SBI Clerk Pre-English Language Quiz –10

SBI Clerk Pre-English Language Quiz

English Language plays a very crucial role in every competitive examination. With consistent practice, candidates can ace this section in examination. In this article, we bring to you SBI Clerk Pre-English Language Quiz to boost your preparation. This SBI Clerk Pre-English Language Quiz contains various types of questions ranging from easy to difficult level. SBI Clerk Pre-English Language Quiz is absolutely FREE. Candidates will be provided with a detailed explanation of each question in this SBI Clerk Pre-English Language Quiz. In order to be able to answer questions quickly and efficiently in upcoming exams, aspirants must practice this SBI Clerk Pre-English Language Quiz.

Directions (1-5): Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it.

 

Among those suffering from the global recession are millions of workers who are not even included in the official statistics: urban recyclers – the trash pickers, sorters, traders and reprocessors who extricate paper, cardboard and plastics from garbage heaps and prepare them for reuse. Their work is both unrecorded and largely unrecognized, even though in some parts of the World they handle as much as 20% of all waste. The World’s 15 million informal recyclers clean up cities prevent some trash from ending in landfills and thus, reduce climate change by saving energy on waste disposal techniques like incineration. In the developed countries they are the preferred ones since they recycle waste much more cheaply and efficiently than governments or private corporations can. In the developing World, on the other hand, they provide the only recycling services except for a few big cities. But as recession hits the markets Worldwide, the price of scrap metal, paper and plastic has also fallen. Recyclers throughout the World are experiencing a sharp drop in income. Trash pickers and scrapdealers saw a decline of as much as 80% in the price of scrap from October 2007 to October 2009. In some countries scrap dealers have shuttered so quickly that researchers at the Solid Waste Management Association didn’t have a chance to record their losses.

In Delhi, some 80% of families in the informal recycling business surveyed by an organization said they had cut back on “luxury foods,” which they defined as fruit, milk and meat. About 41% had stopped buying milk for their children. By this summer, most of those children, already malnourished, hadn’t had a glass of milk in nine months. Many of these children have also cut down on hours spent in school to work alongside their parents. Families have liquidated their most valuable assets – primarily copper from electrical wires – and have stopped sending remittances back to their rural villages. Many have also sold their emergency stores of grain. Their misery is not as familiar as that of the laid-off workers of big name but imploding, service sector corporation, but it is often more tragic.

Few countries have adopted emergency measures to help trash pickers. Brazil, for one, is providing recyclers, or “catadores,” with cheaper food, both through arrangements with local farmers and by offering food subsidies. Other countries, with the support of non-governmental organizations and donor agencies are following Brazil’s example. Unfortunately, most trash pickers operate outside official notice and end up falling through the cracks of programmes like these. In the long run, though, these invisible workers will remain especially vulnerable to economic slowdowns unless they are integrated into the formal business sector, where they can have insurance and reliable wages. This is not hard to accomplish. Informal junk shops should have to apply for licences, and governments should create or expand doorstep waste collection programmes to employ trash pickers. Instead of sorting through haphazard trash heaps and landfills, the pickers would have access to the cleaner scrap that comes from households.

The need of the hour, however, is a more immediate solution. An efficient but temporary solution would be for governments where they’d have to pay a small subsidy to waste dealers so they could purchase scrap from trash pickers at about 20% above the current price. This increase, if well advertised and broadly utilized, would bring recyclers a higher price and eventually bring them back from the brink. Trash pickers make our cities healthier and more liveable. We all stand to gain by making sure that the work of recycling remains sustainable for years to come.

  1. Which of the following is not true in the context of the passage?

(a) Purchase of trash at a higher price by the government is only a temporary solution to the larger problem

(b) The welfare programs started by the government for the recyclers largely fail to help them

(c) In the last couple of years, the price of scrap has come down to 20% of its original price

(d) Few countries have started to take steps against the plight of the recyclers

(e) All the true

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp.  In the first paragraph it is mentioned that, “Recyclers throughout the World are experiencing a sharp drop in income. Trash pickers and scrap dealers saw a decline of as much as 80% in the price of scrap from October 2007 to October 2009.” Thus, it is clearly mentioned that the decline in the price of scarp is 80% rather than mere 20%.

