SBI Clerk Pre Reasoning Ability Quiz – 16

SBI Clerk Pre-Reasoning Ability Quiz 

Aspirants have a strong possibility of scoring well in the Reasoning Ability section if they practice quality questions on a regular basis. This section takes the least amount of time if the practice is done every day in a dedicated manner. In this article, we have come up with the SBI Clerk Pre Reasoning Ability Quiz to help you prepare better. Candidates will be provided with a detailed solution for each question in this SBI Clerk Pre Reasoning Ability Quiz. This SBI Clerk Pre Reasoning Ability Quiz includes a variety of questions ranging in difficulty from easy to tough. This SBI Clerk Pre Reasoning Ability Quiz is totally FREE. This SBI Clerk Pre Reasoning Ability Quiz has important Reasoning Ability Questions and Answers that will help you improve your exam score. Aspirants must practice this SBI Clerk Pre Reasoning Ability Quiz in order to be able to answer questions quickly and efficiently in upcoming exams.

Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

Eight persons P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, W are sitting in two rows in such a way that P, Q, R and S sit in row-1 while T, U, V, W sit in row-2. The persons of both the rows sit opposite to each other and also, they are facing towards each other. The persons of row-1 are facing towards north direction while the persons of row-2 are facing towards south direction. V sits second to the left of T. The one, who faces V is an immediate neighbour of P, who does not face U. R does not face U and Q does not face T. S is not an immediate neighbour of R. S does not face T. Q sits to the immediate right of the one, who faces V.

  1. Who among the following faces T?

(a) P

(b) S

(c) Q

(d) R

(e) The one who sits second left of P

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

  1. How many persons sit between W and U?

(a) One

(b) Three

(c) Two

(d) Four

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

  1. Who among the following sit diagonally opposite to R?

(a) T

(b) W

(c) U

(d) V

(e) The one who sits opposite of Q

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

  1. Which of the following is true regarding P?

(a) The one, who sits immediate left of Q

(b) The one, who sits second left of S

(c) The one, who sits opposite of U

(d) The one, who sits opposite of V

(e) The one, who sits immediate right of R

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

  1. Four of the following are alike in a certain way, then which of the following does not follow the same pattern?

(a) T

(b) R

(c) U

(d) V

(e) Q

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Direction (6-10): Each question consists of two/three or four statements followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. Consider the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follow from the given statements using all statements together.

  1. Statements: All roses are flower

          Some trees are roses

          Some flowers are seeds

Conclusions:
I.
All trees being seeds is a possibility
II.
Some roses are definitely not seeds.

(a) If only conclusions I follows

(b) If only conclusions II follows

(c) if either conclusion I or conclusion II follows

(d) if neither conclusion I nor conclusions II follows

(e) If both conclusion I and conclusion II follow

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

  1. Statements: All roses are flower

          Some trees are roses

          Some flowers are seeds

Conclusions:           I. Some flowers which are trees are also a part of seeds.

II.All seeds if they are trees then they must be a part of roses

(a) If only conclusions I follows

(b) If only conclusions II follows

(c) if either conclusion I or conclusion II follows

(d) if neither conclusion I nor conclusions II follows

(e) If both conclusion I and conclusion II follow

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d
  1. Statements: Some blues are greens

                     Some reds are blues

                     All greens are whites 

Conclusions:           I. Some reds are neither blues nor whites is a possibility

II.All greens are reds is a possibility

(a) If only conclusions I follows

(b) If only conclusions II follows

(c) if either conclusion I or conclusion II follows

(d) if neither conclusion I nor conclusions II follows

(e) If both conclusion I and conclusion II follow

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e
  1. Statements: Some blues are greens

                     Some reds are blues

                     All greens are whites 

Conclusions:           I. Some whites are not reds

II.Some reds which are white are blue.

(a) If only conclusions I follows

(b) If only conclusions II follows

(c) if either conclusion I or conclusion II follows

(d) if neither conclusion I nor conclusions II follows

(e) If both conclusion I and conclusion II follow

Answer & Explanation
Ans.d
  1. Statements: All rocks are mountains

                     No stone is mountain

                     All stones are cements

Conclusions:           I. Some mountains which are rock are also cement.

II.No cement is rock

(a) If only conclusions I follows

(b) If only conclusions II follows

(c) if either conclusion I or conclusion II follows

(d) if neither conclusion I nor conclusions II follows

(e) If both conclusion I and conclusion II follow

Answer & Explanation
Ans.d

Click to Buy Bank MahaCombo Package

Download Online Mock Test Mobile APP

Recommended PDF’s for:

Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Reasoning Topic-Wise PDF Get PDF Here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here

 

3

Leave a Reply