RRB PO Reasoning Ability Quiz – 31

RRB PO Prelims Reasoning Ability Quiz

Reasoning Ability plays a very crucial role in every competitive examination. With consistent practice, candidates can ace this section in examination. In this article, we bring to you RRB PO Reasoning Ability Quiz to boost your preparation. This RRB PO Reasoning Ability Quiz contains various types of questions ranging from easy to difficult level. This RRB PO Reasoning Ability Quiz is absolutely FREE. Candidates will be provided with a detailed explanation of each question in this RRB PO Reasoning Ability Quiz. Question given in this RRB PO Reasoning Ability Quiz are based on the latest or updated exam pattern. In order to be able to answer questions quickly and efficiently in upcoming exams, aspirants must practice this RRB PO Reasoning Ability Quiz.

Directions (1-5): These questions are based on the following arrangement:

  1. If the position of ten elements from the right end is reversed then which of the following will be the fifth to the right of the thirteenth from the right end?

(a) %

(b) F

(c) C

(d) G

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Sol. 5th to the right of 13th element from the right end implies (13-5=) 8th element from the right end in the new series. Thus the required element is C.

  1. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way on the basis of their positions in the above arrangement and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to the group?

(a) KL3

(b) F£J

(c) R61

(d) I$*

(e) @MA

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Sol.  In others, except (e) second and third elements of the group occupy adjacent positions in the series.

  1. How many such consonants are there in the above arrangements each of which is immediately preceded by a vowel and also immediately followed by another consonant?

(a) None

(b) One

(c) Two

(d) Three

(e) More than three

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Sol. We have to look for vowel – consonant – consonant combination. R is the only such consonant.

  1. If all the digits are dropped from the above arrangement, which of the following will be the fourth to the left of the seventh from the right end

(a) B

(b) @

(c) L

(d) A

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Sol. The fourth to the left of the seventh element from the right end implies (4 + 7 =11) eleventh element from right end. Hence the required element is B.

  1. How many such symbols are there in the above arrangement each of which is either immediately followed or immediately preceded by a consonant but not both?

(a) None

(b) One

(c) Two

(d) Three

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Sol. We have  to find symbol-consonant or consonant-symbol combination but not consonant-symbol-consonant combination in the given sequence. In the given series such symbols are *, $ and £.

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions that follow:

 

There are five Bikes – A, B, C, D, E – parked in a row facing north direction, but not necessarily in the same order. The distances between two adjacent bikes are successive multiples of three (i.e. if the distance between the 1st and the 2nd bike is 3 m, 1st and the 3rd bike is 6m and between 1st and 4th bike is 9 m and so on.)

(i.e. suppose Bike P is left end of the line at point R then the remaining people will stand at a distance as follows -3m, 6m, 9m……………from the end)

Bike B is placed third from the left end. Bike D and Bike B are immediate neighbours. Bike D is placed between Bike B and Bike E. Bike E is placed fifth from the right end. Bike C is not placed at the right end.

Bike D covers a  distance of 10m in south direction. Bike A covers distance of 12m in south direction and turns to his right and covers distance of 3m. Bike B moves 12 m in south direction and moves 3m in east direction till point R.

  1. Bike D’s final position is in which direction with respect to Bike C’s initial position?

(a) North-east

(b) North-west

(c) South-east

(d) South-west

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

  1. What is the shortest distance between Bike B’s final position and Bike A’s initial position?

(a) 3√34m

(b) 3√17m

(c) 12m

(d) 11m

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

  1. What is the shortest distance between Bike A’s final position and Bike D’s initial position?

(a) 6√5m

(b) 6√3m

(c) 2√3m

(d) 3√3m

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

  1. What is the shortest distance between bike A final position and bike D final position?

(a) √10 m

(b) 4√10 m

(c) 3√10 m

(d) 2√10 m

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

  1. Bike B final position is in which direction with respect to bike E?

(a) South

(b) North-East

(c) North

(d) west

(e) south-East

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

 

 

Bank-and-Insurance-Mahacombo

Click to Buy Bank MahaCombo Package

Download Online Mock Test Mobile APP

Click here to buy RRB PO Prelims Test Series 

Recommended PDF’s for:

Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Reasoning Topic-Wise PDF Get PDF Here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here
3

Leave a Reply