  1. According to the passage, which of the following measures have been taken to help the distressed recyclers?

(A) Helping them with the aid of NGOs.

(B) Taking steps to make the scrap pickers have access to cleaner scrap.

(C) Providing food subsidies to the recyclers.

(a) Only A

(b) Only B

(c) Only C

(d) Only B and C

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. Refer to the fourth paragraph, “An efficient but temporary solution would be for governments where they’d have to pay a small subsidy to waste dealers so they could purchase scrap from trash pickers at about 20% above the current price. This increase, if well-advertised and broadly utilized, would bring recyclers a higher price and eventually bring them back from the brink.”

  1. How, according to the author, have the recyclers contributed towards saving the environment?

(A) By preventing the trash being dumped into the landfills.

(B) By using renewable sources of energy to recycle the scrap.

(C) By helping to avoid the energy consuming waste disposal techniques.

(a) Only A

(b) Only B

(c) Only A and B

(d) Only A and C

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. Refer to the first paragraph, “The World’s 15 million informal recyclers clean up cities prevent some trash from ending in landfills and thus, reduce climate change by saving energy on waste disposal techniques like incineration. In the developed countries they are the preferred ones since they recycle waste much more cheaply and efficiently than governments or private corporations can.”

  1. Which of the following has not been an effect of the losses observed in the informal waste recycling?

(a) To help their families, the children of the recyclers have started working thus compromising on their education

(b) Many scrap dealers have discontinued their businesses

(c) The government in many countries has derecognized scrap dealers in view of their unprofitable business

(d) Governments in many countries had to take emergency steps to help the recyclers deal with the crisis

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. According to the passage, option (c) has not been an effect of the losses observed in the informal waste recycling.

  1. What does the author mean by “Their misery is not as familiar as that of the laid-off workers of big-name but imploding, service sector corporation” as given in the passage?

(a) The effect of recession on the famous organizations is clearly noticed, whereas the plight of informal recyclers is neglected.

(b) Big name corporations are often hesitant to help the relatively smaller set-ups such as that of the informal recyclers.

(c) The big name private recyclers have been getting the government help, whereas the smaller ones are not

(d) The misery of the informal recyclers has been kept a secret by the government

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. The answer can be easily inferred from the passage that the big name private recyclers have been getting the government help whereas the smaller ones are not.

Directions (6-10): In the question given below few sentences are given which are grammatically correct and meaningful. Connect them by the word given above the statements in the best possible way without changing the intended meaning. Choose the best possible combination as your answer accordingly from the options to form a correct, coherent sentence.

  1. ALTHOUGH

(A) I spend much of lunch surreptitiously looking up on my phone for translations for “once upon a time” and “total eclipse of the heart”.

(B) According to the language app on my phone, I am 61% fluent in Italian, but it doesn’t feel that way when I am dispatched to book a table in a mountaintop restaurant.

(C) Sitting on a lift on a bright, cold morning, I look below at all the people carving elegant turns through last night’s new-fallen snow, and I think: idiots

(D) It is against the rules to use your phone at lunch.

(a)  C-B

(b) D-A

(c) C-D

(d) B-D

(e) Both B-A and C-D

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. Option (b) is the correct choice. Statements (D) and (A) can be joined together using the conjunction “although” which means in spite of the fact that; even though. Sometimes it can also be used interchangeably with however; but. Statements (D) and (A) can be put together using although “Although it is against the rules to use your phone, I spend much of lunch surreptitiously looking up on my phone for translations for “once upon a time” and “total eclipse of the heart””.  All the other combinations of the statements fail to be connected using “although”.

  1. NOTWITHSTANDING

(A) Australia’s central bank chief Philip Lowe reinforced that a return of rapid wage growth remains a distant prospect despite strengthening business investment and a hiring bonanza.

(B) The governor kept interest rates unchanged at 1.5 percent on Tuesday, as expected.

(C) The Reserve Bank of Australia has opted to be a steadying influence on the economy, keeping rates at a record-low for 18 months to encourage firms to expand and take on new employees, a strategy that’s paying some dividends.

