SBI Clerk Mains Reasoning Ability Quiz – 19

SBI Clerk Mains Reasoning Ability Quiz

Reasoning Ability is a part of almost all major competitive exams in the country and is perhaps the most scoring section also. Aspirants who regularly practice questions have a good chance of scoring well in the Reasoning Ability Section. So here we are providing you with the SBI Clerk Mains Reasoning Ability Quiz to help you prepare better. This SBI Clerk Mains Reasoning Ability Quiz includes all of the most recent pattern-based questions, as well as Previous Year Questions. This SBI Clerk Mains Reasoning Ability Quiz is available to you at no cost. Candidates will be provided with a detailed explanation of each question in this SBI Clerk Mains Reasoning Ability Quiz. Candidates must practice this SBI Clerk Mains Reasoning Ability Quiz to achieve a good score in the Reasoning Ability Section.

Directions (1-5): Study the following information to answer the given questions:

A word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers rearranges them following a particular rule. The following is an illustration of input and rearrangement.

Input: 52 pillow 80 socks food 46 cream 12 hot 25 73 toast

Step I: 12 52 pillow socks food 46 cream hot 25 73 toast 80

Step II: 12 25 52 pillow socks food 46 cream hot toast 73 80

Step III: 12 25 46 pillow socks food cream hot toast 52 73 80

Step IV: 12 25 46 cream pillow socks food hot toast 52 73 80

Step V: 12 25 46 cream food pillow socks hot toast 52 73 80

Step VI: 12 25 46 cream food hot pillow socks toast 52 73 80

Step VI is the last step of the rearrangement. As per the rules followed in the above steps, find out in each of the following questions the appropriate steps for the given input.

Input for the questions.

Input: 66 health soft 11 beer 83 ice 49 african 77 cute 33

 

  1. How many steps would be needed to complete the arrangement?

(a) X

(b) VIII

(c) IX

(d) VII

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp.  Seven steps are needed to complete the arrangement.

Students let us understand the Logic behind this Question and lets understand how to solve it. As a first step lets first understand the logic behind the Output. If you will see the final output you will observe the following:

(i) There are six numbers and six words in the input. The three numbers are arranged in the beginning and the remaining three numbers are arranged in the last.

(ii) The First three numbers are arranged in ascending order from left to right with last three numbers are arranged in descending order from right to left.

(iii) After that the six words are arranged in alphabetical order in the middle.

 

Now lets take the arrangement given in the Question

Input: 66 health soft 11 beer 83 ice 49 African 77 cute 33

Step I: 11 66 health soft beer ice 49 African 77 cute 33 83

Step II: 11 33 66 health soft beer ice 49 African cute 77 83

Step III: 11 33 49 health soft beer ice African cute 66 77 83

Step IV: 11 33 49 African health soft beer ice cute 66 77 83

Step V: 11 33 49 African beer health soft ice cute 66 77 83

Step VI: 11 33 49 African beer cute health soft ice 66 77 83

Step VII: 11 33 49 African beer cute health ice soft 66 77 83

‘Step VII’ is the final step of this input.

  1. Which Step number would be the following output?

            11 33 49 african beer health soft ice cute 66 77 83

(a) II

(b) VI

(c) V

(d) IV

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp.  It is ‘step V’.

Students let us understand the Logic behind this Question and lets understand how to solve it. As a first step lets first understand the logic behind the Output. If you will see the final output you will observe the following:

(i) There are six numbers and six words in the input. The three numbers are arranged in the beginning and the remaining three numbers are arranged in the last.

(ii) The First three numbers are arranged in ascending order from left to right with last three numbers are arranged in descending order from right to left.

(iii) After that the six words are arranged in alphabetical order in the middle.

 

Now lets take the arrangement given in the Question

Input: 66 health soft 11 beer 83 ice 49 African 77 cute 33

Step I: 11 66 health soft beer ice 49 African 77 cute 33 83

Step II: 11 33 66 health soft beer ice 49 African cute 77 83

Step III: 11 33 49 health soft beer ice African cute 66 77 83

Step IV: 11 33 49 African health soft beer ice cute 66 77 83

Step V: 11 33 49 African beer health soft ice cute 66 77 83

Step VI: 11 33 49 African beer cute health soft ice 66 77 83

Step VII: 11 33 49 African beer cute health ice soft 66 77 83

‘Step VII’ is the final step of this input.

