SBI Clerk Pre-English Language Quiz – 31

SBI Clerk Pre-English Language Quiz

English Language is a part of almost all major competitive exams in the country and is perhaps the most scoring section also. Aspirants who regularly practice questions have a good chance of scoring well in the English Language Section. So here we are providing you with the SBI Clerk Pre-English Language Quiz to help you prepare better. This SBI Clerk Pre-English Language Quiz includes all of the most recent pattern-based questions, as well as Previous Year Questions. This SBI Clerk Pre-English Language Quiz is available to you at no cost. Candidates will be provided with a detailed explanation of each question in this SBI Clerk Pre-English Language Quiz. Candidates must practice this SBI Clerk Pre-English Language Quiz to achieve a good score in the English Language Section.

Directions (1-7): Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. Certain words/expressions are given in bold in the passage to help you locate them while answering some of the questions.

The rapid and unprecedented changes in the external environment such as liberalization of the economy, globalization of international markets, deregulation of the financial system and implications of various clauses under WTO exerted considerable pressure on the agricultural system. The inadequate levels of capital formation in the agricultural sector, distancing of farm technologies from requirements of the market, inadequate and untimely supply of credit and post-harvest losses are the worrying factors.

Agricultural sector employs about 64% of the workforce, contributes 27.4% of Gross Domestic Products (GDP) and accounts for about 18% share of the value of the country’s exports. It supplies bulk of wage goods required by nonagricultural sector and raw material for a large section of the industry.

In terms of gross fertilizer consumption, India ranks 4th in the world after USA, Russia and China. The country has the largest area in the world under pulse crops while in the field of cotton, India is the first to evolve a cotton hybrid. In 1996-97, the per capita net availability of food grains touched 528.77 gins which was a mere 395 gms at the time of India’s independence. Therefore, it has a vital place in the economic development of the country.

Significant strides have been made in agricultural production towards ensuring the food security. There has been a significant improvement in agricultural productivity which has helped in reducing rural poverty. The trend in the growth of food grain production, particularly in high productivity areas like Haryana and Punjab is on the decline. Agricultural productivity in the Eastern region, excepting West Bengal, is low, and it is mainly attributed to weak infrastructure.

Indian agriculture is also on the threshold of becoming globally competitive and is in a position to make major gains in the export market. Food grains account for 63% of country’s agricultural output and hence even a slightly marginal production has the ripple effect on rest of the economy.

In 1997, the food grains output was 199 million tonnes but in 1998 it was lowered by over 4 million tonnes owing to a fall in the pulse production. Initiatives for increasing the production and productivity of cereal crops on thousands of cropping systems approach continued during the year 96-97. In 97-98, 31.2 million tonnes of crops cereals was produced. However, barring the record production of 69.3 million tonnes of wheat in 1996-97, the production of wheat at 66.5 million tonnes in 1997-98 and expected rice production at 83 lakh tonnes is said to be the highest ever. Procurement of wheat during the rabi marketing season 1998-99 touched a record high of 10.61 million tonnes.

Pulses production in the country has been stagnating around 8-14 million tonnes for the last 40 years. The production of pulses is expected to be about 13 million tonnes in 1997-98 compared to 13.19 million tonnes during 95-96.

The adverse agro-climatic conditions have had its impact on the production of commercial crops. The production of 9 major oil seeds in 1997-98 is expected to be 24 million tonnes, as compared to 25 million tonnes in 96.97 and 22.4 million tonnes in 95-96. Among the 9 oilseed crops grown in the country, groundnut and rapeseed/mustard together account for 62% of the total oilseeds production. The production of groundnut and rapeseed/mustard is expected to touch 8 million and 6 million tonnes compared to 9 million and 7 million tonnes in 96-97.

  1. The author has mentioned the following factors that influenced the agricultural system EXCEPT

(a) bringing international markets together

(b) freeing various economic activities from restrictions

(c) automation in agro and industrial sectors

(d) deregulation of financial system

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. Refer the first paragraph of the passage “…as liberalization of the economy, globalization of international markets, deregulation of the financial system and implications of various clauses under WTO exerted considerable pressure on the agricultural system. The inadequate levels of capital formation in the agricultural sector, distancing of farm technologies from requirements of the market…”

  1. What is the author’s assessment about Indian agriculture in terms of the world scenario?

(a) It is not gaining the desirable impact.

(b) It is likely to show only a marginal increase in production.

(c) It will fetch reasonable gains by way of exports.

(d) It is on the fourth position in global competition.

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. Refer the first sentence of the fifth paragraph “Indian agriculture is also on the threshold of becoming globally competitive and is in a position to make major gains in the export market.”

