SBI Clerk Pre-English Language Quiz – 29

SBI Clerk Pre-English Language Quiz

English Language is a part of almost all major competitive exams in the country and is perhaps the most scoring section also. Aspirants who regularly practice questions have a good chance of scoring well in the English Language Section. So here we are providing you with the SBI Clerk Pre-English Language Quiz to help you prepare better. This SBI Clerk Pre-English Language Quiz includes all of the most recent pattern- based questions, as well as Previous Year Questions. This SBI Clerk Pre-English Language Quiz is available to you at no cost. Candidates will be provided with a detailed explanation of each question in this SBI Clerk Pre-English Language Quiz. Candidates must practice this SBI Clerk Pre-English Language Quiz to achieve a good score in the English Language Section.

Directions (1-5): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is 5). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

 

  1. The book is a primer (a)/ for managers who have (b) / no formal training (c)/ or a refresher for experienced managers. (d) / No Error. (e)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. ‘and’ will be used in place of ‘or’ as here ‘book’ represents two kinds of work for two types of persons as it is primer for managers and refresher for experienced managers.

  1. No book gives (a)/ the description of human anatomy (b)/ in as much detail (c)/ as this book. (d)/ No Error. (e)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. ‘No other book’ will be used in place of ‘No book’ as when a particular person or thing or a group is being compared to the other persons or things of that same group then ‘other’ is used after ‘no’.

Ex. No other cricket player of India is as popular as Tendulkar.

  1. Her sympathetic nature (a)/ and ability of motivation of people (b)/ make her the best (c)/ of all the supervisors (d). / no error (e).

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. Use ‘ability to motivate people’ instead of ‘ability of motivation of people’.

Ex. Our ability to think and speak separate us from other mammals.

  1. I told him (a)/ to rest for a while (b)/ as he is working (c)/ without break since morning. (d)/ No error. (e)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. ‘had been’ will be used in place of ‘is’ as ‘told’ used in part (a) of the sentence indicates that it is in past tense while ‘since morning’ used in part (d) of the sentence indicates the work is still going on

  1. You would have certainly (a)/ completed the work in (b)/ the allotted time (c)/ had you planned it properly. (d)/ No error. (e)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. ‘within’ will be used in place of ‘in’

 

Directions (6- 10): Rearrange the following sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.

(A) Starting February 1, all inter-State movement of goods worth over Rs.50,000 will be tracked with the introduction of the e-way bill system under the GST regime.
(B) Therefore, a fully integrated tracking system for all taxable goods can be expected only then.
(C) This poses an interim headache for firms operating across States, as they will now face differing compliance requirements for inter-State trade and intra-State trade, depending on when individual States launch their own e-way bill systems.
(D) All consignments moving more than 10 km from their origin will require prior registration and generation of an e-way bill through the GST Network, which will be valid for varying durations depending on the distance travelled.
(E) While a few States have already imposed their own requirements for such bills since the GST roll-out in July, all States must implement the bill system for capturing intra-State trade by June 1.

(F) Already grappling with the Goods and Services Tax transition, businesses are now anxious about how the roll-out of e-way bills will pan out.

  1. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?

(a) B

(b) D

(c) A

(d) F

(e) C

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. The sequence of the sentences after rearrangement is FADEBC.

  1. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) D

(c) B

(d) E

(e) C

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. The sequence of the sentences after rearrangement is FADEBC

  1. Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement?

(a) B

(b) E

(c) A

(d) C

(e) D

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. The sequence of the sentences after rearrangement is FADEBC.

 

  1. Which of the following should be the LASTsentence after rearrangement?

(a) D

(b) E

(c) A

(d) B

(e) C

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. The sequence of the sentences after rearrangement is FADEBC.

  1. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?

(a) C

(b) A

(c) B

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. The sequence of the sentences after rearrangement is FADEBC.

 

 

 

 

3

Leave a Reply