 

  1. Which of the following would be the Step I?

(a) 29 33 49 health soft beer ice african cute 66 77 83

(b) 83 66 health soft beer ice 49 african 77 cute 33 11

(c) 11 66 african beer health soft ice 49 77 cute 33 83

(d) 11 66 health soft beer ice 49 african 77 cute 33 83

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp.  ‘Step I’ is the ‘11 66 health soft beer ice 49 African 77 cute 33 83’

Students let us understand the Logic behind this Question and lets understand how to solve it. As a first step lets first understand the logic behind the Output. If you will see the final output you will observe the following:

(i) There are six numbers and six words in the input. The three numbers are arranged in the beginning and the remaining three numbers are arranged in the last.

(ii) The First three numbers are arranged in ascending order from left to right with last three numbers are arranged in descending order from right to left.

(iii) After that the six words are arranged in alphabetical order in the middle.

 

Now lets take the arrangement given in the Question

Input: 66 health soft 11 beer 83 ice 49 African 77 cute 33

Step I: 11 66 health soft beer ice 49 African 77 cute 33 83

Step II: 11 33 66 health soft beer ice 49 African cute 77 83

Step III: 11 33 49 health soft beer ice African cute 66 77 83

Step IV: 11 33 49 African health soft beer ice cute 66 77 83

Step V: 11 33 49 African beer health soft ice cute 66 77 83

Step VI: 11 33 49 African beer cute health soft ice 66 77 83

Step VII: 11 33 49 African beer cute health ice soft 66 77 83

‘Step VII’ is the final step of this input.

 

  1. Which of the following would be the final arrangement?

(a) 66 77 83 african beer cute health ice soft 11 33 49

(b) 11 33 49 african beer cute health ice soft 66 77 83

(c) 11 33 49 african ice beer cute health soft 66 77 83

(d) 11 33 49 african beer cute health soft 66 77 ice 83

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp.  ‘11 33 49 African beer cute health ice soft 66 77 83’ is the final arrangement.

Students let us understand the Logic behind this Question and lets understand how to solve it. As a first step lets first understand the logic behind the Output. If you will see the final output you will observe the following:

(i) There are six numbers and six words in the input. The three numbers are arranged in the beginning and the remaining three numbers are arranged in the last.

(ii) The First three numbers are arranged in ascending order from left to right with last three numbers are arranged in descending order from right to left.

(iii) After that the six words are arranged in alphabetical order in the middle.

 

Now lets take the arrangement given in the Question

Input: 66 health soft 11 beer 83 ice 49 African 77 cute 33

Step I: 11 66 health soft beer ice 49 African 77 cute 33 83

Step II: 11 33 66 health soft beer ice 49 African cute 77 83

Step III: 11 33 49 health soft beer ice African cute 66 77 83

Step IV: 11 33 49 African health soft beer ice cute 66 77 83

Step V: 11 33 49 African beer health soft ice cute 66 77 83

Step VI: 11 33 49 African beer cute health soft ice 66 77 83

Step VII: 11 33 49 African beer cute health ice soft 66 77 83

‘Step VII’ is the final step of this input.

 

  1. In Step IV, which of the following word/number would be on 7th position (from the right)?

(a) soft

(b) beer

(c) 66

(d) cute

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp.  In step IV ‘11 33 49 African health soft beer ice cute 66 77 83’

7th position from the right is the ‘soft’

Students let us understand the Logic behind this Question and lets understand how to solve it. As a first step lets first understand the logic behind the Output. If you will see the final output you will observe the following:

(i) There are six numbers and six words in the input. The three numbers are arranged in the beginning and the remaining three numbers are arranged in the last.

(ii) The First three numbers are arranged in ascending order from left to right with last three numbers are arranged in descending order from right to left.

(iii) After that the six words are arranged in alphabetical order in the middle.

 

Now lets take the arrangement given in the Question

Input: 66 health soft 11 beer 83 ice 49 African 77 cute 33

Step I: 11 66 health soft beer ice 49 African 77 cute 33 83

Step II: 11 33 66 health soft beer ice 49 African cute 77 83

Step III: 11 33 49 health soft beer ice African cute 66 77 83

Step IV: 11 33 49 African health soft beer ice cute 66 77 83

Step V: 11 33 49 African beer health soft ice cute 66 77 83

Step VI: 11 33 49 African beer cute health soft ice 66 77 83

Step VII: 11 33 49 African beer cute health ice soft 66 77 83

‘Step VII’ is the final step of this input.

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the question given below:

Seven people X, Q, E, T, Z, K, U are sitting around a circular table facing the center and likes bags of different brands viz. Skybag, Safari, Nike, Wildcraft, Spykar, Puma, Adidas. X sits third to the left of K. The one who likes Skybag sits second to the right of the one who likes Safari.

