SBI CBO Quiz : Reasoning , Data Interpretation , English

SBI CBO Exam Quiz : Attempt expected Questions Quiz for SBI CBO Exam 2020.

 

Here we are providing the mix Questions for Data Analysis , Data Interpretation , Reasoning , English for SBI CBO exam 2020. You can analyse and attempt SBI CBO Quiz here for practicing before exam. here you can find the exam pattern questions expected in SBI CBO 2020 exam. Below are some questions related to SBI CBO Exam syllabus.

Data Interpretation & Analysis

Directions (1-5): Study the given graph carefully to answer the questions that follow:

Table below shows different items sold by shopkeeper, Quantity of items sold in k.g., discount offered on list price, percentage mark up price/kg and list price /kg.

Some value are missing. You need to calculate these values if required.

Items Quantity Discount

offered %

markup %

per kg

List price

per kg

Tea 12 50/3% ­­­­–
Coffee 20%
Wheat 70 42
Rice 80 100/3%
Honey 80/3% 1500

 

Q1. List price per kg of wheat is what percent less than the list price per kg of tea if selling price of 2.5 kg of tea is 900 Rs. and discount offered on list price is 400/49%.

(a) 80%

(b) 83%

(c) 93%

(d) 90%

(e) 85%

Q2. What is the ratio of percentage discount offered on wheat to the percentage discount offered on Rice if shopkeeper gains 1330 Rs. on selling whole quantity of wheat and % markup price of wheat is 110% and percentage of discount offered on rice is half the percentage discount offered on Honey.

(a) 15 : 28

(b) 18 : 23

(c) 24 : 29

(d) 23 : 21

(e) 13 : 21

Q3. What is the average of all quantities (in kg) sold by the shopkeeper if total profit in selling Honey is Rs.1800 and ratio of difference between List price and selling price to the difference between selling price and cost price of Honey is 4 : 3 and quantity of coffee sold is 100/3% less than quantity of tea sold.

(a) 35.2

(b) 36.4

(c) 28.2

(d) 32.2

(e) 30.5

Q4. 8 kg of rice got spoiled then what is the total profit or loss made by the shopkeeper in selling remaining quantity of rice if a discount of  50/3% is given and list price per kg of rice is 60 Rs.

(a) 15%

(b) 20%

(c) 18%

(d) No profit or No loss

(e) 12%

Q5. What is the ratio of cost price per kg of Tea to the cost price per kg of coffee if profit of 12% is obtained on selling Coffee and List price per kg of both items is same

(a) 6 : 5

(b) 4 : 5

(c) 3 : 2

(d) 2 : 3

(e) 7 : 4

Reasoning

Q1.  Statements: “Our school provides all facilities like school bus service, computer training, sports facilities. Also gives opportunity to participate in various extracurricular activities apart from studies.” – An advertisement by a public school.

Assumptions:

  1. Nowadays, extracurricular activities assume more importance over the studies.
  2. Many parents would like to send their children to the school as it provides all the facilities.
  3. Overall care of the child has become the need of the time as many women are working.

(a) Only I is implicit

(b) Only II is implicit

(c) Only I and III are implicit

(d) All I, II and III are implicit

(e) None of these

2.  Statements: “The municipal corporation of the city is granting permission to builders for new construction of high rise buildings for the city, despite the appeal from the environmentalists to avoid overcrowding.”

Assumptions:

  1. The corporation will take care to fulfill the minimum requirements providing infrastructure in the area for the newly constructed building.
  2. Corporation is expecting good earnings by way of faces from the high-rise buildings.
  3. The corporation has taken the residents of the area into confidence and assured them of no inconvenience to them due to new construction.

(a) Only I is implicit

(b) Only II is implicit

(c) Only III is implicit

(d) Only I and II are implicit

(e) None of these

Directions (3-5): In making decisions about important questions, it is desirable to be able to distinguish between “Strong” arguments and “Weak” arguments in so far as they relate to the question. “Strong” arguments are those which are both important and directly related to the question. “Weak” arguments are those which are of minor importance and also may not be directly related to the question or may be related to a trivial aspect of the question.

Instructions: Each question below is followed by two arguments numbered I and II. You have to decide which of the arguments is a strong argument and which is a weak argument. Give answer

(a) If only argument I is strong.

(b) If only argument II is strong.

(c) If either I or II is strong.

(d) If neither I nor II is strong; and

(e) If both I and II are strong.

3. Statement: Should Indian players, who have played for India on International level, be allowed to work as coach for the team of other countries?

Arguments:

  1. Yes, that experience which does not harm one’s nation must be used to benefit others.
  2. No, this will put the prestige of the country in danger because these coaches will reveal our team’s weaknesses to other teams.

4. Statement: Should the Indian government launch community-based programme with focus on the mother’s care?

Arguments:

  1. Yes, the mother plays a big role in child’s good health and if the programme is community-based it will have immense impact on the poor nutritional condition of the child in India
  2. No, it will harm the secular status of the country.