  1. What, according to the passage, is the “ripple effect”?

(a) Increase in food grains leads to over-consumption and in effect generates pressure on economy

(b) Substantial influence on certain things, slight decrease or increase in certain other thing

(c) Decrease in production of one commodity because of decrease in production of some other commodity

(d) Increase in production of one commodity due to decrease in production of some other commodity

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. Refer the fifth and sixth paragraph of the passage.

  1. What is the impact of increase in food and other agro production according to the passage?

(a) Total elimination of rural poverty in the entire country

(b) Haryana and Punjab have shown a decline in food production.

(c) West Bengal has improved in food grain production.

(d) Infrastructural facilities have been improved.

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. Refer the second last sentence of fourth paragraph “Agricultural productivity in the Eastern region, excepting West Bengal, is low, and it is mainly attributed to weak infrastructure.”

  1. Decline in production of commercial crops is mainly due to

(a) want of timely procurement of food grains

(b) inadequate fertilizer feeding

(c) reduction in the production of oilseed crops

(d) decline in rabi crops as compared to oilseeds

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. Refer the first sentence of the last paragraph “The adverse agro-climatic conditions have had its impact on the production of commercial crops.”

  1. Which of the following is FALSE in the context of the passage?

(a) Farm technologies are not in contrast with market requirements.

(b) Capital formation in agricultural sector is less than required.

(c) The supply of credit to agro- sector is less and ill timed.

(d) Mechanism of compensation for crop-losses is not adequate.

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. Refer the last sentence of the first paragraph “The inadequate levels of capital formation in the agricultural sector, distancing of farm technologies from requirements of the market, inadequate and untimely supply of credit and post-harvest losses are the worrying factors.”

  1.  Choose the word which is most OPPOSITE in meaning to the word, ‘marginal’ as used in the passage.

(a) trivial

(b) crucial

(c) influential

(d) forceful

(e) negligible

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. Marginal means minor and not important, not central. Hence it has opposite meaning as crucial.

Directions (8-10): There are three sentences given in each question. Find the sentence(s) which is/are grammatically correct and mark your answer choosing the best possible alternative among the five options given below each question. If all the sentences are correct, choose (e) as your answer.

  1. (i) I was pretty sure that he would support my views for changing the old and static structure of our organization.

(ii) You would have certainly completed the work in the allotted time had you planned it properly.

(iii) No variety of mango produced in our country is as tasty as this variety.

(a)Only (i) is correct

(b)Both (ii) and (iii) are correct

(c)Both (i) and (ii) are correct

(d)None is correct

(e)All are correct

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. (i) Replace ‘for changing’ by ‘of changing’ as ‘view(s)’ is followed by the Preposition ‘of’.

(ii) Replace ‘in’ by ‘within’ as ‘within the allotted time’ is the correct usage.

(iii) Replace ‘No variety’ by ‘No other variety’ as when a particular class of people or things is compared with the same class of all people or things in positive degree, then the correct syntax is “No other + Singular Noun…so/as + Positive Degree + as…”.

e.g. No other leader in the R.J.D. is so/as powerful as Mr. Laloo Prasad.

  1. (i) I am sure they must have had strangers in the house because I was hearing the dog bark last night and the lights were on.

(ii) The few people who practice what they preach they are to be admired.

(iii) There comes a time in every person’s life when something goes wrong.

 

(a)Only (i) is correct

(b)Only (ii) is correct

(c)Only (iii) is correct

(d)Both (i) and (iii) are correct

(e)All are correct

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. (i) Replace ‘I was hearing’ by ‘I heard’ as the verbs like ‘hear’, ‘see’, ‘know’ etc. are not used in Continuous Tense.

e.g.  I know him. [Not: I am knowing…]

I heard some noise. [Not: I was hearing…]

(ii) Replace ‘they are to be admired’ by ‘are to be removed’ as the use of ‘they’ is not required here. If a sentence contains a Relative Clause, then for the subject of Main Clause or Principal Clause, again making Personal Pronoun a Subject should not be repeated.

e.g. The boy who has come late is wicked. [Not: …he is wicked.]

(iii) The given sentence is grammatically correct.

  1. (i) He drank once more as he was feeling thirsty.

(ii) Given a choice, I will prefer working in the field to working in the office.

(iii) I along with my family was planning to go for a picnic on this weekend.

(a)Only (i) is correct

(b)Only (ii) is correct

(c)Both (i) and (iii) are correct

(d)Both (ii) and (iii) are correct

(e)All are correct

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. All the given sentences are grammatically correct.

Free study material for Bank & Insurance- Download PDF

Recommended PDF’s for 2022:

2022 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF 2020 Get PDF here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

3

Leave a Reply