The one who likes Wildcraft is an immediate neighbor of K. K neither likes Skybag nor Safari. Only one person sits between the one who likes Adidas and X. E sits third to the left of the one who likes Adidas. U likes Nike and sits at immediate left of T. T sits second to the left of the one who likes Wildcraft. E does not like Spykar and Z does not like Safari.

 

  1. How many persons sit between K and Q when counted in clockwise direction with respect to Q?

(a)Two

(b)Four

(c)Three

(d)One

(e)Five

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp.  X sits third to the left of K. The one who likes Wildcraft is an immediate neighbor of K. Only one person sits between the one who likes Adidas and X. So, there can be two possible cases-

T sits second to the left of the one who likes Wildcraft. From this case-2 will be eliminated. Now, with case-1, U likes Nike and sits at immediate left of T.

 

E sits third to the left of the one who likes Adidas. So, the one who like Adidas sit to immediate left of K. E does not like Spykar and Z does not like Safari. K neither likes Skybag nor Safari. The one who likes Skybag sits second to the right of the one who likes Safari. So, X like Skybag and X sits second to the right of the one who likes Safari. And E likes Puma, Z likes Wildcraft. Further Q likes Safari.

 

  1. Who among the following likes Skybag?

(a) Z

(b)X

(c)T

(d)Q

(e)K

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp.  X sits third to the left of K. The one who likes Wildcraft is an immediate neighbor of K. Only one person sits between the one who likes Adidas and X. So, there can be two possible cases-

T sits second to the left of the one who likes Wildcraft. From this case-2 will be eliminated. Now, with case-1, U likes Nike and sits at immediate left of T.

 

E sits third to the left of the one who likes Adidas. So, the one who like Adidas sit to immediate left of K. E does not like Spykar and Z does not like Safari. K neither likes Skybag nor Safari. The one who likes Skybag sits second to the right of the one who likes Safari. So, X like Skybag and X sits second to the right of the one who likes Safari. And E likes Puma, Z likes Wildcraft. Further Q likes Safari.

  1. Who sits second to the right to the one who likes Adidas?

(a)K

(b)E

(c)Z

(d)T

(e)U

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp.  X sits third to the left of K. The one who likes Wildcraft is an immediate neighbor of K. Only one person sits between the one who likes Adidas and X. So, there can be two possible cases-

T sits second to the left of the one who likes Wildcraft. From this case-2 will be eliminated. Now, with case-1, U likes Nike and sits at immediate left of T.

 

E sits third to the left of the one who likes Adidas. So, the one who like Adidas sit to immediate left of K. E does not like Spykar and Z does not like Safari. K neither likes Skybag nor Safari. The one who likes Skybag sits second to the right of the one who likes Safari. So, X like Skybag and X sits second to the right of the one who likes Safari. And E likes Puma, Z likes Wildcraft. Further Q likes Safari.

  1. Which of the following is true regarding K?

(a) Q is an immediate neighbor of K.

(b) The one who likes Puma sits second to the right to K.

(c)Three person sits between K and U.

(d) The one who likes Skybag is at immediate left of K.

(e)K likes Spykar.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp.  X sits third to the left of K. The one who likes Wildcraft is an immediate neighbor of K. Only one person sits between the one who likes Adidas and X. So, there can be two possible cases-

T sits second to the left of the one who likes Wildcraft. From this case-2 will be eliminated. Now, with case-1, U likes Nike and sits at immediate left of T.

 

E sits third to the left of the one who likes Adidas. So, the one who like Adidas sit to immediate left of K. E does not like Spykar and Z does not like Safari. K neither likes Skybag nor Safari. The one who likes Skybag sits second to the right of the one who likes Safari. So, X like Skybag and X sits second to the right of the one who likes Safari. And E likes Puma, Z likes Wildcraft. Further Q likes Safari.

  1. Which of the following combination is true?

(a)T-Nike

(b)Q-Safari

(c)K-Puma

(d)X-Adidas

(e)Z-Skybag

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp.  X sits third to the left of K. The one who likes Wildcraft is an immediate neighbor of K. Only one person sits between the one who likes Adidas and X. So, there can be two possible cases-

T sits second to the left of the one who likes Wildcraft. From this case-2 will be eliminated. Now, with case-1, U likes Nike and sits at immediate left of T.

 

E sits third to the left of the one who likes Adidas. So, the one who like Adidas sit to immediate left of K. E does not like Spykar and Z does not like Safari. K neither likes Skybag nor Safari. The one who likes Skybag sits second to the right of the one who likes Safari. So, X like Skybag and X sits second to the right of the one who likes Safari. And E likes Puma, Z likes Wildcraft. Further Q likes Safari.

2023 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF 2020 Get PDF here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

3

Leave a Reply