SBI Clerk Pre-English Language Quiz-5

SBI Clerk Pre-English Language Quiz

English Language plays a very crucial role in every competitive examination. With consistent practice, candidates can ace this section in examination. In this article, we bring to you SBI Clerk Pre-English Language Quiz to boost your preparation. This SBI Clerk Pre-English Language Quiz contains various types of questions ranging from easy to difficult level. SBI Clerk Pre-English Language Quiz is absolutely FREE. Candidates will be provided with a detailed explanation of each question in this SBI Clerk Pre-English Language Quiz. In order to be able to answer questions quickly and efficiently in upcoming exams, aspirants must practice this SBI Clerk Pre-English Language Quiz.

Direction (1 – 5) : In each of the questions given below a sentence is given which is then divided into five parts out of which last part is correct. There are errors in three out of four remaining parts and therefore only one of the parts (other than the bold one) is correct. You must choose the grammatically correct part as your answer.

  1. Despite of the merger, (A)/ the airline has (B)/ reported sizeable losses and are (C)/ unable to pay their (D)/ employees(E).

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp.  All the given options except option (B) are incorrect.

Option (A): ‘of’ will not be used after ‘despite’ as Despite = In spite of.

Option (C): ‘is’ will be used in place of ‘are’ as the subject of the sentence ‘airline’ is singular.

Option (D): Change ‘to pay their’ with ‘to pay its’ as subject is singular which should be followed by singular verb.

  1. We had recently (A)/began the process (B)/ of recruiting insurance (C)/ agents of our (D)/ North-Eastern branches. (E)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. Option (C) is correct while all others are incorrect.

Option (A): ‘have’ will be used in place of ‘had’ as Have’ is used in sentence that talk about present. Had’ is used in sentence that talk about past in which the action is already completed.

Option (B): Change ‘began’ with ‘begun’ as Past participle take third form of verb.

Option (D): ‘for’ is the correct use instead of ‘of’ as preposition as ‘of’ is used for any ‘cause’, ‘relation’ or ‘origin’.

  1. Scientists has reported definitive signs (A)/ of liquid water at the surface (B)/ of present-day Mars, a finding that will (C)/ fuel speculation that life, if it ever arisen there, (D)/ could persist even now. (E)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. Only Option (C) is correct.

Option (A): Replace ‘has’ with ‘have’ as the subject ‘scientists’ is plural.

Option (B): Replace ‘at’ with ‘on’

Option (D): Replace ‘arisen’ with ‘arose’ as when the situation is unreal and unlikely, we use past tense (V3) in the conditional clause.

  1. At a recent cabinet decision, the (A)/ government order that files sent (B)/ for reconsideration, cleared by the (C)/ ministers a second time, would be bound (D)/ on all officials. (E)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. Option (C) is correct while others are incorrect.

Option (A): ‘In’ is the correct use in place of ‘At’ as preposition ‘in’ is used to express, while doing something.

Option (B): ‘ordered’ will be used in place of ‘order’ as the sentence is in past tense.

Option (D): Replace ‘bound’ with ‘binding’ as ‘V+ ing’ form is used after ‘would be’.

  1. Police is scanning call detail records (A)/ of an advocate arrested (B)/ from the mall on charge of (C)/ filming on the sly from (D)/ a spy camera tucked in the lace of his right shoe(E).

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. Option (B) is correct here.

Option (A): Replace ‘is’ with ‘are’ as the word ‘Police’ is plural.

Option (C): Replace ‘the’ with ‘a’ as ‘the’ is used for specific subject.

Option (D): Replace ‘from’ with ‘with’ as ‘with’ is used to represent possession or ‘accompanied by’.

Directions (6-10): Given below are six sentences, i.e. A, B, C, D, E and F. Arrange them in proper order so as to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the following questions.

  1. The problem is more pronounced with regard to business travellers

be they pinstriped professionals, conference-hoppers or intrepid entrepreneurs.

  1. Compare this with China that has 10 times more, or the US that has 40 times more, and the figure shrinks into insignificance.
  2. For a country that prides in according guests the status of God, India has not yet figured out a basic requisite of good hospitality — a welcoming place to stay.
  3. There just isn’t enough room to host the increasing flow of inbound travellers, whose number rose by 13 per cent last year.
  4. So, if we are really committed to serve our guests with due regard we have to improve the statistics of accommodation units first.
  5. According to industry estimates, India has a total of about 110,000 registered hotel rooms.

 

6.Which will be the ‘FIRST’ sentence in the paragraph?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. The proper sequence of sentences to form a meaningful paragraph

will be CDAFBE.

7.Which will be the ‘LAST’ sentence in the paragraph?

(a) E

(b) D

(c) C

(d) B

(e) A

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. The proper sequence of sentences to form a meaningful paragraph

will be CDAFBE.

8.Which sentence will come at ‘FOURTH’ place in the paragraph?

(a) C

(b) E

(c) D

(d) B

(e) F

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. The proper sequence of sentences to form a meaningful paragraph

will be CDAFBE.

9.Which sentence will come at ‘SECOND’ place in the paragraph?

(a) F

(b) D

(c) A

(d) E

(e) B

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. The proper sequence of sentences to form a meaningful paragraph

will be CDAFBE.

10.Which sentence will come at ‘FIFTH’ place in the paragraph?

(a) E

(b) A

(c) D

(d) B

(e) F

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. The proper sequence of sentences to form a meaningful paragraph

will be CDAFBE.

 

3

Leave a Reply