SBI Clerk Pre-English Language Quiz – 25

SBI Clerk Pre-English Language Quiz

English Language plays a very crucial role in every competitive examination. With consistent practice, candidates can ace this section in examination. In this article, we bring to you SBI Clerk Pre-English Language Quiz to boost your preparation. This SBI Clerk Pre-English Language Quiz contains various types of questions ranging from easy to difficult level. SBI Clerk Pre-English Language Quiz is absolutely FREE. Candidates will be provided with a detailed explanation of each question in this SBI Clerk Pre-English Language Quiz. In order to be able to answer questions quickly and efficiently in upcoming exams, aspirants must practice this SBI Clerk Pre-English Language Quiz.

Directions (1-5): In the following question, there are three statements with a missing word in each case. There are four words given below each question which can be used to fill up the blanks with the same word in each sentence to make it meaningful. Choose the correct alternative among the five options given below each question which satisfies the meaning of the sentences with the proper usage of words in each case. If all four words are feasible, choose option (e) i.e., “All (I), (II), (III) and (IV)” as your answer.   

  1. (1) Never mind that the Turkish supremo did his best to ___________the Kurdish-led defence of Kobani against an IS assault.

(2) To do what the superior power requires of him, he must ____________ his inclinations.

(3) Turkish security forces have been involved in a long-running campaign to ____________ Daesh attacks.

 

(I)impede

(II)thwart

(III)inhibit

(IV)facilitate

 

(a)Only (I)

(b)Both (I) and (II)

(c)Both (II) and (IV)

(d)Only (I), (II) and (III)

(e)All (I), (II), (III) and (IV)

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. All three words (I), (II) and (III) are befitting to the given blanks as they give the similar meaning in all three cases to make the sentences meaningful. All three words “impede”, “thwart” and “inhibit” describe the same meaning “prevent”. Hence option (d) is the correct choice.

Impede means delay or prevent (someone or something) by obstructing them; hinder.

Thwart means prevent (someone) from accomplishing something.

Inhibit means hinder, restrain, or prevent (an action or process).

Facilitate means make (an action or process) easy or easier.

  1. (1) Mathletics is described as an engaging, supportive online learning resource ____________at primary school level maths curriculum, allowing children to play live mental arithmetic games against other children from all over the world.

(2) Military force would be applied in a purer form and _____________ primarily against the military capabilities of an opponent.

(3) These definitions were specifically ____________ at Indigenous Australians, and were prevalent on the majority of the word’s entries up until recently.

 

(I)targeted

(II)aimed

(III)directed

(IV)intended

 

(a)Only (I)

(b)Only (II)

(c)Both (III) and (IV)

(d)Only (I), (III) and (IV)

(e)All (I), (II), (III) and (IV)

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. All the given words can be used in the provided blanks as they all give the similar meaning to the three sentences making them meaningful. Hence option (e) is the correct choice.

Targeted means aimed or directed (something).

Intended means designed or destined something for a particular purpose.

  1. (1) The Museum of Geographical Heritage is among recent initiatives that promise to expand the scope of the museum beyond a _______________.

(2) As may be imagined he was a ________________ of much valuable and varied information.

(3) Brush with Fame is a chance for readers of The Canton _______________ to share photos of their chance encounters with celebrities and the famous folks who walk among us.

(I)shade

(II)repository

(III)wealth

(IV)dungeon

 

(a)Only (II)

(b)Both (I) and (III)

(c)Both (II) and (III)

(d)Both (I) and (IV)

(e)All (I), (II), (III) and (IV)

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. Among the given choices, only the second word gives a contextual meaning to all the three sentences. Other words are not suitable in the context of adding meaning to the sentence. Hence option (a) is the correct choice.

Repository means a person or thing regarded as a store of information or in which a particular quality may be found.

Shade means a position of relative inferiority or obscurity.

Dungeon means a strong underground prison cell, especially in a castle.

  1. (1) Contrary to the popular belief that people tend to be more satisfied with an increase in their wage, a new study suggests that it may be temporary and not have a ______________effect on job satisfaction.

(2) Hermione knew something of the _______________ infidelities of Neapolitan men.

