SBI Clerk Mains Reasoning Ability Quiz – 17

SBI Clerk Mains Reasoning Ability Quiz

Reasoning Ability is a part of almost all major competitive exams in the country and is perhaps the most scoring section also. Aspirants who regularly practice questions have a good chance of scoring well in the Reasoning Ability Section. So here we are providing you with the SBI Clerk Mains Reasoning Ability Quiz to help you prepare better. This SBI Clerk Mains Reasoning Ability Quiz includes all of the most recent pattern-based questions, as well as Previous Year Questions. This SBI Clerk Mains Reasoning Ability Quiz is available to you at no cost. Candidates will be provided with a detailed explanation of each question in this SBI Clerk Mains Reasoning Ability Quiz. Candidates must practice this SBI Clerk Mains Reasoning Ability Quiz to achieve a good score in the Reasoning Ability Section.

Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

Eight persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G, and H are seated in a row, some of them are facing towards north direction and some of them are facing towards south direction also they like different colours i.e. Red, Pink, Brown, Yellow, Blue, Grey, Peach, and Green (not necessarily in same order).

The one who likes green sits third to the left of H, who doesn’t face north. G doesn’t like yellow. F sits third to the left of the one who likes pink. D sits second to the left of C, who is not an immediate neighbour of G. C faces same direction as G faces. The one who likes peach colour sits 4th to the left D. A doesn’t like pink. The one who likes brown is an immediate neighbour of G. B is an immediate neighbour of F. The one who likes grey sits 6th to the right of E. A and B face same direction as F faces. Only one person sits to the left of the one who likes yellow. A, sits second to the right of G. The one who likes yellow sits second to the right of the one who sits second to the left of G. The one who likes brown is an immediate neighbour of G.

  1. Who among the following likes peach colour?

(a) C

(b) H

(c) A

(d) B

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans.(d)

Exp.

Step- I from the given conditions, only one person sits to the left of the one who likes yellow and the one who likes yellow sits second to the right of the one who sits second to the left of G and A, sits second to the right of G. So, from these given conditions there will be 2 possible cases which are shown below.

Step II- D sits second to the left of C, who is not an immediate neighbour of G. C faces same direction as G faces, hence C’s and D’s positions are fixed. D sits at the end of the row in both the cases on the left of C. The one who likes peach colour sits 4th to the left D, so D faces north in case 1 and south in case 2. The one who likes brown is an immediate neighbour of G. Now F sits third to the left of the one who likes pink. A doesn’t like pink. B is an immediate neighbour of F, hence D likes pink and F sits on the immediate right of C in both the cases. The one who likes grey sits 6th to the right of E, so A likes grey. A and B face same direction as F faces so A, B and F faces north direction in case 1 and in south direction in case 2.

Step III- The one who likes green sits third to the left of H, who doesn’t face north, from this condition case 2 will be eliminated because H will face north in case 2 and we will get our final answer.

 

  1. Who among the following sits immediate right of the one who likes green colour?

(a) H

(b) F

(c) C

(d) B

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans.(c)

Exp.

Step- I from the given conditions, only one person sits to the left of the one who likes yellow and the one who likes yellow sits second to the right of the one who sits second to the left of G and A, sits second to the right of G. So, from these given conditions there will be 2 possible cases which are shown below.

Step II- D sits second to the left of C, who is not an immediate neighbour of G. C faces same direction as G faces, hence C’s and D’s positions are fixed. D sits at the end of the row in both the cases on the left of C. The one who likes peach colour sits 4th to the left D, so D faces north in case 1 and south in case 2. The one who likes brown is an immediate neighbour of G. Now F sits third to the left of the one who likes pink. A doesn’t like pink. B is an immediate neighbour of F, hence D likes pink and F sits on the immediate right of C in both the cases. The one who likes grey sits 6th to the right of E, so A likes grey. A and B face same direction as F faces so A, B and F faces north direction in case 1 and in south direction in case 2.

Step III- The one who likes green sits third to the left of H, who doesn’t face north, from this condition case 2 will be eliminated because H will face north in case 2 and we will get our final answer.

  1. Who among the following likes blue colour?

(a) A

(b) C

(c) G

(d) Either (b) or (c)

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans.(d)

Exp.

Step- I from the given conditions, only one person sits to the left of the one who likes yellow and the one who likes yellow sits second to the right of the one who sits second to the left of G and A, sits second to the right of G. So, from these given conditions there will be 2 possible cases which are shown below.

Step II- D sits second to the left of C, who is not an immediate neighbour of G. C faces same direction as G faces, hence C’s and D’s positions are fixed. D sits at the end of the row in both the cases on the left of C. The one who likes peach colour sits 4th to the left D, so D faces north in case 1 and south in case 2. The one who likes brown is an immediate neighbour of G. Now F sits third to the left of the one who likes pink. A doesn’t like pink. B is an immediate neighbour of F, hence D likes pink and F sits on the immediate right of C in both the cases. The one who likes grey sits 6th to the right of E, so A likes grey. A and B face same direction as F faces so A, B and F faces north direction in case 1 and in south direction in case 2.

