecutive odd numbers = 328 
(x – 2) + (x) + (x + 2) + (x + 4) = 328 
4x + 4 = 328 
x + 1 = 82 
x = 81 
∴ Largest number = x + 4 = 81 + 4 = 85 

Q3. Ans(B)

Q4. Ans(B)

Q5. ANs(D)

Q6. Ans(D)

Q7. Ans(A)

Q8. Ans(C)


 

Q9. Ans(B)

Q10. Ans(B)


WhatsApp Group Join here

Mail us at : ambitiousbaba1@gmail.com

Follow our Blog for Regular Updates:- Ambitious Baba

Like & Follow our Facebook Page:- Click here

Join our Facebook Group:- Click Here

Telegram Group:- Click Here

Subscribe our YouTube channel:- Click Here

Follow us on Twitter:- Click Here

Join us on Linked In:- Click Here

“Thanks & Be Ambitious”

All the best for your Exam 🙂

 

 

Leave a Reply