SBI Clerk Pre-English Language Quiz – 1

SBI Clerk Pre-English Language Quiz

English Language is a part of almost all major competitive exams in the country and is perhaps the most scoring section also. Aspirants who regularly practice questions have a good chance of scoring well in the English Language Section. So here we are providing you with the SBI Clerk Pre-English Language Quiz to help you prepare better. This SBI Clerk Pre-English Language Quiz includes all of the most recent pattern-based questions, as well as Previous Year Questions. This SBI Clerk Pre-English Language Quiz is available to you at no cost. Candidates will be provided with a detailed explanation of each question in this SBI Clerk Pre-English Language Quiz. Candidates must practice this SBI Clerk Pre-English Language Quiz to achieve a good score in the English Language Section.

Direction (1-5): Which of the following phrases (I), (II), and (III) given below each sentence CANNOT replace the phrase printed in bold letters without altering the meaning of the sentence both grammatically and contextually? Choose the best option among the five given alternatives that reflect the incorrect use of phrase in the context of the grammatically correct sentence. If all three phrases are incorrect, choose (e) as the answer.

  1. People want real and genuine relief and not cleverly propped up or exaggerated benefits which may not be so impressivewhen subjected to closer scrutiny.

(I)which may seem unimpressive

(II)that is not so impressive

(III)which can be unimpressive

(a)Only (I)

(b)Only (II)

(c)Only (III)

(d)Both (I) and (II)

(e)All (I), (II) and (III)

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. Both the expressions (I) and (III) can be used to replace the highlighted phrase in the sentence without altering the meaning of it. Both the expressions provide the similar meaning to the sentence. However, in the case of second expression, the use of the singular verb “is” makes it incorrect as the subject it is referring is plural [exaggerated benefits]. Moreover, the use of the verb “may” in the sentence expresses possibility and thus we cannot use the expression suggesting surety. Hence option (b) is the correct choice.

  1. While the distress of rural areas has beenrightly emphasised in recent months, this should not lead to neglect of economic difficulties of weaker sections in urban areas.

(I)Though the distress of rural areas has been

(II)Despite the fact that the distress of rural areas have

(III)Even if the distress in rural areas have been

(a)Only (I)

(b)Only (II)

(c)Both (I) and (II)

(d)Both (II) and (III)

(e)All (I), (II) and (III)

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. Only the first expression is correct enough to replace the existing phrase without altering the meaning of the sentence. However, the other two expressions are incorrect as they do not follow the subject-verb agreement correctly. It is to be noted that the subject is singular [the distress of rural areas], so the following verb should also be in the similar form which isn’t the case in the expressions (II) and (III). Hence option (d) is the correct choice.

  1. The police are encouraging people to come forward with any informationabout the kidnapped girl.

(I)to come up with informations

(II)to step forward with any information

(III)to furnish with any information

(a)Only (I)

(b)Both (I) and (II)

(c)Both (II) and (III)

(d)Both (I) and (III)

(e)All (I), (II) and (III)

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. Both the expressions (II) and (III) are correct and can be used to replace the existing phrase in the sentence without altering its meaning. It is to be noted that “come forward” is a phrasal verb which means to volunteer information about something, like a crime. Similarly, the phrasal verb “step forward” means to offer to provide or do something, or to help with something. Thus, the expressions (II) and (III) give the similar meaning to the sentence. However, in the case of expression (I), there is a minor mistake in using the word “information”. It is to be noted that “Information” is a non-count noun, so the convention is that information is both singular and plural. Moreover, the phrasal verb “come up” means to think of an idea, which doesn’t make a sense to the meaning of the sentence. Hence option (a) is the correct choice.

  1. Schemes like NREGA which provide work near home while creating livelihood and enhancing assets need significantly higher allocations.

(I)needs a significant higher allocations

(II)needs a highly significant allocations

(III)need to allocate significantly high

(a)Only (I)

(b)Only (III)

(c)Both (I) and (II)

(d)Both (II) and (III)

(e)All (I), (II) and (III)

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. All the three expressions are incorrect and they cannot be used to replace the existing phrase in the sentence. The singular verb “needs” used in the first and the second expressions is incorrect as the subject “Schemes” is in plural form which requires a plural verb. The third expression is incorrect owing to the meaning that it would generate after replacing the existing phrase. It would alter the intended meaning of the sentence [i.e., Schemes like NREGA require allocations, and they aren’t meant to allocate]. Hence option (e) is the correct choice.

