SBI Clerk Pre-English Language Quiz – 26

SBI Clerk Pre-English Language Quiz

English Language plays a very crucial role in every competitive examination. With consistent practice, candidates can ace this section in examination. In this article, we bring to you SBI Clerk Pre-English Language Quiz to boost your preparation. This SBI Clerk Pre-English Language Quiz contains various types of questions ranging from easy to difficult level. SBI Clerk Pre-English Language Quiz is absolutely FREE. Candidates will be provided with a detailed explanation of each question in this SBI Clerk Pre-English Language Quiz. In order to be able to answer questions quickly and efficiently in upcoming exams, aspirants must practice this SBI Clerk Pre-English Language Quiz.

Directions (1-5): Read the following passage and answer the questions given below it. Certain words/phrases are given in bold to locate them while answering some of the questions.

We have inherited the tradition of secrecy about the budget from Britain where also the system has been strongly attacked by eminent economists and political scientists including Peter Jay. Sir Richard Clarke, who was the originating genius of nearly every important development in the British budgeting techniques during the last two decades, has spoken out about the abuse of budget secrecy: “The problems of long-term tax policy should surely be debated openly with the facts on the table. In my opinion, all governments should have just the same duty to publish their expenditure policy. Indeed, this obligation to publish taxation policy is really essential for the control of public expenditure in order to get realistic taxation implications.” Realising that democracy flourishes best on the principles of open government, more and more democracies are having an open public debate on budget proposals before introducing the appropriate Bill in the legislature. In the United States the budget is conveyed in a message by the President to the Congress, which comes well in advance of the date when the Bill is introduced in the Congress. In Finland the Parliament and the people are already discussing in June the tentative budget proposals which are to be introduced in the Finnish Parliament in September. Every budget contains a cartload of figures in black and white – but the dark figures represent the myriad lights and shades of India’s life, the contrasting tones of poverty and wealth, and of bread so dear and flesh and blood so cheap, the deep tints of adventure and enterprise and man’s ageless struggle for a brighter morning. The Union budget should not be an annual scourge but a part of presentation of annual accounts of a partnership between the Government and the people. That partnership would work much better when the nonsensical secrecy is replaced by openness and public consultations, resulting in fair laws and the people’s acceptance of their moral duty to pay.

  1. How do the British economists and political scientists react to budget secrecy? They are

(a) in favour of having a mix of secrecy and openness.

(b) indifferent to the budgeting techniques and taxation policies.

(c) very critical about maintenance of budget secrecy.

(d) advocates of not disclosing in advance the budget contents.

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp.  Eminent British economists and political scientists have strongly attacked the tradition of budget secrecy.

  1. The author thinks that openness in budget is essential as it leads to

(a) prevention of tax implications

(b) people’s reluctance to accept their moral duties

(c) exaggerated revelation of the strengths and weaknesses of economy

(d) making our country on par with Finland

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp.  It leads to the control of public expenditure in order to set realistic taxation implications.

  1. The author seems to be in favour of

(a) maintaining secrecy of budget

(b) judicious blend of secrecy and openness

(c) transparency in budget proposals

(d) replacement of public constitution by secrecy

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp.  He has presented the example of both the open budget system and the secret budget system, practiced by various countries and has looked into all their aspects.

  1. The secrecy of the budget is maintained by all of the following countries except
    (A)Finland
    (B)India
    (C) United States

(a) Only A

(b) Only B

(c) Only C

(d) A and C

(e) B and C

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp.  Refer to the 10th line of the passage “In united states…….in September.”

 

  1. Which of the following statements is definitely TRUE in the context of the passage?

(a) The British Government has been religiously maintaining budget secrecy.

(b) Budget secrecy is likely to lead to corrupt practices.

(c) Consulting unjustifiable taxes with public helps make them accept those taxes.

(d) There should be no control on public expenditure in democratic condition.

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. The passage is mentioning about the various policies for budget secrecy followed by various countries. None of the options are providing the information given in the passage.

 

Directions (6-10): Which of the phrases (a), (b), (c) and (d) given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold in the sentence to make it grammatically correct? If the sentence is correct as it is given and no correction is required, mark (e) as the answer.

 

  1. Trisha could not solve the problem at all and was at her wit’s ending.

(a) her wit’s end

(b) the wit ends

(c) her witty end

(d) the wit end

(e) No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp.  At one’s wit’s end means at the end of one’s ideas or mental resources; perplexed.

 

  1. It’s a small theatre and the seats are uncomfortable, but the saving grace is that the air conditioning is good.

(a) grace to save

(b) gracing save

(c) saver grace

(d) save to grace

(e) No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. Saving grace means a redeeming quality or characteristic.

 

  1. Tarun had to prepare the document for his meeting urgently but he was hardly pressed for time.

(a) hard pressed for timely

(b) hard pressed for time

(c) hardly press to time

(d) hard pressing to timely

(e) No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. ‘Hard pressed for time’ means to be in hurry.

 

  1. Suraj lied from his teeth to get out of the tense situation with his boss.

(a) lies for his teeth

(b) lie to his teeth

(c) lied through his teeth

(d) lied from his tooth

(e) No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. ‘Lied through teeth’ means to tell someone something that you know is completely false.

 

  1. Satish lay in bed wide awaken as he was worried about his exams starting the next day.

(a) widen awakening

(b) widely awake

(c) wide and awake

(d) wide awake

(e) No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. Wide-awake means fully awake and unable to sleep.

 

 

3

Leave a Reply