(D) Interest rates were unchanged by the governor as with the improving labor market, wage growth remains low.

 

(a) only B-D

(b) only A-C

(c) Only C-D

(d) Only A-D

(e) Both B-D and C-D

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. Option (a) is the correct choice. Statements (B) and (D) can be joined together using the conjunction “notwithstanding” which means nevertheless; or in spite of this. The sentence formed using the given conjunction is “The governor kept interest rates unchanged at 1.5 percent on Tuesday, notwithstanding the improving labor market, wage growth remains low.” However, Statements (A) and (C) are separate statements which can’t be connected with any of the given statements.

  1. AS MUCH AS

(A) Chaplin co-founded the distribution company United Artists, which gave him complete control over his films.

(B) Chaplin was scouted for the film industry and began appearing in 1914 for Keystone Studios.

(C) Charlie Chaplin was an English comic actor, filmmaker, and composer who become known for his shooting in the era of silent films.

(D) Charlie Chaplin became famous for his shooting for almost fifty times the amount of film footage necessary in order to satisfy his artistic vision.

 

(a) only A-B

(b) Only B-C

(c) Only C-D

(d) Both A-B and C-D

(e) Both B-C and A-D

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. Option (c) is the correct choice. Statements (C) and (D) can be linked together using the phrasal conjunction “as much as”. “As much asis a phrasal conjunction used for comparison of uncountable objects; it can also be used in place of “even though”. The sentence thus formed is “Charlie Chaplin was an English comic actor, filmmaker, and composer who became known for his shooting as much as fifty times the amount of film footage necessary in order to satisfy his artistic vision.” Other given statements couldn’t be joined together using “as much as” as there are no two similar objects for comparison.

  1. RATHER THAN

(A) David Vincent Akins who was convicted last week of four counts of aggravated sexual assault of a child opted to let a judge render his punishment.

(B) Akins was arrested in 2016 after his former landlord reported finding child pornography on his computer.

(C) David Vincent Akins who is 38-year-old adjudged for sexual assault of a child decided not to be judged by a jury.

(D) A Texas man was sentenced to four consecutive life sentences after being convicted of filming the rape of a 3-month-old child.

 

(a) only A-B

(b) Only A-C

(c) Only A-D

(d) Only B-D

(e) Only C-D

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. Option (b) is the correct choice. Statements (A) and (C) can be joined to form a coherent sentence using the conjunction “rather than”. “Rather than” is a phrasal conjunction used with the infinitive form of a verb to indicate negation as a contrary choice or wish. The sentence thus formed combining statements (A) and (C) is “David Vincent Akins the 38-year old who was convicted last week of four counts of aggravated sexual assault of a child opted to let a judge rather than a jury render his punishment.” Other statements are additional information on the David Vincent’s case but they can’t be connected with each other using the given conjunction.

  1. HOWEVER

(A) India and Pakistan have not played a full bilateral series since 2007-08.

(B) Pakistan toured India for a short limited-overs series in 2012-13.

(C) Kohli has played Pakistan in 12 one-day internationals and maintains a healthy average of 45.90 scoring 459 with the help of two centuries and a fifty.

(D) MS Dhoni, Yuvraj Singh, Harbhajan Singh, Gautam Gambhir and Dinesh Karthik are only other active players to have played in or against Pakistan in Test cricket.

 

(a) Only A-B

(b) Only B-C

(c) Only C-D

(d) Only A-D

(e) Both A-B and C-D

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. Option (a) is the correct choice. Statements (A) and (B) can be joined together using the conjunction “however”. ‘However’ is an adverb, which is a word that modifies a verb, adjective, or group of words. The adverb however has several different useful purposes in a sentence, as it can join ideas together, to include an aside, or to mean ‘in whatever manner’. Thus, the sentence then formed using statements (A) and (B) is “Since 2007-08 India and Pakistan have not played a full bilateral series however Pakistan toured India for a short limited-overs series in 2012-13.” The other statements fail to form a sentence together using “however”.

 

 

3

Leave a Reply