5. Statement: Should the Elections Commission (EC) make it mandatory for political parties to give 33 per cent tickets to women?

Arguments:

  1. Yes, the move will ensure larger percentage of women’s representation in political arena.
  2. No, the move will compel the parties to distribute tickets to women for those seats where possibility to win is less.

ENGLISH

Directions (1-5): Read the following passage divided into the number of paragraphs carefully and answer the questions that follow it. 

Paragraph 1: India’s ambitious plan to interlink rivers to achieve greater equity in the distribution of water in the country reached an important milestone on July 6, when water from the Godavari, its second-longest river, rushed to meet the fourth-longest, the Krishna. The two became the first of 30 rivers to be linked under the Interlinking of Rivers (ILR) program. Touted as the world’s largest irrigation infrastructure project, the ILR program involves construction of around 15,000 km of new canals and 3,000 big and small dams and storage structures. Broadly, it has two parts: the Himalayan rivers component with 14 links and the peninsular component with 16 links, which will transport 33 and 141 trillion liters of water, respectively, per year. The Godavari-Krishna link is part of the latter.

Paragraph 2: The idea of interlinking rivers isn’t new. Even in ancient times, rulers and engineers the world over sought to divert rivers to parched lands. In 1858, when India was under colonial rule, British engineer Sir Arthur Cotton proposed interlinking India’s major rivers for inland navigation but his plan remained on the drawing board. Variations of this project have been put up in more recent decades. But successive governments did not pursue these plans due to financial and environmental concerns. It was only with the Bharatiya Janata Party coming to power in 2014 – it is a strong proponent of interlinking rivers – that the ILR program took off.

Paragraph 3: India has multiple water-related woes. Besides its enormous dependence on the erratic monsoons, its basin-wise availability of water varies greatly due to uneven rainfall and population density. According to a Ministry of Water Resources report, in 2010 the average per capita availability of water in the Ganga-Brahmaputra-Meghna system was 20,136 cubic meters per year compared to 263 cubic meters in the Sabarmati basin. While a third of the country grapples with drought, an eighth struggles with floods. Interlinking rivers is seen as the way to deal with these problems. According to the Ministry of Water Resources, the ILR program will not only extend irrigation to an additional 35 million hectares of land and boost hydropower capacity by around 34,000 megawatts of electricity power but also will improve management of floods and droughts.

Paragraph 4: The ILR program involves transfer of water from “surplus” river basins to “deficit” ones. On the face of it, it appears to be just about diverting water. However, it isn’t that simple. Water will have to be channeled across different terrains, topographies, and elevations. It involves very complex engineering. And it comes with a hefty price tag. It is estimated to cost $168 billion. This being a project that will take decades to complete, serious cost overruns can be expected. Engineering a diversion of water carries enormous human, ecological, and environmental costs too. Millions of people are likely to be displaced by the ILR’s canals and dams.

Paragraph 5: Environmentalists are drawing attention to the irreversible damage that reduced downstream flows would have on a river’s ecology and biodiversity. A change in the ecology of the River Ken on account of the Ken-Betwa link project in central India is expected to doom the already critically endangered gharial. Also, this project would submerge around 10 percent of the Panna Tiger reserve, reversing the huge gains of India’s tiger conservation project.

Q6. According to paragraph 1, what is the Interlinking of Rivers (ILR) program all about?

(a) The Godavari and the Krishna are the Himalayan rivers that became the part of the project Interlinking of Rivers (ILR) transporting trillion liters of water.
(b) Interlinking of Rivers program will bring investments as it will enable the government to transport many liters of the linked river’s water to other nations.
(c) To meet the basic demands of farmers, Government is stepping towards a project called Interlinking of Rivers. The project will link two or more rivers and thereby use its water for primary purposes.

(d) Interlinking of rivers refers to linking of rivers and using its water for the purpose like construction of canals, big and small dams and storage structures.

(e) All of the above statements are true.

Q7. “The Interlinking of Rivers (ILR) project has its roots in ancient times.” In what way is it correct to say that?

(I) It is evident from Ancient times that people are taking benefit by interlinking the rivers and using their water for their needs like transportation by rivers and canals etc.
(II) The idea of interlinking the rivers and using its water for many purposes like irrigation, inland navigation was derived in ancient times.
(III) Previous government has failed to follow this program as it would affect the environment and this project would disturb the budget of the economy.

(a) Only (I) is correct
(b) Only (II) is correct
(c) Both (I) and (II) are correct
(d) Both (II) and (III) are correct
(e) All are correct

Q8. Which of the following sentences cannot be inferred from paragraph 3?

