SBI Clerk Mains Reasoning Ability Quiz – 21

SBI Clerk Mains Reasoning Ability Quiz

Reasoning Ability is a part of almost all major competitive exams in the country and is perhaps the most scoring section also. Aspirants who regularly practice questions have a good chance of scoring well in the Reasoning Ability Section. So here we are providing you with the SBI Clerk Mains Reasoning Ability Quiz to help you prepare better. This SBI Clerk Mains Reasoning Ability Quiz includes all of the most recent pattern-based questions, as well as Previous Year Questions. This SBI Clerk Mains Reasoning Ability Quiz is available to you at no cost. Candidates will be provided with a detailed explanation of each question in this SBI Clerk Mains Reasoning Ability Quiz. Candidates must practice this SBI Clerk Mains Reasoning Ability Quiz to achieve a good score in the Reasoning Ability Section.

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

Seven Persons H, I, J, K, L, M and N are employees of Adobe system pvt. Ltd. working in different department viz. IT, Software, Mechanical, Civil, Computer, Electrical and Geo science but not necessarily in the same order. They have mobile phone of different brands viz. Apple, Samsung, Lenovo, Micromax, Intex, Lava and Xaiomi but not necessarily in the same order. Each one uses different language for communication viz. Tamil, Kannada, Telugu, Hindi, Marathi, Punjabi and Bangla but not necessarily in the same order.

J is working in Software department and he does not use Tamil and Marathi for communication and he does not have Apple and Intex mobile phone. K’s language is Punjabi and he is working in IT department and has Micromax mobile phone. N is working in Geo science and his language is Hindi and he doesn’t have Samsung phone. L is not working in Computer department and M has Intex mobile phone. Lava and Lenovo are being used by L and H. L and M are not working in Mechanical and none of them uses Marathi language. L has neither Apple nor Samsung mobile phone. I is working in Civil department and has Xaiomi brand phone and his language is Telugu. The one who is working in Electrical department uses Bangla language and doesn’t have Apple brand phone.

  1. Which language is used by J for his communication?

(a) Telugu

(b) Hindi

(c) Bangla

(d) Kannada

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d
  1. Who works in Mechanical department?

(a) H

(b) L

(c) M

(d) N

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a
  1. Which of the following combination is correct?

(a) Marathi- I –Civil- Xaiomi

(b) Tamil- M – Computer – Intex

(c) Marathi- I – Mechanical- Samsung

(d) Punjabi- K – Electrical – Lenovo

(e) None of these.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

 

  1. Who among the following Person has Lava brand mobile phone?

(a) H

(b) M

(c) L

(d) K

(e) can’t be determined.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e
  1. Who among the following Person has Lenovo mobile phone?

(a) H

(b) M

(c) L

(d) K

(e) Either L or H

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Directions (6–10): A word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of input and rearrangement.

Input: xenon 63 century 51 88 69 glow goal 81 hearing

Step I: century xenon 63 51 69 glow goal 81 hearing 88

Step II: glow century xenon 63 51 69 goal hearing 88 81

Step III: goal glow century xenon 63 51 hearing 88 81 69

Step IV: hearing goal glow century xenon 51 88 81 69 63

Step V: xenon hearing goal glow century 88 81 69 63 51

And step V is the last step of the arrangement.  As per the above rule followed in the above steps, find out in each of the following questions the appropriate step for the input given below;

Input: 41 do recover 21 49 muffin contra little 29 Alpha 53 44[/su_spoiler]

  1. How many steps would be needed to complete the arrangement?

(a) IV

(b) V

(c) VI

(d) VII

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. Logic: – The machine rearranges numbers and words in each step.  Words are arranged in alphabetical order from the left side whereas numbers are arranged in descending order from the right side.