  1. While the government has been announcingrelief under certain categories, many small entrepreneurs and artisans still feel threatened by the adverse impact on their livelihoods.

(I)Even though the government has been announcing

(II)While the government might announce

(III)Despite announcing

(a)Only (I)

(b)Both (I) and (II)

(c)Both (II) and (III)

(d)Both (I) and (III)

(e)All (I), (II) and (III)

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. Only the first statement can be used to replace the existing phrase without altering the meaning of the sentence. It is to be noted that both “while” and “even though” are conjunctions which mean in spite of the fact that. However, the last two expressions are incorrect owing to their meanings which do not comply with the statement. In the case of second one, the verb “might” cannot replace “has been” as there is surety in the sentence. The last expression is incomplete as it lacks the use of the subject. Hence option (c) is the correct choice.

Directions (6-10): For the questions given below seven sentences are given which are not in logical order. Rearrange them (one of the sentence is the odd one out) to form a coherent paragraph and then answer the questions following it.

(A)Toshiba-Westinghouse then carried the baton to actualise the India-U.S. civil nuclear deal, but ran into a different storm as both Toshiba and Westinghouse had major financial troubles last year.

(B)Today, nearly a decade since the memoranda of understanding were inked, and three years after the last wrinkles were ironed out, there is no sign yet of any concrete contract between an American company and the Indian authorities to build a reactor.

(C) In 2009, both GE-Hitachi and Toshiba-Westinghouse had begun talks on techno-commercial agreements for six reactors each in India.

(D)These commercial contracts were to be the start of the ‘payoff’ for the U.S. that had considerably shifted its stand on non-proliferation to give India the waivers needed, and they were to herald India’s arrival on the global nuclear power stage in return.

(E)Instead, GE-Hitachi’s plans were shelved after it rejected the Obama-Modi agreement in January 2015, saying GE would not accept the compromise formula on supplier liability.

(F) After a near-bankruptcy, Toshiba jettisoned Westinghouse for just $4.6 billion to a Canadian consortium, a deal that is now expected to be cleared by the end of 2018.

(G) Third, India’s own requirements from the India-U.S. civil nuclear deal have changed considerably.

  1. Which one of the following does not belong to the coherent paragraph after rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) G

(e)E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. Option (d) is the correct choice. Statement (G) does not belong to the theme of the paragraph. All the statements except for statement (G) are following the theme of the paragraph and making it coherent.

  1. Which one of the following is the second sentence of the paragraph after rearrangement (excluding answer of Q.1)?

(a) C

(b) D

(c) E

(d) F

(e) A

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. Option (a) is the correct choice. The sequence of the paragraph after rearrangement is BCDEAF

  1. Which one of the following summarises the paragraph after the rearrangement?

(a) The commercial disagreement between Toshiba and GE-Hitachi led Toshiba and Westinghouse to come together to carry out the project of six reactors but failed due to financial shortcomings and ultimately Toshiba discarded Westinghouse for $4.6 billion.

(b) The financial crisis was set off because Westinghouse went into major cost overruns, possibly worth more than $15 billion, in building four AP1000 reactors at two projects in the U.S., the same reactors as the ones meant for India.

(c) This would mean that even if an India-U.S. techno-commercial contract is finally readied in 2019, and the ground breaking begins immediately, it may not see fruition until 2029, a good 20 years after the nuclear agreement was signed.

(d) Nuclear power is losing its primacy in the energy mix. In 2016, for example, global wind power output grew by 16%, solar by 30%, but nuclear energy only by 1.4%.

(e) New Delhi may not get the support that the Obama administration had promised both on financing renewable energy projects and in facilitating India-U.S. civil nuclear power deals.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. Only option (a) is summarizing the given paragraph. All the other options are either irrelevant or providing additional information to the paragraph

  1. Which one of the following is the fourth sentence of the paragraph after rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) G

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. Option (e) is the correct choice. The sequence of the paragraph after rearrangement is BCDEAF

  1. Which one of the following is the last second sentence of the paragraph after rearrangement (excluding answer of Q.1)?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) G

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. Option (a) is the correct choice. The sequence of the paragraph after rearrangement is BCDEAF

Click to Buy Bank MahaCombo Package

Download Online Mock Test Mobile APP

 

 

3

Leave a Reply