(a) The Interlinking of Rivers (ILR) project will not only provide irrigation facilities but also boost hydropower capacity.
(b) Major portion of the country is dependent on monsoon.
(c) Interlinking of rivers can solve the problem of availability of water in the areas of uneven rainfall.
(d) In 2010 the average per capita availability of water in the Ganga-Brahmaputra-Meghna system was 20,136 cubic meters per year.
(e) Interlinking of the project requires higher man power and financial stability so that it is able to function smoothly.

Q9. Why the ILR project took such a long time to implement?

(I) Huge budget is required to make the ILR project work.
(II) The Interlinking of rivers is not that feasible project as many people residing near the rivers have to leave the place for the construction of dams and canals.
(III) The Interlinking of Rivers (ILR) project requires a much complicated engineering that needs a big task force to divert the water of rivers.

(a) Only (I) is correct
(b) Only (II) is correct
(c) Both (I) and (II) are correct
(d) Both (II) and (III) are correct
(e) All are correct

Q10. Which of the following statements can follow paragraph 4 to form a connection with paragraph 5?

(a) The ILR project requires a correct planning by engineers to implement it in a correct way.
(b) The damage which will be there after implementing the ILR project is irreversible as many people are to be displaced while river’s ecology will also get affected.
(c) For interlinking the rivers, the water will have to be channeled across different terrains, topographies, and elevations, which is found difficult to construct.
(d) The Interlinking of Rivers (ILR) program will supply the required water to parched lands.
(e) The Interlinking of Rivers (ILR) project is now gaining the traction, as compared to ancient times, by the present government to meet various demands.

SBI CBO Online Mock Test

Click here to Buy SBI CBO 2020 Online Test Series

Solutions:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Reasoning

1. Ans.(b);

Only assumption II is implicit in the statement.

Since, it is not mentioned that extracurricular activities were given more importance over the studies thus, I cannot be implicit. For III, it doesn’t implicit because it is not mentioned that all those facilities provided by the school is going to help many women who are working or has any direct impact on the care of child.

However, II implicit because good facilities in school will affects the behavior, health, learning and overall growth achievement of the student, thus every parent like to send their children to the school which provide good facilities.

2. Ans.(b);

Only assumptions II is implicit in the statement.

Since, it is not clear that corporation has taken the residents of the area into confidence and assured them about the inconvenience caused due to the new construction of high-rise buildings thus, III cannot be implicit. Also, from I, it is not clear from the statement that the corporation has granted permission to builders for new construction because it will take care to fulfill the minimum requirements by providing infrastructure in the area thus, I cannot be implicit. However, it can be assumed that the construction of new high-rise buildings for the city will provide a good earning source to the corporation, thus only II can implicit.

Direction (3-5):

3. Ans.(a)

I is strong because it fosters sportsman spirit. II is a weak argument because the weakness of a team is known not only to its former players.

4. Ans.(a)

Only I is strong because nutritional condition of a child is directly related with the role of a mother and if the programme is community-based its result will be remarkable. II is a weak argument because it is a misinterpretation of the work ‘community’.

5. Ans.(a)

I is a strong argument because it is true that the outcome of the move will result as explained in the argument I. but II is weak because the abuse of a situation is inherent in any move.

ENGLISH

1. Ans. (d)

If we read Paragraph 1 carefully, we infer that only sentence (d) goes in harmony with the paragraph. Sentence (a) is wrong as the Godavari and Krishna, though being part of ILR project, are not Himalayan rivers rather they are peninsular rivers. Sentence (b) is wrong as it talks about investments by transporting the water to other nations, which is not related to paragraph. Sentence (c) is wrong as it talks about meeting the primary purpose of the farmer, which is not specific. Hence only sentence (d) is correct as it talks about what ILR project consists of.

2. Ans. (d)

Referring to paragraph 2, we can conclude that only sentences (II) and (III) are correct. “The Interlinking of Rivers (ILR) project has its roots in ancient times”, It is correct to say this as it is mentioned in the paragraph that many rulers and engineers from ancient times had sought to divert the water to dried lands. Sentence (III) is correct as it tells that previous government did not pursue these plans due to financial and environmental issues. Sentence (I) is not correct as the idea of using the water of interlinked rivers was not implemented. Hence option (d) is the correct choice.

3. Ans. (e)

All the above sentences can be inferred from paragraph 3 except sentence (e). Sentence (e) is not mentioned in the paragraph hence it cannot be inferred from paragraph 3.

4. Ans. (e)

All of the above factors are true as they are responsible for the delay in the implementation of ILR project. Hence option (e) is the correct choice.

5. Ans. (b)

While going through both the paragraphs, we find that here the demerits of the Interlinking of Rivers (ILR) program are discussed. The harm that living entities will get by constructing this project is discussed in this paragraph. Hence sentence (b) is the correct option that can follow paragraph 4 to form a connection with paragraph 5.

Recommended for RBI Assistant & SBI Clerk Mains

2020 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF 2020 Get PDF here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

Leave a Reply