Input: 41 do recover 21 49 muffin contra little 29 Alpha 53 44

Step I: alpha 41 do recover 21 49 muffin contra little 29 44 53

Step II: contra alpha 41 do recover 21 muffin little 29 44 53 49

Step III: do contra alpha 41 recover 21 muffin little 29 53 49 44

Step IV: little do contra alpha recover 21 muffin 29 53 49 44 41

Step V: muffin little do contra alpha recover 21 53 49 44 41 29

Step VI: recover muffin little do contra alpha 53 49 44 41 29 21

 

  1. Which Step number would be the following output?

little do contra Alpha recover 21 muffin 29 53 49 44 41

(a) III

(b) II

(c) VII

(d) IV

(e) There will be no such step

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. Logic: – The machine rearranges numbers and words in each step.  Words are arranged in alphabetical order from the left side whereas numbers are arranged in descending order from the right side.

Input: 41 do recover 21 49 muffin contra little 29 Alpha 53 44

Step I: alpha 41 do recover 21 49 muffin contra little 29 44 53

Step II: contra alpha 41 do recover 21 muffin little 29 44 53 49

Step III: do contra alpha 41 recover 21 muffin little 29 53 49 44

Step IV: little do contra alpha recover 21 muffin 29 53 49 44 41

Step V: muffin little do contra alpha recover 21 53 49 44 41 29

Step VI: recover muffin little do contra alpha 53 49 44 41 29 21

 

  1. Which of the following would be the step I?

(a) Alpha 41 contra recover21 muffin little 49 29 53 44

(b) Alpha contra 21 recover41 muffin little 29 53 44 49

(c) Alpha 41 do recover21 44 muffin contra little 49 53 29

(d) Alpha 41 do recover44 21 contra little 29 49 53

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. Logic: – The machine rearranges numbers and words in each step.  Words are arranged in alphabetical order from the left side whereas numbers are arranged in descending order from the right side.

Input: 41 do recover 21 49 muffin contra little 29 Alpha 53 44

Step I: alpha 41 do recover 21 49 muffin contra little 29 44 53

Step II: contra alpha 41 do recover 21 muffin little 29 44 53 49

Step III: do contra alpha 41 recover 21 muffin little 29 53 49 44

Step IV: little do contra alpha recover 21 muffin 29 53 49 44 41

Step V: muffin little do contra alpha recover 21 53 49 44 41 29

Step VI: recover muffin little do contra alpha 53 49 44 41 29 21

 

  1. In step V, which of the following word/number would be at the 6th position (from the right)?

(a) 44

(b) 21

(c) 49

(d) recover

(e) Alpha

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. Logic: – The machine rearranges numbers and words in each step.  Words are arranged in alphabetical order from the left side whereas numbers are arranged in descending order from the right side.

Input: 41 do recover 21 49 muffin contra little 29 Alpha 53 44

Step I: alpha 41 do recover 21 49 muffin contra little 29 44 53

Step II: contra alpha 41 do recover 21 muffin little 29 44 53 49

Step III: do contra alpha 41 recover 21 muffin little 29 53 49 44

Step IV: little do contra alpha recover 21 muffin 29 53 49 44 41

Step V: muffin little do contra alpha recover 21 53 49 44 41 29

Step VI: recover muffin little do contra alpha 53 49 44 41 29 21

 

  1. Which of the following would be the final arrangement?

(a) recover muffin little  do contra Alpha 53 44 49 41 29 21

(b) recover muffin little  do contra Alpha 53 21 44 41 29 49

(c) recover muffin little  do contra Alpha 53 49 44 21 29 41

(d) recover muffin little  do contra Alpha 53 49 44 41 29 21

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. Logic: – The machine rearranges numbers and words in each step.  Words are arranged in alphabetical order from the left side whereas numbers are arranged in descending order from the right side.

Input: 41 do recover 21 49 muffin contra little 29 Alpha 53 44

Step I: alpha 41 do recover 21 49 muffin contra little 29 44 53

Step II: contra alpha 41 do recover 21 muffin little 29 44 53 49

Step III: do contra alpha 41 recover 21 muffin little 29 53 49 44

Step IV: little do contra alpha recover 21 muffin 29 53 49 44 41

Step V: muffin little do contra alpha recover 21 53 49 44 41 29

Step VI: recover muffin little do contra alpha 53 49 44 41 29 21

2023 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF 2020 Get PDF here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here
3

Leave a Reply