SBI Clerk Mains Reasoning Ability Quiz – 4

SBI Clerk Mains Reasoning Ability Quiz

Reasoning Ability is a part of almost all major competitive exams in the country and is perhaps the most scoring section also. Aspirants who regularly practice questions have a good chance of scoring well in the Reasoning Ability Section. So here we are providing you with the SBI Clerk Mains Reasoning Ability Quiz to help you prepare better. This SBI Clerk Mains Reasoning Ability Quiz includes all of the most recent pattern-based questions, as well as Previous Year Questions. This SBI Clerk Mains Reasoning Ability Quiz is available to you at no cost. Candidates will be provided with a detailed explanation of each question in this SBI Clerk Mains Reasoning Ability Quiz. Candidates must practice this SBI Clerk Mains Reasoning Ability Quiz to achieve a good score in the Reasoning Ability Section.

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the given questions:
Rohit, Sobhit, Yash, Krish, Martin, Manan, Sweta, and Raman are eight people seating round a circle but not necessarily in the same order. Some of them are facing to the centre while some are facing outside to the centre. They all like different colours i.e. Red, Yellow, Brown, Blue, White, Black, Violet, and Green but not necessarily in the same order.
There is only one person sits between Yash and Rohit who likes red. The one who likes green sits second to the left of Yash. Not more than two persons who sit adjacent can face same direction. Manan and Yash don’t sit opposite to each other. Both the immediate neighbours of Yash face opposite direction with respect to him. The one who likes violet sits second to the right of the one who likes green colour. Raman likes white and he is not an immediate neighbour of Manan and he doesn’t face outside. Sweta sits second to the right of Martin who doesn’t face inside. Yash doesn’t like black and blue. Manan sits third to the right of Sobhit who likes yellow. Sobhit doesn’t sit immediate right of Rohit. Yash doesn’t like violet. Both the immediate neighbours of Raman face same direction. Martin is not an immediate neighbour of the one who likes brown.
1. Who among the following sits second to the left of Manan?
(a) Krish
(b) Martin
(c) Sweta
(d) Yash
(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

2. Who among the following likes brown colour?
(a) Martin
(b) The one who sits immediate right of Raman
(c) Krish
(d) The one who sits immediate right of Sobhit
(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

3. Sweta likes which of the following colour?
(a) Black
(b) Violet
(c) Blue
(d) Either (a) or (c)
(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

4. What is the position of Rohit with respect to Martin?
(a) Immediate to the left
(b) Third to the left
(c) Immediate to the right
(d) Third to the right
(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

5. Sweta likes which of the following color?
(a) Blue
(b) Red
(c) Either a or d
(d) Black
(e) None is true

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
When a word and number arrangement machine is given an input line of words and numbers, it arranges them following a particular rule. The following is an illustration of Input and rearrangement.

Input:11 comb 19 kolkata 25 copper 90 but
Step I: But 11 comb 19 kolkata 25 copper 90
Step II: But copper 11 comb 19 kolkata 90 25
Step III: But copper kolkata 11 comb 90 25 19
Step IV: But copper kolkata comb 90 25 19 11

And step IV is the last step of the above input. As per the rules followed in the above step, find out the appropriate step for the given output.

INPUT: 23 small 37 come 55 bus 33 some

6. Which element is exactly between the third element from left and fourth element from right in step IV?
(a) come
(b) 2
(c) 55
(d) 37
(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a
Exp. Students let us understand the Logic behind this Question and let’s understand how to solve it. When we see each step, then we can find that
The machine rearranges one word and one number in each step simultaneously, words are arranged from left end and numbers are arranged from right end.
(i) In this, words are arranged in decreasing manner according to addition of place value of 1st and last letter of the word.
(ii) Numbers are arranged in decreasing order.

INPUT: 23 small 37 come 55 bus 33 some
Step 1: Small 23 37 come bus 33 some 55
Step 2: Small some 23 come bus 33 55 37
Step 3: Small some bus 23 come 55 37 33
Step 4: Small some bus come 55 37 33 23

 

7. Which step number would be the following output?
“Small some bus 23 come 55 37 33”
(a) Step III
(b) Step IV
(c) Step I
(d) Step II
(e) None of the above

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a
Exp. Students let us understand the Logic behind this Question and let’s understand how to solve it. When we see each step, then we can find that
The machine rearranges one word and one number in each step simultaneously, words are arranged from left end and numbers are arranged from right end.
(i) In this, words are arranged in decreasing manner according to addition of place value of 1st and last letter of the word.
(ii) Numbers are arranged in decreasing order.

INPUT: 23 small 37 come 55 bus 33 some
Step 1: Small 23 37 come bus 33 some 55
Step 2: Small some 23 come bus 33 55 37
Step 3: Small some bus 23 come 55 37 33
Step 4: Small some bus come 55 37 33 23

 

8. What is the position of ‘23’ in the step II?
(a) Seventh from the right
(b) Fifth from the left
(c) Third from the right
(d) Fourth from the left
(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e
Exp. Students let us understand the Logic behind this Question and let’s understand how to solve it. When we see each step, then we can find that
The machine rearranges one word and one number in each step simultaneously, words are arranged from left end and numbers are arranged from right end.
(i) In this, words are arranged in decreasing manner according to addition of place value of 1st and last letter of the word.
(ii) Numbers are arranged in decreasing order.

INPUT: 23 small 37 come 55 bus 33 some
Step 1: Small 23 37 come bus 33 some 55
Step 2: Small some 23 come bus 33 55 37
Step 3: Small some bus 23 come 55 37 33
Step 4: Small some bus come 55 37 33 23

 

9. In step II, what is the sum of 3rd element and 7th element from left end?
(a) 87
(b) 78
(c) 70
(d) 60
(e) 49

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b
Exp. Students let us understand the Logic behind this Question and let’s understand how to solve it. When we see each step, then we can find that
The machine rearranges one word and one number in each step simultaneously, words are arranged from left end and numbers are arranged from right end.
(i) In this, words are arranged in decreasing manner according to addition of place value of 1st and last letter of the word.
(ii) Numbers are arranged in decreasing order.

INPUT: 23 small 37 come 55 bus 33 some
Step 1: Small 23 37 come bus 33 some 55
Step 2: Small some 23 come bus 33 55 37
Step 3: Small some bus 23 come 55 37 33
Step 4: Small some bus come 55 37 33 23

 

10. Which of the following element would be at the third position from the left end in step IV?
(a) 33
(b) come
(c) bus
(d) 38
(e) some

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c
Exp. Students let us understand the Logic behind this Question and let’s understand how to solve it. When we see each step, then we can find that
The machine rearranges one word and one number in each step simultaneously, words are arranged from left end and numbers are arranged from right end.
(i) In this, words are arranged in decreasing manner according to addition of place value of 1st and last letter of the word.
(ii) Numbers are arranged in decreasing order.

INPUT: 23 small 37 come 55 bus 33 some
Step 1: Small 23 37 come bus 33 some 55
Step 2: Small some 23 come bus 33 55 37
Step 3: Small some bus 23 come 55 37 33
Step 4: Small some bus come 55 37 33 23

2022 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF 2020 Get PDF here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here
3

Leave a Reply