SBI PO English Language Quiz – 45

RRB PO English Language Quiz

English Language plays a very crucial role in every competitive examination. With consistent practice, candidates can ace this section in examination. In this article, we bring to you RRB PO English Language Quiz to boost your preparation. This RRB PO English Language Quiz contains various types of questions ranging from easy to difficult level. This RRB PO English Language Quiz is absolutely FREE. Candidates will be provided with a detailed explanation of each question in this RRB PO English Language Quiz. In order to be able to answer questions quickly and efficiently in upcoming exams, aspirants must practice this RRB PO English Language Quiz.

Directions (1-5): In each of the questions given below two sentences are given. Both the sentences have a blank which must be filled by the one of the options following the two sentences. The correct choice must fill both the blanks.

 

  1. (I) My genetic makeup is as ___________ as that of my homeland.

(II) The Increased choices have _____________ the matters for the consumer.

(a) restrained
(b) complicated
(c) asserted
(d) liberated
(e) reserved

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp.  ‘complicated’ is the correct fit for both the blanks. ‘Complicated’ is used as an adjective in the first sentence, which means ‘complexity’ whereas in sentence (II), it is used as a verb that means

‘confusing’. ‘asserted’ means a state a fact or belief confidently and forcefully. Other options are not making the sentences meaningful.

  1. (I) God, acting as a good king and a true father, has given us a will which cannot be ___________, compelled or thwarted.

(II)  __________ public expenditure is required in order to avoid any tax evasion.

(a) dispensed
(b) trained
(c) surged
(d) imposed

(e) restrained

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. ‘Restrained’ is the best fit here. It can be used as an adjective and a verb. It is used as an adjective in the first sentence while as a verb in the second sentence. As an adjective, it means ‘controlled’ or ‘guarded’ whereas as a verb it means ‘prevent’, ‘impede’ or ‘obstruct’.

  1. (I) Mr Charles Green was commissioned to ________ the astronomical observations, and Sir Joseph Banks and Dr Solander were appointed botanists to the expedition.

(II) I am proud to say that I made it completely through school without receiving a censure for my ________________!

(a) impact
(b) progress
(c) conduct
(d) insult
(e) offer

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. ‘conduct’ is the correct word to be filled in the blank making the sentence meaningful. Here ‘conduct’ is used both as a noun and as verb. As a noun, it means the manner in which a person behaves, especially in a particular place or situation, while as a verb, it means to lead or guide (someone) to or around a particular place. Hence option (c) is the correct choice. All other options are irrelevant here.

  1. (I) Be sure to ______ authorship of the posting to the posting party.

(II) Not even intelligence can be a/an ________ of the divine Being.

(a) conflict
(b) attribute
(c) grant
(d) impel
(e) visit

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. ‘attribute’ is the best suited option for the blank. Attribute means ‘regard something as being caused by’ or ‘allocate’, ‘assign’, when used as a verb while as a noun, it means a quality or feature regarded as a characteristic or inherent part of someone or something. In sentence (I), attribute will be used as a verb while as a noun in sentence (II). Hence option (b) is the correct one.

  1. (I) The only reason she could think of was that the man didn’t want anyone to ___________ him.

(II) “If you’re as smart as I _________, you’ve probably used your gift to figure out where I am,” he said.

(a) suspect
(b) insist
(c) create
(d) defend
(e) refute

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. In sentence (I), ‘suspect’ is used as ‘adjective’ which means not to be relied on or trusted; possibly dangerous or false, ‘suspicious’, ‘doubtful’.

In sentence (II), ‘suspect’ is used as to have an idea or impression of the existence, presence, or truth of (something) without certain proof, ‘feel’, ‘guess’.

Directions (6-10): In each of the questions given below three sentences are given which may or may not be grammatically or contextually correct. Find the sentences which are both grammatically correct and contextually correct and choose the options according to it. If all the given sentences are grammatically and contextually correct then choose option (e) as your choice.

  1. (I) Priyamvada was unhappy to hear the news of her son’s failing in the final examination.
    (II) Tax evaders should be heavily fined as they are doing it intentionally.
    (III) The information supplied to us were not as useful as we first thought it would be.

(a) Only (I) is correct
(b) Only (II) is correct
(c) Both (I) and (II) are correct
(d) Both (II) and (III) are correct
(e) All are correct

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. Sentence (III) is incorrect as the subject of the sentence ‘information’ is uncountable noun and is singular. Hence ‘was’ will be used in place of ‘were’.

  1. (I) He asked what the weather had been like during my holidays and I said that it had been awful.
    (II) Shruti has such a fine memory that she can recollect anything what happened many years ago.
    (III) The last of the Mughal emperors of India was imprisoned and was later sent into exile by the British.

(a) Only (I) is correct
(b) Only (II) is correct
(c) Both (I) and (II) are correct
(d) Both (II) and (III) are correct
(e) All are correct

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. Sentence (II) is incorrect. ‘that’ is the correct use instead of ‘what’ as ‘that’ is used in the form of relative pronoun after ‘nothing, anything’.

Sentence (III) is incorrect. ‘on’ will be used after ‘later’ as ‘later’ means ‘afterwards’ whereas ‘later on’ means ‘in the future, or after the time already mentioned’.

  1. (I) He is not only sincere in his responsibilities but also very competent to handle the job.
    (II) One of my brothers told me about the sad demise of your uncle.
    (III) As a practice the last batch of the tins undergoes through checkup.

(a) Only (I) is correct
(b) Only (II) is correct
(c) Both (I) and (II) are correct
(d) Both (II) and (III) are correct
(e) All are correct

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. All the given sentences are grammatically correct.

  1. (I) The boy who you see there made the top score in the last match.
    (II) Only by working hard did he prosper as a business consultant since he arrived in America 20 years ago.

(III) In a fit of temper, he tore up the sweet letter which his wife had written to him.

(a) Only (I) is correct
(b) Only (III) is correct
(c) Both (I) and (II) are correct
(d) Both (I) and (III) are correct
(e) All are correct

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. Sentence (I) is incorrect. ‘whom’ will be used in place of ‘who’ as ‘who’ is a nominative case after which a verb is necessary while ‘whom’ is an objective case.

Sentence (II) is incorrect as ‘has he prospered’ is the correct use. If ‘since’ is used in the form of conjunction then main clause is used in the present perfect tense while clause having ‘since’ is used in simple past tense.

  1. (I) The teacher drew the attention of the boys to the importance of regular practice.
    (II) The teacher said that Ajay was capable of doing more better work.
    (III) Did you see any of the child when you were in the garden?

(a) Only (I) is correct
(b) Only (III) is correct
(c) Both (I) and (II) are correct
(d) Both (I) and (III) are correct
(e) All are correct

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. Sentence (II) is incorrect as ‘more better’ is a double comparative which is not used in the sentence. ‘much, very much, far’ is used before comparative degree. Hence ‘much’ or ‘very much’ will be used in place of ‘more’.

Sentence (III) is wrong as ‘children’ is the correct use in place of ‘child’. If countable noun is used after ‘any of, some of, all of’, then it should be plural.

Download Online Mock Test Mobile APP

Buy Bank MahaCombo Package

Bank-and-Insurance-Mahacombo

Click here to buy RRB PO Prelims Test Series 

Get Free study material for Bank & Insurance- Download PDF

Recommended PDF’s for 2022:

2022 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF 2020 Get PDF here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

 

 

 

3

Leave a Reply