(3) Inside the house she heard the ________________, energetic sound of hammering.

(I)persistent

(II)lingering

(III)intermittent

(IV)yielding

(a)Only (I)

(b)Both (I) and (II)

(c)Only (I), (II) and (IV)

(d)Only (II), (III) and (IV)

(e)All (I), (II), (III) and (IV)

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. Both the first and the second words can be used in the provided blanks to make them meaningful. Both the words give the similar meaning to the sentences. Hence option (b) is the correct choice.

Persistent means continuing to exist or occur over a prolonged period.

Lingering means lasting for a long time or slow to end.

Intermittent means occurring at irregular intervals; not continuous or steady.

Yielding means (of a person) complying with the requests or desires of others.

  1. (1) It has been a victory for democracy in Hong Kong, and the signal emitted by the island nation’s highest court must be particularly _______________for China.

(2) At that instant a dull but _________________ thump was heard on the roof overhead.

(3) Asserting that the inaugural edition of the Khelo India School Games has been a _________________ success, Sports minister Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore hoped on Tuesday that it will help to improve India’s performance in the international arena.

(I)emphatic

(II)phenomenal

(III)resounding

(IV)massive

(a)Only (IV)

(b)Both (II) and (III)

(c)Only (I), (II) and (III)

(d)Only (II), (III) and (IV)

(e)All (I), (II), (III) and (IV)

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. All the four words are correct enough to fit into the provided blanks and thus adding the similar meaning in all the cases. All the four words mean the same. Hence option (e) is the correct choice.

Emphatic means expressing something forcibly and clearly.

Phenomenal means remarkable or exceptional, especially exceptionally good.

Resounding means unmistakable; emphatic.

Massive means large and heavy or solid.

Directions (6 – 10): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given which is then divided into five parts out of which last part is correct. There are errors in three out of four remaining parts and therefore only one of the parts (other than the bold one) is correct. You must choose the grammatically correct part as your answer.

  1. The company’s decision to (A)/ issuing bonus shares (B)/ clearly indicate the (C)/ management’s confident (D)/ about the future. (E)

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. Only part (A) is correct. In part (D) change ‘the management’s confident’ with ‘the management confidence’ as Noun should be used here.

  1. It is almost (A)/ ten years ago since he wrote (B)/ a letter to me (C)/for remind me of my lapses(D)/ No error (E)

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp.  ‘that’ will be used in place of ‘since’ as after ‘ago’, conjunction ‘that’ is used, not ‘since’. Ex. It was ten years ago that his father died.

  1. Being a rainy day, (A) / Vijay decided to stay (B) / in home and (C) / work further over (D)/ the problem. (E)

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. Phrase (B) is the only correct phrase.

Phrase (A): Use ‘it’ before ‘being’ as every participle needs a subject of reference but in this sentence for ‘being’ the subject of reference is not given.

Phrase (C): Use ‘at’ in place of ‘in’ as preposition ‘at’ is used to indicate a place.

Phrase (D): Preposition ‘on’ will be used in place of ‘over’.

  1. Survivors of the (A)/ Hiroshima and Nagasaki bombing (B)/ has argued that (C)/ United States will have moral authority (D)/ only after it apologizes for the “original sin.”(E)

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. Only Phrase (A) is correct.

Phrase (B): Use ‘bombings’ in place of ‘bombing’, since, bombing has been used in plural sense.

Phrase (C): Use ‘have’ in place of ‘has’ as the subject of the sentence ‘survivors’ is plural.

Phrase (D): Preposition ‘the’ will be used before ‘United States’.

  1. (a) Zakia and Mohammad Ali, whose family (A)/oppose their union because they are (B)/ from different sects, have been (C)/ seek a new life in (D)/ the United States. (E)

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. Phrase (B) is the only correct phrase.

Phrase (A): ‘families’ will be used in place ‘family’ as plural noun will be used.

Phrase (C): ‘are’ should be used in place ‘have been’. since, logically the tense of the given sentence should be ‘present progressive’.

Phrase (D): ‘seeking’ is the correct use in place of ‘seek’.

 

 

3

Leave a Reply