Step III- The one who likes green sits third to the left of H, who doesn’t face north, from this condition case 2 will be eliminated because H will face north in case 2 and we will get our final answer.

  1. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence they form a group. Which one of the following does not belong to that group?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) F

(e) D

Answer & Explanation
Ans.(c)

Exp.

Step- I from the given conditions, only one person sits to the left of the one who likes yellow and the one who likes yellow sits second to the right of the one who sits second to the left of G and A, sits second to the right of G. So, from these given conditions there will be 2 possible cases which are shown below.

Step II- D sits second to the left of C, who is not an immediate neighbour of G. C faces same direction as G faces, hence C’s and D’s positions are fixed. D sits at the end of the row in both the cases on the left of C. The one who likes peach colour sits 4th to the left D, so D faces north in case 1 and south in case 2. The one who likes brown is an immediate neighbour of G. Now F sits third to the left of the one who likes pink. A doesn’t like pink. B is an immediate neighbour of F, hence D likes pink and F sits on the immediate right of C in both the cases. The one who likes grey sits 6th to the right of E, so A likes grey. A and B face same direction as F faces so A, B and F faces north direction in case 1 and in south direction in case 2.

Step III- The one who likes green sits third to the left of H, who doesn’t face north, from this condition case 2 will be eliminated because H will face north in case 2 and we will get our final answer.

  1. Who among the following sits second to the right of the one who likes yellow colour?

(a) A

(b) F

(c) G

(d) H

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans.(b)

Exp.

Step- I from the given conditions, only one person sits to the left of the one who likes yellow and the one who likes yellow sits second to the right of the one who sits second to the left of G and A, sits second to the right of G. So, from these given conditions there will be 2 possible cases which are shown below.

Step II- D sits second to the left of C, who is not an immediate neighbour of G. C faces same direction as G faces, hence C’s and D’s positions are fixed. D sits at the end of the row in both the cases on the left of C. The one who likes peach colour sits 4th to the left D, so D faces north in case 1 and south in case 2. The one who likes brown is an immediate neighbour of G. Now F sits third to the left of the one who likes pink. A doesn’t like pink. B is an immediate neighbour of F, hence D likes pink and F sits on the immediate right of C in both the cases. The one who likes grey sits 6th to the right of E, so A likes grey. A and B face same direction as F faces so A, B and F faces north direction in case 1 and in south direction in case 2.

Step III- The one who likes green sits third to the left of H, who doesn’t face north, from this condition case 2 will be eliminated because H will face north in case 2 and we will get our final answer.

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

Eight persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G, and H live on 8 different floors of a building, lowermost floor is numbered as 1 and topmost floor is numbered as 8. They all go for a vacation in four different months i.e. March, May, June, and November of the same year (not necessarily in same order) on dates i.e. 7, 14. Only 1 person goes on each day.

There are only two persons live between the ones who go for a vacation on 7th May and 7th March. G goes for a vacation on odd date and in the month which has 30 days. There is only two persons live between the ones who go for a vacation on 7th May and 14th March. The person who lives lowermost floor doesn’t go for a vacation in a month which has 30 days and the one who lives on topmost floor goes for a vacation in a month which has 31 days. The one who goes for a vacation on 7th November lives on even numbered floor above G’s floor. No one goes for a vacation after the one who lives on 2nd floor. E lives on odd numbered floor. A lives just below E’s floor but doesn’t go on 7th November. F goes on 14th May. H goes for a vacation just before A goes. C doesn’t go on even numbered date and doesn’t live on even numbered floor. G lives on odd numbered floor but doesn’t live on 7th floor. The one who lives on 1st floor goes on odd numbered date. H doesn’t live on 6th floor. D goes for a vacation on one of the days after B.

  1. Who among the following lives on topmost floor and the one who lives on topmost floor goes for a vacation on which date?

(a) F, 14th May

(b) F, 14th November

(c) C, 7th March

(d) F, 14th June

(e)None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans.(a)

 

  1. Who amongst the following lives on floor number 3?

(a) G

(b) The one who goes for a vacation on 7th May

(c) The one who goes for a vacation on 14th November

(d) A

(e) Both (c) and (d)

Answer & Explanation
Ans.(a)

  1. The one who goes for a vacation on 7th May lives on which of the following floor?

(a) 8th floor

(b) 2nd floor

(c) 5th floor

(d) None of these

(e) 4th floor

Answer & Explanation
Ans.(e)

  1. Who among the following goes for a vacation on 7th March?

(a) C

(b) The one who lives on 6th floor

(c) Both (a) and (d)

(d) The one who lives on lowermost floor

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans.(c)

  1. How many people live between the floors on which D and B live?

(a) None

(b) Two

(c) One

(d) More than three

(e) Three

Answer & Explanation
Ans.(e)

2022 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF 2020 Get PDF here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

3

Leave a Reply