SBI Clerk Pre-English Language Quiz – 9

SBI Clerk Pre-English Language Quiz

English Language is a part of almost all major competitive exams in the country and is perhaps the most scoring section also. Aspirants who regularly practice questions have a good chance of scoring well in the English Language Section. So here we are providing you with the SBI Clerk Pre-English Language Quiz to help you prepare better. This SBI Clerk Pre-English Language Quiz includes all of the most recent pattern- based questions, as well as Previous Year Questions. This SBI Clerk Pre-English Language Quiz is available to you at no cost. Candidates will be provided with a detailed explanation of each question in this SBI Clerk Pre-English Language Quiz. Candidates must practice this SBI Clerk Pre-English Language Quiz to achieve a good score in the English Language Section.

Directions (1-5): Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. Certain words/phrases are given in bold to help you to locate them while answering some of the questions.

Classical physics defines the vacuum as a state of absence: a vacuum is said to exist in a region of space if there is nothing in it. In the quantum field theories that describe the physics of elementary particles, the vacuum becomes somewhat more complicated. Even in empty space, particles can appear spontaneously as a result of fluctuations of the vacuum. For example, an electron and a positron, or anti electron, can be created out of the void. Particles created in this way have only a fleeting existence; they are annihilated almost as soon as they appear, and their presence can never be detected directly. They are called virtual particles in order to distinguish them from real particles, whose lifetimes are not constrained in the same way, and which can be detected. Thus it is still possible to define that vacuum as a space that has no real particles in it.

One might expect that the vacuum would always be the state of lowest possible energy for a given region of space. If an area is initially empty and a real particle is put into it, the total energy, it seems, should be raised by at least the energy equivalent of the mass of the added particle. A surprising result of some recent theoretical investigations is that this assumption is not invariably true. There are conditions under which the introduction of a real particle of finite mass into an empty region of space can reduce the total energy. If the reduction in energy is great enough, an electron and a positron will be spontaneously created. Under these conditions the electron and positron are not a result of vacuum fluctuations but are real particles, which exist indefinitely and can be detected. In other words, under these conditions the vacuum is an unstable state and can decay into a state of lower energy; i.e., one in which real particles are created.

The essential condition for the decay of the vacuum is the presence of an intense electric field. As a result of the decay of the vacuum, the space permeated by such a field can be said to acquire an electric charge, and it can be called a charged vacuum. The particles that materialize in the space make the charge manifest. An electric field of sufficient intensity to create a charged vacuum is likely to be found in only one place: in the immediate vicinity of a super heavy atomic nucleus, one with about twice as many protons as the heaviest natural nuclei known. A nucleus that large cannot be stable, but it might be possible to assemble one next to a vacuum for long enough to observe the decay of the vacuum. Experiments attempting to achieve this are now under way.

 

  1. Which of the following titles best describes the passage as a whole?

(a) The Vacuum: Its Fluctuations and Decay

(b) The Vacuum: Its Creation and Instability

(c) The Vacuum: A State of Absence

(d) Particles That Materialize in the Vacuum

(e) Classical Physics and the Vacuum

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. The Vacuum: Its Fluctuations and Decay.

  1. According to the passage, the assumption that the introduction of a real particle into a vacuum raises the total energy of that region of space has been cast into doubt by which of the following?

(a) Findings from laboratory experiments

(b) Findings from observational field experiments

(c) Accidental observations made during other experiments

(d) Discovery of several erroneous propositions in accepted theories

(e) Predictions based on theoretical work

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. Refer the third sentence of the second paragraph.

  1. It can be inferred from the passage that scientists are currently making efforts to observe which of the following events?

(a) The decay of a vacuum in the presence of virtual particles

(b) The decay of a vacuum next to a super heavy atomic nucleus

(c) The creation of a super heavy atomic nucleus next to an intense electric field

(d) The creation of a virtual electron and a virtual positron as a result of fluctuations of a vacuum

(e) The creation of a charged vacuum in which only real electrons can be created in the vacuums region of space

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. Refer to the last two sentence of the passage.

  1. Physicist’s recent investigations of the decay of the vacuum, as described in the passage, most closely resemble which of the following hypothetical events in other disciplines?

(a) On the basis of data gathered in a carefully controlled laboratory experiment, a chemist predicts and then demonstrates the physical properties of a newly synthesized polymer.

(b) On the basis of manipulations of macroeconomic theory, an economist predicts that, contrary to accepted economic theory, inflation and unemployment will both decline under conditions of rapid economic growth.

(c) On the basis of a rereading of the texts of Jane Austen’s novels, a literary critic suggests that, contrary to accepted literary interpretations. Austen’s plots were actually metaphors for political events in early nineteenth-century England.

(d) On the basis of data gathered in carefully planned observations of several species of birds, a biologist proposes a modification in the accepted theory of interspecies competition.

(e) On the basis of a study of observations incidentally recorded in ethnographers’ descriptions of non-Western societies, an anthropologist proposes a new theory of kinship relations.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. Inflation and unemployment (vacuum) will decline (decay) under rapid economic growth (a real particle).

  1. According to the passage, the author considers the reduction of energy in an empty region of space to which a real particle has been added to be

(a) a well-known process

(b) a frequent occurrence

(c) a fleeting aberration

(d) an unimportant event

(e) an unexpected outcome

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. Refer “A surprising result”.(second paragraph)

Directions (6–10):  In each of the questions given below a part of the sentence is given in bold. You must find out whether there is any error in that part. If there is no error choose option (e) as your choice. If there is an error then choose the right choice from the 4 given alternatives.

  1. If people get recurring opportunities for independent thinking they will be better prepared for it.

(a) will prepare better
(b) prepare better
(c) could prepare better
(d) would better prepare
(e) No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. ‘would better prepare’ is the correct use as ‘would’ is used to talk about hypotheses – things that are imagined rather than true.

7.Scarcely had I finished washing the car than the master came and asked me to clean the floor of the house.

(a) as the master come
(b) while the master came
(c) when the master came
(d) as the master came
(e) No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. ‘when the master came’ is the correct use as ‘scarcely/ hardly-when’ is used.

  1. The minister also claimed that all the formalities had been completed and it would be implemented in immediate effects.

(a) implemented immediately in affect
(b) implemented with immediate effect
(c) implements to immediate affect
(d) implemented immediately with effects
(e) No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. ‘implemented with immediate effect’ is the correct use which means ‘it will begin to apply or be valid immediately or from the stated time’.

  1. He has a scheme of his own which he thinksmore preferableto that of any other person.

(a) think most preferable
(b) thinks most preferable
(c) thinks preferable
(d) think more preferable
(e) No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. ‘thinks preferable’ is the correct use as ‘preferable’ is comparative in itself.

  1. A group of lawyers took violence while trying to stop another group from attending court.

(a) violent
(b) took to violence
(c) opted for taking violence
(d) violently took
(e) No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. ‘took to violence’ is the correct choice as the it means ‘to start violence’.

 

 

 

3

Leave a Reply